కధానాయకుడు ‘డా;యం: మోహన్ బాబు



                                   మూడు దశాబ్దాల మోహన్‌బాబు నిర్మాణ సంస్థ

తెలుగు చలనచిత్ర పరిశ్రమలో డా.మోహన్‌బాబుది ప్రత్యేకమైన బాణీ. నటనలో విలక్షణత ఆయన ప్రత్యేకత. ఒడిదుడుకులతో ప్రారంభమైన సినీ జీవితం సాఫీగా మారి, ఉన్నత స్థాయికి చేరుకోవడానికి ఆయన చేసిన కృషి ప్రశంసనీయం. హీరోగా సినీరంగ ప్రవేశం చేసిన ఆయన తరువాత విలన్ అయ్యారు, కామెడీ విలన్‌గా నటించారు, మళ్లీ హీరోగా మారిన ఆయన ప్రస్తుతం హీరోగానే కొనసాగుతున్నారు. నటుడుగా 500 చిత్రాల్లో నటించి, నిర్మాతగా 56 సినిమాలు నిర్మించిన మోహన్‌బాబు గురించి, ఆయన విలక్షణ వ్యక్తిత్వం గురించి ఎంతయినా చెప్పవచ్చు. అయితే ఈ రోజున ఆయన గురించి ప్రత్యకంగా చెప్పాల్సిన అంశం ఒకటుంది.
అదేమిటంటే.. ‘స్వర్గం-నరకం’ చిత్రంతో నటుడిగా ఆయనకు సినీ జన్మ ప్రసాదించిన డాక్టర్ దాసరి నారాయణరావు ‘కేటుగాడు’ సినిమాతో సోలో హీరోని చేశారు. ఆ సినిమా తరువాత ఇక హీరోగానే కొనసాగాలనే సంకల్పంతో ఆరు నెలల పాటు ఏ ఆఫర్లు అంగీకరించకుండా సొంతంగా చిత్ర నిర్మాణ సంస్థ శ్రీ లక్ష్మీప్రసన్న పిక్చర్స్ ను నెలకొల్పి, తొలి సారిగా ‘ప్రతిజ్ఙ’ చిత్రం నిర్మించారు మోహన్‌బాబు. ఆ సినిమా విడుదలై నేటికి సరిగ్గా 30 ఏళ్లు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆ చిత్ర విశేషాలు…. ఆర్టిస్టు అయిన ఏడేళ్లకే సొంతంగా చిత్ర నిర్మాణసంస్థను నెలకొల్పడం నిజంగా ఆ రోజుల్లో ఒక సాహసమే. అందుకే ఈ విషయమై తన గురువు దాసరిని కలిసి ఆయన సలహా అడిగారు మోహన్‌బాబు. ‘ఆరి ్టస్ట్‌గా బిజీగా ఉన్నావు.. పేరు తెచ్చుకుంటున్నావు.. ఇలాంటి సమయంలో నీకు చిత్రనిర్మాణం అవసరమా?’ అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
అయితే పక్కనే ఉన్న దాసరి పద్మ మాత్రం దానికి అంగీకరించలేదు. ‘నీకెందుకు నేనున్నాను.. ధైర్యంగా అడుగు ముందుకు వెయ్యి.. ఆల్ ది బెస్ట్’ అని ఆవిడ ప్రోత్సహించడంతో ముందడుగు వేశారు మోహన్‌బాబు. ఆ రోజుల్లో ఎం.డి. సుందరం ప్రముఖ కథార చయిత. కన్నడంలో, తమిళంలో చాలా చిత్రాలకు కథలు అందించారు. తెలుగులో కూడా కొన్ని చిత్రాలకు కథారచయితగా పనిచేశారు. ఆయన చెప్పిన ఓ కథ మోహన్‌బాబుకి బాగా నచ్చడంతో దాన్ని సినిమాగా తీయడానికి నిర్ణయించుకున్నారు. అప్పటికి దర్శకుడు ఎవరనేది ఇంకా ఫైనలైజ్ అవలేదు.
ఆ తరుణంలో ఆర్టిస్ట్ ప్రభాకరరెడ్డి దర్శకుడు బోయిన సుబ్బారావు పేరు సజెస్ట్ చేసి, ‘ నీ టెంపర్‌మెంట్‌కి తగిన దర్శకుడతను’ అని చెప్పడంతో తన సినిమా దర్శకత్వ బాధ్యతలు ఆయనకి అప్పగించారు మోహన్‌బాబు. హీరోయిన్‌గా కవితను, మిగిలిన పాత్రలకు సత్యనారాయణ, గిరిబాబు, త్యాగరాజు, సాక్షి రంగారావు తదితరుల్ని ఎంపిక చేసి షూటింగ్‌కు ప్రొసీడ్ అయ్యారు. టెక్నీషియన్ల విషయంలో కూడా రాజీ పడకుండా ఆ నాడు అగ్ర స్థానంలో ఉన్న సంగీత దర్శకుడు సత్యంను, ఛాయాగ్రాహకుడు పుష్పాల గోపీకృష్ణని, ఎడిటర్ కె.ఎ.మార్తాండ్‌ని ఎన్నుకొన్నారు.
ఎన్టీఆర్ ఆశీస్సులు చెన్నయ్ వాహినీ స్టూడియోలో ఉదయం ఏడు గంటలకు జరిగిన పాటల రికార్డింగ్‌కు ఎన్టీఆర్ హాజరై ఆశీస్సులు అందచేశారు. ఆ రోజు చెన్నయ్‌కి దూరంగా ఓ లొకేషన్‌లో ‘బొబ్బిలిపులి’ షూటింగ్ ఉంది. అందుకే మేకప్‌తో అక్కడి వెళుతూ మార్గ మధ్యంలో మోహన్‌బాబు రికార్డింగ్‌కు ఎన్టీఆర్ హాజరై కొబ్బరి కాయ కొట్టారు. ‘ఈ సినిమా హిట్ అవుతుంది.. నువ్వు పెద్ద హీరోవవుతావు’ అని ఆశీర్వదించారు. దాసరి పద్మ పూజా కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించారు. ఇక ‘ప్రతిజ్ఞ’ చిత్రం షూటింగ్ తిరుపతికి సమీపంలో ఉన్న కొటాల గ్రామంలో ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పట్లో సినిమాటోగ్రఫీ మంత్రిగా ఉన్న చంద్రబాబు నాయుడు కెమెరా స్విచాన్ చేయగా, దాసరి పద్మ క్లాప్ ఇచ్చారు.
27 రోజుల్లో షూటింగ్ పూర్తయింది. సినిమా తొలి కాపీ వచ్చిన తరువాత హీరో కృష్ణ తల్లితండ్రులకు సినిమా చూపించి అభిప్రాయం అడిగారు మోహన్‌బాబు. సినిమా బాగుందని వాళ్లు మంచి రిపోర్ట్ ఇచ్చారు. మంచి టాక్ స్ప్రెడ్ కావడంతో వైజాగ్ ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన ధనరెడ్డి అనే ఆయన సినిమా కొని రాష్ట్రమంతా విడుదల చేశారు. ఘన విజయం సాధించిన ఈ చిత్రం ఐదు కేంద్రాల్లో వంద రోజులు పూర్తి చేసుకుంది. చెన్నయ్ మ్యూజిక్ అకాడెమీ హాలులో జరిగిన శతదినోత్సవానికి అక్కినేని నాగేశ్వరరావు, శివాజీ గణేశన్, దాసరి నారాయణరావు ముఖ్య అతిధులుగా హాజరయ్యారు.
అలా 30 ఏళ్ల క్రితం నిర్మాతగా కూడా తన ప్రస్థానం ప్రారంభించిన మోహన్‌బాబు ఇంతవరకూ 56 చిత్రాలు నిర్మించి శ్రీ లక్ష్మీప్రసన్న పిక్చర్స్ సంస్థ ను ఉన్నత స్థానంలో నిలబెట్టారు. ఈ సంస్థ నిర్మిస్తున్న మూడు చిత్రాలు ప్రస్తుతం నిర్మాణదశలో ఉన్నాయి.

సంగీత దర్శకుడు హ్యారిస్ జైరాజ్

కథానాయిక ‘నిత్యమీనన్’

heroine nityameenan 1 heroine nityameenan 2

2010 లో విడుదలైన తెలుగు సినిమాలు

2010 సంత్సరంలో విడుదలైన డబ్బింగ్ సినిమాలు

Andhra Pradesh State Nandi Film Awards(2006-2009)

ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS FOR YEAR 2006

(Presented on 16.11.2008 at LB Stadium, Hyderabad)

(A) FEATURE FILMS

First Best Feature film : BOMMARILLU

1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri V.Venkataramana Reddy

Rs.50,000 and Commendation Alias Raju

Certificate to the Producer

2. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Bhaskar

Certificate to the Director

3. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Siddhartha

Certificate to the Hero

4. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Ms. Jeniliya

Certificate to the Heroine

Second Best Feature Film : GODAVARI

5. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri GVG Raju

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

6. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Sekhar Kammula

Certificate to the Director

7. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Sumanth

Certificate to the Hero

8. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Ms. Kamalini Mukharji

Certificate to the Heroine

Third Best Feature Film : GANGA

9. Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Sekhar Yalamanchi

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

10. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Vemuganti Lingaiah &

Certificate to the Director Sri Sekhar Yalamanchi

11. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Venu Gopal

Certificate to the Hero

12. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Ms. Priyanka

Certificate to the Heroine

Best Home Viewing Feature Film : SRI RAAMA DASU

13. A Silver Nandi, Sri Akkineni : Sri Konda Krishnam Raju

Nageshwara Rao Gold Medal with

a Cash Prize of Rs.20,000/- and a

Commendation Certificate to the Producer

Best Popular Feature Film providing:

Wholesome entertainment : POKIRI

14. A Silver Nandi with a Cash Prize of : Sri Puri Jagannadh

Rs.20,000/- and a Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

(B) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION

Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for Best Feature Film

on National Integration, Communal Harmony, Uplift

of Depressed Classes, and Inter Regional Integration : HANUMANTHU

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Dr. R.Srihari

Rs.50,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

16. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Chandra Mahesh

Certificate to the Director

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS

First Best Children’s Film : BHARATHI

17. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri R.S.Raju

Rs.1,00,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

18. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri R.S.Raju

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Children’s Film : KITTU

19. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Bhargava

Rs.50,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

20. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Satya B.

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director


Best Director Award of Children’s Film : Sri R.S.Raju

Title of the Film : Bharathi

21. Copper Nandi, Sri T. Prakasa Rao

Gold Medal and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

(D) DOCUMENTARY FILMS

First Best Documentary Film : NOT ELIGIBLE

22. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

23. Copper Nandi and Commendation :

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Documentary Film : NOT ELIGIBLE

24. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

25. Copper Nandi and Commendation :

Certificate to the Director

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS

Film on Educational, Scientific, Instructional,

Experimental, and Socially Relevant : NO ENTRY

First Best Educational Film :

26. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

27. Copper Nandi and Commendation :

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Educational Film :

28. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

29. Copper Nandi and Commendation :

Certificate to the Director

(F) BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

Best Book on Telugu Cinema : NAATI 101 CHITHRAALU

30. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri S.V.Rama Rao

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Author

Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema : SRI CHALLA SRINIVAS

31. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Film Critic

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians in all Categories of Films

32. Best Director : SRI SEKHAR KAMMULA

(Silver Nandi, Sri K.V.Reddy Gold

Medal with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Godavari

33. Best Leading Actor : SRI AKKINENI NAGARJUNA

(Silver Nandi, Sri Rajendra Prasad

Gold Medal with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sri Raama Dasu

34. Best Leading Actress : NANDITA DAS

(Silver Nandi, Smt. Jamuna Gold Medal

with a cash prize of Rs.10,000 and

Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Kamli

35. Best Supporting Actor : SRI PRAKASH RAJ

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Bommarillu

36. Best Supporting Actress : SMT. ESWARI

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Ganga

37. Best Character Actor : SRI KOTA SRINIVASA RAO

(Copper Nandi, Sri Gummadi Venkateswara

Rao Gold Medal with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Pellaina Kothalo

38. Allu Ramalingaiah Award for : SRI VENU MADHAV

Best Comedian Actor

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Lakshmi

39. Best Comedian Actress : Miss. ABHINAYA SRI

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Paisaalo Paramaathma

40. Best Villain : SRI SAI KUMAR

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Saamaanyudu

41. Best Child Actor : Master. RAGHAVA

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Style

42. Best Child Actress : Baby SRI DIVYA

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Bharathi

43. Best First Film of a Director : SRI BHASKAR

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Bommarillu

44. Best Screenplay Writer : SRI BHASKAR

(Copper Nandi, Sri K.S. Prakash Rao

Gold Medal with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Bommarillu

45. Best Story Writer : SRI RAVI C KUMAR

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Saamaanyudu

46. Best Dialogue Writer : SRI ABBURI RAVI

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Bommarillu

47. Best Lyric Writer : SRI ANDESRI

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Song : Vellipothunnavaa thallee..…

Title of the Film : Ganga

48. Best Cinematographer : SRI VIJAY KUMAR C

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Godavari

49. Best Music Director : SRI K.M.RADHA KRISHNA

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Godavari

50. Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao Award for

Best Male Playback Singer : SRI JESUDAS

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Song : Vellipothunnavaa thallee..…

Title of the Film : Ganga

51. Best Female Playback Singer : Smt. SUNITHA

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Song : Andamgaa Lenaa…….

Title of the Film : Godavari

52. Best Editor : SRI MARTHAND K. VENKATESH

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Pokiri

53. Best Art Director : SRI ASHOK

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Powrnami

54. Best Choreographer (Dance) : SRI RAGHAVA LAWRENCE

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Song :Raaraa Raaraa Rammantunna…..

Title of the Film : Style

55. Best Audiographer : SRI RADHA KRISHNA

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Pokiri

56. Best Costume Designer : SRI BASHA

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sri Raama Dasu

57. Best Makeup Artiste : SRI B.RAMACHANDRA RAO

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sri Rama Dasu

58. Best Fight Master : SRI VIJAYAN

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Pokiri

59. Best Male Dubbing Artiste : SRI RAVI SANKAR

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Pokiri

60. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : MS. SAVITHA REDDY

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Bommarillu

61. Best Special Effects : NIPUNA – SPIRIT

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sainikudu

Special Jury Awards

62. Name of the Film : STALIN

Producer : Sri K.Nagendra Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

63. Name of the Awardee : Ms. JENEELIYA

Artiste

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Bommarillu

64. Name of the Awardee : SRI GUNNAM GANGA RAJU

Technician

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Amma Cheppindi


ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS FOR YEAR 2007

(Presented on 16.2.2009 at Telugu Lalitha Kala Thoranam, Public Gardens, Hyderabad)

(A) FEATURE FILMS

First Best Feature film : MEE SREYOBHILASHI

1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Dr. Y.Soniya Reddy

Rs.50,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

2. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri V.Eeswara Reddy

Certificate to the Director

3. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Certificate to the Hero

4. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Ms. Radha Kumari

Certificate to the Heroine

Second Best Feature Film : HAPPY DAYS

5. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Sekhar Kammula

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

6. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Sekhar Kammula

Certificate to the Director

7. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Varun Sandesh

Certificate to the Hero

8. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Ms. Thamanna

Certificate to the Heroine

Third Best Feature Film : LAKSHYAM

9. Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Nallamalupu Srinivas

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

10. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri O.Srinivas

Certificate to the Director

11. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri T.Gopichand

Certificate to the Hero

12. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Ms. Anushka

Certificate to the Heroine

Best Home Viewing Feature Film : CHANDAMAMA

13. A Silver Nandi, Sri Akkineni : Sri C. Kalyan

Nageshwara Rao Gold Medal with

a Cash Prize of Rs.20,000/- and a

Commendation Certificate to the Producer

Best Popular Feature Film providing:

Wholesome entertainment : AADAVAARI MAATALAKU

ARDHALE VERULE

14. A Silver Nandi with a Cash Prize of : Sri NV Prasad and

Rs.20,000/- and a Commendation Sri Sanam Naga Ashok Kumar

Certificate to the Producer

(C) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION

Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for Best Feature Film

on National Integration, Communal Harmony, Uplift

of Depressed Classes, and Inter Regional Integration : CHANDRAHAAS

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri G.K. Mohan

Rs.50,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

16. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Shiva Shakthi Datta

Certificate to the Director

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS

First Best Children’s Film : AMULYAM – The Priceless Gift

17. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Children’s Film Society, India

Rs.1,00,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

18. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Akkineni Kutumba Rao

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Children’s Film : O CHINNARI KORIKA

19. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Smt V.V.V. Lakshmi

Rs.50,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

20. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Nagendra Kumar Vepuri

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Best Director Award of Children’s Film : Sri Ashok G.

Title of the Film : Ushodayam

21. Copper Nandi, Sri T. Prakasa Rao

Gold Medal and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

(D) DOCUMENTARY FILMS

First Best Documentary Film : KALISUNDAAM RAA

22. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Commissioner, Social

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Welfare Department

Certificate to the Producer

23. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri V.Sagar

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Documentary Film : PRAGATHI PADHAM

24. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : A.P.M.D.C. and

Rs.5,000 and Commendation Smt A.Durga Mahalakshmi

Certificate to the Producer

25. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Ashok Kumar

Certificate to the Director

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS

Film on Educational, Scientific, Instructional,

Experimental, and Socially Relevant :

First Best Educational Film : GOOD BAD UGLY

26. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Ms. Magapu Surya Kamala

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

27. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri B.Prem Chand

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Educational Film : NOT QUALIFIED

28. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : ——-

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

29. Copper Nandi and Commendation : ——-

Certificate to the Director

(F) BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

Best Book on Telugu Cinema : ANAGANAGA OKA RAA KUMARUDU

30. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri T.L. Kantha Rao,

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Sri T.S. Jagan Mohan and

Certificate to the Author Sri T. Sreekanth

Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema : SRI CHALLA SRINIVAS

31. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Film Critic

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians in all Categories of Films

32. Best Director : SRI KRISHNA VAMSI

(Silver Nandi, Sri K.V.Reddy Gold

Medal with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Chandamama

33. Best Leading Actor : SRI D.VENKATESH

(Silver Nandi, Sri Rajendra Prasad

Gold Medal with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Aadavaari Maatalaku

Ardhaale Verule

34. Best Leading Actress : MS. CHARMI KAUR

(Silver Nandi, Smt. Jamuna Gold Medal

with a cash prize of Rs.10,000 and

Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Manthra

35. Best Supporting Actor : SRI JAGAPATHI BABU

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Lakshyam

36. Best Supporting Actress : SMT JANAKI

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Amulyam

37. Best Character Actor : SRI AHUTHI PRASAD

(Copper Nandi, Sri Gummadi Venkateswara

Rao Gold Medal with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Chandamama

38. Allu Ramalingaiah Award for : SRI UTTEJ

Best Comedian Actor

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Chandamama

39. Best Comedian Actress : MS. JHANSI

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Thulasi

40. Best Villain : SRI MURALI SHARMA

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Athidhi

41. Best Child Actor : MASTER ROSHAN

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : O Chinnari Korika

42. Best Child Actress : BABY VARSHINI

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Amulyam

43. Best First Film of a Director : SRI RAVI TENALI

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Muhurtham

44. Best Screenplay Writer : SRI SRINU VAITLA

(Copper Nandi, Sri K.S. Prakash Rao

Gold Medal with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Dhee

45. Best Story Writer :SMT BALABHADRA PATRUNI RAMANI

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Madhumasam

46. Best Dialogue Writer : SRI RAMESH – GOPI

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Aadavaari Maatalaku

Ardhale Verule

47. Best Lyric Writer : SRI VENIGELLA RAMBABU

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Song : Chirunavvulatho Brathakaali…

Title of the Film : Mee Sreyobhilashi

48. Best Cinematographer : SRI C. RAM PRASAD

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Munna

49. Best Music Director : SRI MICKEY J. MEYER

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Happy Days

50. Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao Award for

Best Male Playback Singer : SRI KARTHIK

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Song : Happy Days

Title of the Film : O my friend….

51. Best Female Playback Singer : MS. KOUSALYA

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Song : Satyabhama

Title of the Film : Gundelona Nuvee….

52. Best Editor :SRI KOTAGIRI VENKATESWARA RAO

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Yamadonga

53. Best Art Director : SRI SRINIVASA RAJU

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Chandamama

54. Best Choreographer (Dance) : SRI NOBLE

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Song : Sathe..Ye.. Godava ledu…

Title of the Film : Desamuduru

55. Best Audiographer : SRI RADHA KRISHNA

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Manthra

56. Best Costume Designer : MS. RAMA RAJAMOULI

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Yamadonga

57. Best Makeup Artiste : SRI NALLA SRINU

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Yamadonga

58. Best Fight Master : SRI RAM and

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of SRI LAKSHMAN

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Dhee

59. Best Male Dubbing Artiste : SRI RAVI SHANKAR

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Athidhi

60. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : MS. SOWMYA

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Lakshyam


61. Best Special Effects : SRI KAMAL KANNAN

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Yamadonga

Special Jury Awards

62. Name of the Film : GOWTHAMA BUDDHA

Producer : Sri K.Rajasekhar

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

63. Name of the Awardee : MS. BHUMIKA CHAWVLA

Artiste

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Satyabhama

64. Name of the Awardee : SRI RAM CHARAN TEJ

Artiste

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Chirutha

65. Name of the Awardee : SRI N.SUDHAKAR REDDY

Technician

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Anasuya


ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS FOR THE YEAR 2008

(Presented on 16.3.2010 at Telugu Lalitha Kala Thoranam,

Public Gardens, Hyderabad)

(A) FEATURE FILMS

First Best Feature film : GAMYAM

1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : JAGARLAMUDI. SAI BABU

Rs.75,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

2. Copper Nandi and Commendation : JAGARLAMUDI. RADHA KRISHNA

Certificate to the Director

3. Copper Nandi and Commendation : M. SARVANAND

Certificate to the Hero

4. Copper Nandi and Commendation : KAMALINEE MUKHERJI

Certificate to the Heroine

Second Best Feature Film : VINAYAKUDU

5. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : SMT SARITHA PATRA

Rs.40,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

6. Copper Nandi and Commendation : SAI KIRAN ADAVI

Certificate to the Director

7. Copper Nandi and Commendation : KRISHNUDU

Certificate to the Hero

8. Copper Nandi and Commendation : SONIA

Certificate to the Heroine

Third Best Feature Film : PARUGU

9. Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of : V.VENKATA RAMANA REDDY

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

10. Copper Nandi and Commendation : BHASKAR

Certificate to the Director

11. Copper Nandi and Commendation : ALLU ARJUN

Certificate to the Hero

12. Copper Nandi and Commendation : SHEILA

Certificate to the Heroine

Best Home Viewing Feature Film : ASHTA CHAMMA

13. A Silver Nandi, Sri Akkineni : RAM MOHAN P.

Nageshwara Rao Gold Medal with

a Cash Prize of Rs.30,000/- and a

Commendation Certificate to the Producer

Best Popular Feature Film providing:

Wholesome entertainment : READY

14. A Silver Nandi with a Cash Prize of : P.V. RAVI KISHORE

Rs.30,000/- and a Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

(D) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION

Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for Best Feature Film

on National Integration, Communal Harmony, Uplift

of Depressed Classes, and Inter Regional Integration : 1940 LO OKA GRAMAM

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : NANDIREDDY NARASIMHA REDDY

Rs.75,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

16. Copper Nandi and Commendation : NARASIMHA NANDI

Certificate to the Director

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS

First Best Children’s Film : NOT ELIGIBLE

17. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.1,20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

18. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.25,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Children’s Film : DURGI

19. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : CH.V.S.N.BABJI &

Rs.60,000 and Commendation T.BALA CHANDRA REDDY

Certificate to the Producer

20. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : SANKARAPU ANAND RAO

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Best Director Award of Children’s Film : NOT ELIGIBLE

Title of the Film :

21. Copper Nandi, Sri T. Prakasa Rao

Gold Medal and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

(D) DOCUMENTARY FILMS

First Best Documentary Film : NOT ELIGIBLE

22. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.30,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

23. Copper Nandi and Commendation :

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Documentary Film : MEMU MANUSHULAME

24. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : COMMISSIONER,

Rs.15,000 and Commendation SOCIAL WELFARE DEPT.

Certificate to the Producer

25. Copper Nandi and Commendation : SAAGAR

Certificate to the Director

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS

Film on Educational, Scientific, Instructional,

Experimental, and Socially Relevant :

First Best Educational Film : NOT ELIGIBLE

26. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.40,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

27. Copper Nandi and Commendation : ….

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Educational Film : ADAVI NAA THALLIRO

28. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : AALLA RAMBABU

Rs.25,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

29. Copper Nandi and Commendation : DHAVALA SATYAM

Certificate to the Director

(F) BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

Best Book on Telugu Cinema : ARUDRA CINE MINI KABURLU

30. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Dr. Ramalakshmi Arudra

Rs.25,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Author

Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema : Sri Parcha Sarath Kumar

31. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.25,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Film Critic

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians in all Categories of Films

32. Best Director : RADHA KRISHNA JAGARLAMUDRI

(Silver Nandi, Sri K.V.Reddy Gold

Medal with a cash prize of

Rs.30,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : GAMYAM

33. Best Leading Actor : RAVI TEJA

(Silver Nandi, Sri Rajendra Prasad

Gold Medal with a cash prize of

Rs.30,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : NENINTHE

34. Best Leading Actress : SWATHI

(Silver Nandi, Smt. Jamuna Gold Medal

with a cash prize of Rs.30,000 and

Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : ASHTA CHAMMA

35. Best Supporting Actor : E. NARESH

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : GAMYAM

36. Best Supporting Actress : RAKSHA

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : NACHAVULE

37. Best Character Actor : MUKKU RAJU

(Copper Nandi, Sri Gummadi Venkateswara

Rao Gold Medal with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : 1940 LO OKA GRAMAM

38. Allu Ramalingaiah Award for : BRAHMANANDAM

Best Comedian Actor

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : READY

39. Best Comedian Actress : NOT ELIGIBLE

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film :

40. Best Villain : SONU SOOD

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : ARUNDHATHAI

41. Best Child Actor : MASTER BHARATH

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : READY

42. Best Child Actress : BABY DIVYA NAGESH

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : ARUNDHATHI

43. Best First Film of a Director : SAI KIRAN ADAVI

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : VINAYAKUDU

44. Best Screenplay Writer : A.KARUNAKARAN

(Copper Nandi, Sri K.S. Prakash Rao

Gold Medal with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : ULLASANGA UTHSAHANGA

45. Best Story Writer : R. P. PATNAIK

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : ANDAMAINA MANASULO

46. Best Dialogue Writer : PURI JAGANNADH

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : NENINTHE

47. Best Lyric Writer : CH. SEETHARAMA SASTHRY

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Song : GAMYAM

Title of the Film : ENTHAVARAKU… ENDUKORAKU…

48. Best Cinematographer : CHOTAK K. NAIDU

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : KOTHA BANGARU LOKAM

49. Best Music Director : MICKEY J. MAYER

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.25,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : KOTHA BANGARU LOKAM

50. Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao Award for

Best Male Playback Singer : SHANKAR MAHADEVAN

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.25,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Song : NAADHA SANDHAANAME….

Title of the Film : VENKATADRI

51. Best Female Playback Singer : GEETHA MADHURI

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.25,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Song : NINNE NINNE KORAA….

Title of the Film : NACHAVULE

52. Best Editor : MARTHAND K. VENKATESH

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : ARUNDHATHI

53. Best Art Director : ASHOK

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : ARUNDHATHI

54. Best Choreographer (Dance) : PREM RAKSHITH

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Song : VAYASSUNAAMI… THAAKENAMMI…

Title of the Film : KANTHRI


55. Best Audiographer : RADHA KRISHNA &

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of MADHUSUDHAN REDDY

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : ARUNDHATHI

56. Best Costume Designer : DEEPA CHANDER

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : ARUNDHATHI

57. Best Makeup Artiste : RAMESH MOHANTY

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : ARUNDHATHI

58. Best Fight Master : RAM LAXMAN

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : NENINTHE

59. Best Male Dubbing Artiste : P. RAVI SHANKAR

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : ARUNDHATHI

60. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : R. HARITHA

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : NACHAVULE

61. Best Special Effects : RAHUL NAMBIAR

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : ARUNDHATHI


Special Jury Awards

62. Name of the Awardee : ANUSHKA

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.30,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : ARUNDHATHI

63. Title of the Film : BATHUKAMMA

Name of the Producer : P. SARASWATHI

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.30,000 and Commendation Certificate)

64. Name of the Awardee : ALLU ARJUN

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.30,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : PARUGU

65. Name of the Awardee : SUSEELA

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of (Debu)

Rs.30,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : 1940 LO OKA GRAMAM

****


ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR YEAR 2009

(A) FEATURE FILMS

First Best Feature Film

SONTHA OORU

1

Golden Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.75,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

Sri P. Sunil Kumar Reddy

2

Copper Nandi and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Sri P. Suneel Kumar Reddy

3

Copper Nandi and Commendation

Certificate to the Hero

Sri Raja

4

Copper Nandi and Commendation

Certificate to the Heroine

Ms. Teerdha

Second Best Feature Film

BAANAM

5

Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.40,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

Ms. Seshu Priyanka Chelasani

6

Copper Nandi and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Sri Dantaluri Chaitanya

7

Copper Nandi and Commendation

Certificate to the Hero

Sri Nara Rohit

8

Copper Nandi and Commendation

Certificate to the Heroine

Miss. Vedika

Third Best Feature Film

KALAVARA MAYE MADILO

9

Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

Sri Mohan Vadlapatla

10

Copper Nandi and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Sri Satheesh Kasetty

11

Copper Nandi and Commendation

Certificate to the Hero

Sri Kamal Kamaraju

12

Copper Nandi and Commendation

Certificate to the Heroine

Ms. Swathi

Best Home Viewing Feature Film

KONCHEM ISTAM KONCHAM KASTAM

13

A Silver Nandi, Sri Akkineni

Nageshwara Rao Gold Medal with

a Cash Prize of Rs.30,000/- and a Commendation Certificate to the

Producer

Sri Nallamalupu Srinivas

Best Popular Feature Film

providing wholesome

entertainment

MAGADHEERA

14

A Silver Nandi with a Cash Prize of

Rs.30,000/- and a Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

Sri Allu Arvind

Feature Film on National

Integration

JAGADGURU SRI SHIRIDI SAI BABA

Smt.Sarojini Naidu Award for Best

Feature Film on National

Integration, Communal Harmony,

Uplift of Depressed Classes, and

Inter Regional Integration

15

Golden Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.75,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

Sri B.V. Reddy

16

Copper Nandi and Commendation Certificate to the Director

Sri G. Rama Krishna

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS

First Best Children’s Film

NAZARANA

17

Golden Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.1,20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

Sri Y. Koti Babu

18

Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.25,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Sri Y. Koti Babu

Second Best Children’s Film

BANTI

19

Silver Nandi with a cash prize of Rs.60,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

Sri K. Ravi Prakash

20

Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Sri K. Ravi Prakash

Best Director Award of

Children’s Film

21

Copper Nandi, Sri T. Prakasa Rao

Gold Medal and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Sri Koti Babu – Nazarana

(D) DOCUMENTARY FILMS

First Best Documentary Film

KARTHAVYAM

22

Golden Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.30,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

Sri T. Lakshmi Pathi

23

Copper Nandi and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Sri T. Lakshmi Pathi

Second Best Documentary Film

O JOGINI ATMA KATHA

24

Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.15,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

The Commissioner,

Social Welfare Department

25

Copper Nandi and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Sri N. Ramdas Naidu &

Sri Vijay Krishna

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS

Film on Educational, Scientific, Instructional, Experimental,

and Socially Relevant

First Best Educational Film

VIMUKTHI

26

Golden Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.40,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

The Commissioner,

Social Welfare Department

27

Copper Nandi and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Sri N. Ramdas Naidu &

Sri Vijaya Krishna

Second Best Educational Film

- N I L -

28

Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.25,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

29

Copper Nandi and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

(F)BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU

CINEMA

Best Book on Telugu Cinema

Aanati Anavallu

30

Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.25,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Author

Sri Pulagam Chinanarayana

Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema

31

Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.25,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Film Critic

Sri Mamidi Hari Krishna

Individual Awards for

Artistes & Technicians in all Categories of Films

32

Best Director

(Silver Nandi, Sri K.V.Reddy Gold

Medal with a cash prize of Rs.30,000

and Commendation Certificate)

Sri S.S. Raja Mouli

Title of the Film

Magadheera

33

Best Leading Actor

(Silver Nandi, Sri Rajendra Prasad

Gold Medal with a cash prize of

Rs.30,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Sri Dasari Narayana Rao

Title of the Film

Mestry

34

Best Leading Actress

(Silver Nandi, Smt. Jamuna Gold

Medal with a cash prize of Rs.30,000

and Commendation Certificate)

Ms. Teerdha

Title of the Film

Sontha Ooru

35

Best Supporting Actor

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Sri Ram Jagan

Title of the Film

Mahatma

36

Best Supporting Actress

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Ms. Ramya Krishna

Title of the Film

Raju Maharaju

37

Best Character Actor

(Copper Nandi, Sri Gummadi

Venkateswara Rao Gold Medal with

a cash prize of Rs.20,000 and

Commendation Certificate)

Sri L.B. Sri Ram

Title of the Film

Sontha Ooru

38

Allu Ramalingaiah Award for

Best Comedian Actor

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Sri Kishore Bokkala

Title of the Film

Inko Sari

39

Best Comedian Actress

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Ms. Hema

Title of the Film

Koncham Istam Koncham Kastam

40

Best Villain

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Sri N. Taraka Ratna

Title of the Film

Amaravathi

41

Best Child Actor

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Master Sai Krishna

Title of the Film

Drona

42

Best Child Actress

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Baby Gayatri

Title of the Film

My Name is Amrutha

43

Best First Film of a Director

(Copper Nandi, Sri K.B. Tilak Gold

Medal with a cash prize of Rs.20,000

and Commendation Certificate)

Sri Suman Pathuri

Title of the Film

Inkosari

44

Best Screenplay Writer

(Copper Nandi, Sri K.S. Prakash Rao

Gold Medal with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Sri Deepak Raj

Sri Vikram Sirikonda

Title of the Film

Koncham Istam Komcham Kastam

45

Best Story Writer

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Sri Sekhar Kammula

Title of the Film

Leader

46

Best Dialogue Writer

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Sri L.B. Sri Ram

Title of the Film

Sontha Ooru

47

Best Lyric Writer

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Sri Suddala Ashok Teja

Song

Thalli O Thalli Naa Thalli O Bharatha Maatha

Title of the Film

Mestry

48

Best Cinematographer

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Sri Sudhakar Reddy

Title of the Film

Amaravathy

49

Best Music Director

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.25,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Sri M.M. Keeravani

Title of the Film

Vengamamba

50

Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao

Award for Best Male Playback

Singer

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.25,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Sri S.P. Bala Subramanyam

Song

Intiperu Sontha Ooru Kadura Gandhi

Title of the Film

Mahatma

51

Best Female Playback Singer

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.25,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Ms. Chitra

Song

Matrudevo Bhava

Title of the Film

Kalavara Maye Madilo

52

Best Editor

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Sri Kotagiri Venkateswara Rao

Title of the Film

Magadheera

53

Best Art Director

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Sri R. Ravider

Title of the Film

Magadheera

54

Best Choreographer (Dance)

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Sri Siva Shankar

Song

Dheera Dheera Dheera

Title of the Film

Magadheera

55

Best Audiographer

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Sri G. Radha Krishna

Title of the Film

Magadheera

56

Best Costume Designer

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Ms. Rama Raja Mouli

Title of the Film

Magadheera

57

Best Makeup Artiste

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Sri Mallikarjuna Rao

Title of the Film

Vengamamba

58

Best Fight Master

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Ram Lakshman

Title of the Film

Ride

59

Best Male Dubbing Artiste

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Sri Ravi Shankar

Title of the Film

Anjneyulu

60

Best Female Dubbing Artiste

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Ms. Soumya

Title of the Film

Mahatma

61

Best Special Effects

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Sri R.C. Kamal Kannan

Sri P.C. Sainath

Sri Srinivas

Title of the Film

Magadheera

Special Jury Awards

62

Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.30,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Sri Srikanth

Title of the Film

Mahatma

63

Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.30,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Sri Raghu Kunche

Title of the Film

Bumper Offer

64

Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.30,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Raju Maharaju

Title of the Film

Raju Maharaju

65

Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.30,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Sri Ram Charan Teja

Title of the Film

Magadheera

66

Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.30,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Ms. Janelia

Title of the Film

Kadha

Andhra Pradesh State Nandi Film Awards(2001-2006)

ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 2001

(Presented on 01.04.2003 at LKT, Hyderabad)

Awards for Best Productions

(A) FEATURE FILMS

First Best Feature film : Preminchu

1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Dr. D. Ramanaidu

Rs.50,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

Second Best Feature film : Muraari

2. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Gopi Nandigam

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

Third Best Feature Film : Atu Amerika Itu India

3. Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of : Santhikumar Chilumula

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

Government of A.P. and Dr. Akkineni : Nuvvu Naaku Nachaav

Nageswara Rao Award for Best Home

Viewing Feature Film (Presented by

Dr. Akkineni Nageshwara Rao)

4. A Gold Medal with a Cash Prize of : P. V. Ravikishore

Rs.20,000/- and a Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

(B) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION

Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for Best : Padma

Feature Film on National Integration

5. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : G. Hari Babu

Rs.50,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

6. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : G. Hari Babu

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS

First Best Children’s Film : Kutchi Kutchi Koonamma

7. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Saana Yadi Reddy

Rs.1,00,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

8. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ashok Kumar

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Children’s Film : Little Hearts

9. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Ravuri Venkateswar

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

10. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : I. Srikanth

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Best Director Award of Children’s Film

(Presented by Sri T. Prakasa Rao):

11. Copper Nandi, Gold Medal and : I. Srikanth

Commendation Certificate to the

Director.

Title of the Film : Little Hearts

(D) DOCUMENTARY FILMS

First Best Documentary Film : Janani

12. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Commissioner of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Health & Family Welfare

Certificate to the Producer

13. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Mani Sankar

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Documentary Film : Neeru – Meeru

14. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : T.Lakshmipathi

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

15. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : M.G.Gopal, IAS

Rs.2,000 and Commendation Managing Director,

Certificate to the Director HMWS & SB

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS

Best Educational Film : Not Eligible

16. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

17. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs 6,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

18. Best Director and Sri K.V. Reddy : Teja

Gold Medal (Presented by

Sri D. Madhusudhan Rao)

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000/- and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Nuvvu Nenu

19. Best Leading Actor : N.Balakrishna

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Narasimha Naidu

20. Best Leading Actress : Laya

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Preminchu

21. Best Supporting Actor : Murali Mohan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Preminchu

22. Best Supporting Actress : Suhasini

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Nuvvu Naaku Nachav

23. Best Character Actor : Thanikella Bharani

and Sri Gummadi Venkateswara

Rao Gold Medal (Copper Nandi with

a cash prize of Rs.10,000 and

Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Nuvvu Nenu

24. Best Character Actress : Lakshmi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Muraari

25. Best Comedian Actor : Sunil

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Nuvvu Nenu

26. Best Comedian Actress : Srilakshmi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Preminchu

27. Best Villain : Kota Srinivasa Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Chinna

28. Best Child Actor : Mahendran

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Title of the Film : Little Hearts

29. Best Child Actress : Nitya

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Little Hearts

30. Best First Film of a Director : K.N.T.Sasthry

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Thiladanam

31. Best Screenplay Writer : Neelakanta

and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

Gold Medal

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Show

32. Best Story Writer : Poori Jagannadh

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.15,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Itlu Sravani Subrahmanyam

33. Best Dialogue Writer : Trivikram Srinivas

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Nuvvu Naaku Nachav

34. Best Lyric Writer : Dr. C.Narayana Reddy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Preminchu

Song : Kantene Ammaa Ani

35. Best Cinematographer : Rasool

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Nuvve Nenu

36. Best Music Director : R.P.Patnaik

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Nuvvu Nenu

37. Best Male Playback Singer : Keeravani

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Student No.1

Song : Ekkado Putti Ekkado Perigi

38. Best Female Playback Singer : Usha

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Padma

Song : Kallu Theravani……

39. Best Editor : Venkatesh Marthand

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Dady

40. Best Art Director : K.Ashok

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Dady

41. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Suchithra

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Nuvvu Naaku Nachav

Song : Aakaasam Digivachi…..

42. Best Audiographer : Kolli Ramakrishna

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Wife

43. Best Costume Designer : Gaalib

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Title of the Film : Jaabili

44. Best Makeup Artiste : Shyam Jadcherla

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Thiladanam

45. Best Fight Master : Vijay

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Bhadrachalam

46. Best Male Dubbing Artiste : Raghu

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sampangi

47. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : Savitha Reddy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Nuvvu Naaku Nachav

Special Jury Awards for Productions/Individuals

48. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : “Show” (Film)

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Manjula (Producer)

Certificate

Title of the Film : Show

49. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Mahesh Babu

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Title of the Film : Muraari

50. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Surya

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Title of the Film : Show

BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

Best Book on Telugu Cinema : Cine Bhethalam

51. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Vasiraju Prakasam

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Author

Best Book on Telugu Cinema in any : No Entry

other language other than Telugu

language

52. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Author

Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema :

53. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Mohan Goteti

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Film Critic


ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 2002

(Presented on 18.02.2004 at LKT, Hyderabad)

Awards for Best Productions

(A) FEATURE FILMS:

First Best Feature film : Manmadhudu

  1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Nagarjuna Akkineni

Rs.50,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

  1. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri K. Vijaya Bhasker

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Feature film : Nuvve Nuvve

  1. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri P.V. Ravi Kishore

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

  1. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Trivikram

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Third Best Feature Film : Santhosham

  1. Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of : Dr. K.L. Narayana

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

  1. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri K. Dasarath Kumar

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Government of A.P. and Dr. : Vasu

Akkineni Nageswara Rao Award

for best home viewing feature film

(Presented by Dr. Akkineni

Nageshwara Rao)

7. A Silver Nandi, Gold Medal, : K. S. Rama Rao

Cash Prize of Rs.20,000/- and a

Commendation Certificate to

the Producer

(B) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION:

Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for : Khadgam

Best Feature Film on National

Integration, Communal Harmony,

Uplift of Depressed Classes, and

Inter Regional Integration

8. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri S. Madhu Murli

Rs.50,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

9. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Krishna Vamsi

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

10. Best Director and Sri K.V. Reddy : Sri Krishna Vamsi

Award

(A Silver Nandi, Gold Medal, Cash

Prize of Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

(Presented by Sri D. Madhusudhan Rao)

Title of the Film : “Khadgam”

11. Best Leading Actor : Sri Chiranjeevi

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Indra”

12. Best Leading Actor : Sri Nagarjuna

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Santosham”

13. Best Leading Actress : Kum. Kalyani

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Ounu Valliddaru Ishta Paddaru”

14. Best Supporting Actor : Sri Prakash Raj

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Nuvve Nuvve”

15. Best Supporting Actress : Bhanu Priya

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Laahiri…Laahiri…Laahirilo…”

16. Best Character Actor : Sri Nandamuri Harikrishna

and Sri Gummadi Venkateswara

Rao Award

(A Copper Nandi, Gold Medal, Cash

Prize of Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Laahiri…Laahiri…Laahirilo…”

17. Best Comedian Actor : Sri Suman Setty

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Jayam”

18. Best Comedian Actress : Smt. Rama Prabha

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Laahiri…Laahiri…Laahirilo…”

19. Best Villain : Sri Gopichand

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Jayam”

20. Best Villain : Sri Ahuti Prasad

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Ninnu Nenu Premistunnanu

21. Best Child Actor : Master Kaushik Babu

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Takkari Donga”

22. Best Child Actress : Baby Swetha

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Jayam”

23. Best First Film of a Director : Sri V.V. Vinayak

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Aadhi”

24. Best Screenplay Writer : Sri Muppalaneni Siva

and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao Award

(A Copper Nandi, Gold Medal, Cash

Prize of Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Nee Premakai”

25. Best Story Writer : Smt P. Vijaya Santhi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Manasunte Chaalu”

26. Best Dialogue Writer : Sri Trivikram

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Nuvve Nuvve”

27. Best Lyric Writer : Sri Chandrabose

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Aadhi”

Song : Nee Navvula Thelladanaanni

…….

28. Best Cinematographer : Sri Jayanan Vincent

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Takkari Donga”

29. Best Music Director : Sri M.M. Keeravani

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Okato Number Kurrodu”

30. Best Male Playback Singer : Sri S.P. Balasubhramanyam

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Vaasu”

Song : Paadana Thiyaga Kammani

Oka Paata ………

31. Best Female Playback Singer : Kum. Usha

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Nee Sneham”

Song : Chinuku Padithe Chiguru……..

32. Best Editor : Sri Gautham Raju

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Aadhi”

33. Best Art Director : Sri P. Ranga Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Khadgam”

34. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Sri Raghavendra Laurence

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Indra”

Song : Dai Dai Daamma Kulike

Kundanaala Bomma ……

35. Best Audiographer : Sri P. Madhusudana Reddy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Takkari Donga”

36. Best Costume Designer : Sri Ganapathi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Ounu Valliddaru Ishta Paddaru”

37. Best Makeup Artiste : Sri P. Kishore Kumar

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Khadgam”

38. Best Fight Master : Sri Vijayan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Takkari Donga”

39. Best Male Dubbing Artiste : Sri P. Ravi Shankar

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Indra”

40. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : Suneetha

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Jayam”

Special Jury Awards for Productions/Individuals

41. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri N.T.R.

Rs.10,000 and Commendation (Actor)

Certificate

Title of the Film : “Aadhi”

42. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Mahesh Babu

Rs.10,000 and Commendation (Actor)

Certificate

Title of the Film : “Takkari Donga”

43. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Ravi Teja

Rs.10,000 and Commendation (Actor)

Certificate

Title of the Film : “Khadgam”

(F) BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA:

Best Book on Telugu Cinema : Telugu Cinema Vaithalikulu

44. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri B. Venkatswarulu

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Author

Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema :

45. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri I. Arjun Rao

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Film Critic


ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 2003

(Presented on 10.11.2004 at LKT, Hyderabad)

Awards for Best Productions

(A) FEATURE FILMS

First Best Feature film : Missamma

1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri B. Satyanarana

Rs.50,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

2. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Neelakantha

Certificate to the Director

3. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Sivaji

Certificate to the Hero

4. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Ms. Bhoomika Chawala

Certificate to the Heroine

Second Best Feature film : Okkadu

5. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri M.S. Raju

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

6. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Gunashekhar

Certificate to the Director

7. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Mahesh Babu

Certificate to the Hero

8. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Ms. Bhoomika Chawla

Certificate to the Heroine

Third Best Feature Film : Amma Naanna O Thamil Ammayi

9. Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Puri Jagannadh

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

10. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Puri Jagannadh

Certificate to the Director

11. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Ravi Teja

Certificate to the Hero

12. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Ms. Aasin

Certificate to the Heroine

13. Government of A.P. and Dr. : Neeku Nenu Naaku Nuvvu

Akkineni Nageswara Rao Award

for best home viewing feature film

(Presented by Dr. Akkineni

Nageshwara Rao)

(A Silver Nandi, Gold Medal with a : Sri D. Suresh Babu

Cash Prize of Rs.20,000/- and a

Commendation Certificate to

the Producer)

(B) CHILDREN’S FILMS

First Best Children’s Film : Hero

14. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri P. Suneel Kumar Reddy

Rs.1,00,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

15. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri P. Suneel Kumar Reddy

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Children’s Film : Nandini

16. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri R. S. Raju

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

17. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri R.S. Raju

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Best Director Award of Children’s Film : Harivillu

(Presented by Sri T. Prakasa Rao)

18. A copper Nandi, Gold Medal and : Sri B. Narsing Rao

Commendation Certificate to the Director

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

19. Best Director and Sri K.V. Reddy : Sri Guna Sekhar

Gold Medal (Presented by

Sri D. Madhusudhan Rao)

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Okkadu

20. Best Leading Actor : Sri Mahesh Babu

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Nijam

21. Best Leading Actress : Ms. Bhoomika Chawla

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Missamma

22. Best Supporting Actor : Sri Murali Mohan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Vegu Chukkalu

23. Best Supporting Actress : Ms. Talluri Rameshwari

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Nijam

24. Best Character Actor : Sri Prakash Raj

and Sri Gummadi Venkateswara

Rao Gold Medal

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Amma Naanna O Thamil Ammayi

25. Allu Ramalingaiah Award : Sri M.S. Narayana

for Best Comedian Actor

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Shivamani

26. Best Comedian Actress : Ms Kovai Sarala

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Ori.. Nee Prema Bangaaram Kaanu

27. Best Villain : Sri Prakash Raj

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Gangothri

28. Best Child Actor : Master Ram Teja

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Hero

29. Best Child Actress : Baby Nandini

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of alias G. Mayuri

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Nandini

30. Best First Film of a Director : Sri Rasool Ellore

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Okariki Okaru

31. Best Screenplay Writer : Sri Neelakantha

and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

Gold Medal

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Misamma

32. Best Story Writer : Sri Chandra Shekar Yeleti

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Aithe

33. Best Dialogue Writer : Sri Puri Jaganadh

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Amma Naanna O Thamil Ammayi

34. Best Lyric Writer : Dr. C. Narayana Reddy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Seethaiah

Song : Edigo Rayalaseema Gadda……

35. Best Cinematographer : Sri Sekhar V. Joseph (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Okkadu

36. Best Music Director : Sri Mani Sharma

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Okkadu

37. Best Male Playback Singer : Sri S. P. Balasubramanyam (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Seetaiah

Song : Edigo Rayalaseema Gadda……

38. Best Female Playback Singer : Ms. Suneetha

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Athade Oka Sainyam

Song : Naa Pata Theta Telugu pata ……

39. Best Editor : Sri Srikar Prasad

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Okkadu

40. Best Art Director : Sri Ashok Kumar

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Okkadu

41. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Sri Raju Sundaram

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Okkadu

Song : Cheppave Chirugaali…..

42. Best Audiographer : Sri Madhusudhan Reddy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Aithe

43. Best Costume Designer : Sri P.Rambabu

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Vasantham

44. Best Makeup Artiste : Prof: Anji Babu

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Hari Villu

45. Best Fight Master : Sri Vijayan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Okkadu

46. Best Male Dubbing Artiste : Sri Shivaji

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Dil

47. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : Ms. Savitha Reddy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Missamma

Special Jury Awards for Productions/Individuals

48. Film : Vasantham

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri S.N. Ashok Kumar

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

(ii) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri N.V. Prasad

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

49. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ms. Prabha

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Title of the Film : Vegu Chukkalu

50. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Pavan Malhotra

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Title of the Film : Aithe

51. Film : Tiger Harischandra Prasad

Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ms. Nagalakshmi

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

52. Film : Satta

Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri J. Subba Rao

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

(C) ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

53. Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema : Sri Reddy Hanumantha Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Film Critic)


ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 2004

(Presented on 26.10.2005 at People’s Plaza, Necklace Road, Hyderabad)

Awards for Best Productions

(A) FEATURE FILMS

First Best Feature film : “Aaa… Naluguru”

1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Smt. Saritha Patra

Rs.50,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

2. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Chandra Siddarth

Certificate to the Director

3. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Certificate to the Hero

4. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Smt. Aamani

Certificate to the Heroine

Second Best Feature film : “Aanand”

5. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Sekhar Kammula

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

6. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Sekhar Kammula

Certificate to the Director

7. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Raja Krishna Murthy

Certificate to the Hero

8. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Ms Kamalinee Mukherjee

Certificate to the Heroine

Third Best Feature Film : “Grahanam”

9. Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri N. Anji Reddy

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Sri P. Venkat

Certificate to the Producer Sri B.V. Sunna Rao

10. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Mohankrishna Indraganti

Certificate to the Director

11. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Tanikella Bharani

Certificate to the Hero

12. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Ms. Jayalalitha

Certificate to the Heroine

Government of A.P. and Dr. Akkineni : “Malleswari”

Nageswara Rao Award for Best Home

Viewing Feature Film

(Presented by Dr. Akkineni Nageshwara Rao)

13. A Silver Nandi, Gold Medal with a : Sri D. Suresh

Cash Prize of Rs.20,000/- and a

Commendation Certificate to

the Producer

(B) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL

INTEGRATION

Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for Best : “The End”

Feature Film on National Integration

14. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Venkat

Rs.50,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

15. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Ravi Chavali

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS

First Best Children’s Film : “Deeksha”

16. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Lakshman Rao Nadella

Rs.1,00,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

17. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Siva Jannalagadda

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Children’s Film : “ Swetha Seventh ‘A’ ”

18. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri A. Sitarama Rao

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

19. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri N.N. Srinivas

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Best Director Award of Children’s Film : Not Eligible

(Presented by Sri T. Prakasa Rao)

20. A copper Nandi, Gold Medal and :

Commendation Certificate to

the Director

(D) DOCUMENTARY FILMS

First Best Documentary Film : “Papam Pasivallu”

21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Reddy Sitarama Rao

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

22. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Reddy Hanumantha Rao

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Documentary Film : “Kondapalli Vaibhavam”

23. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri T. Laxmipathi

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

24. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri T. Laxmipathi

Rs.2,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

25. Best Director and Sri K.V. Reddy : Sri Sekhar Kammula

Gold Medal (Presented by

Sri D. Madhusudhan Rao)

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Aanand”

26. Best Leading Actor : Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Aaa… Naluguru”

27. Best Leading Actress : Ms Kamalinee Mukherjee

and Smt Jamuna Gold Medal

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Aanand”

28. Best Supporting Actor : Sri Shasank

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Sye”

29. Best Supporting Actress : Ms. Satya Krishnan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Aanand”

30. Best Character Actor : Sri Kota Sreenivasa Rao

and Sri Gummadi Venkateswara

Rao Gold Medal

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Aaa… Naluguru”

31. Allu Ramalingaiah Award : Sri Dharmavarapu Subramanyam

for Best Comedian Actor

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Yagnam”

32. Best Comedian Actress : Ms. Jaahanavi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Yagnam”

33. Best Villain : Sri Pradeep Singh Rahot

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Sye”

34. Best Child Actor : Master N. Sravan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Deeksha”

35. Best Child Actress : Baby Bakita Francis

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : ”Aanand”

36. Best Child Actress : Baby Jyothi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : ”Amma Naanna Lekunte”

37. Best First Film of a Director : Sri Mohankrishna Indraganti

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Grahanam”

38. Best Screenplay Writer : Sri Sukumar

and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

Gold Medal

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Aarya”

39. Best Story Writer : Sri Ravi Chavali

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “The End”

40. Best Dialogue Writer : Sri Trivikram Srinivas

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Malleshwari”

41. Best Lyric Writer : Sri Chandra Bose

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Nenunnanu”

Song : Cheekatitho Veluge Cheppenu……

42. Best Cinematographer : Sri Chota K. Naidu

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Anji”

43. Best Music Director : Sri Vidyasagar

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Swarabhishekam”

44. Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao : Sri Sagar

Award for Best Male Playback Singer

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Aarya”

Song : Edo priya raagam…….

45. Best Female Playback Singer : Ms. Chitra

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Varsham”

Song : Innalaku Gurtochyana….

46. Best Editor : Sri Kotagiri Venkateshwar Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Sye”

47. Best Art Director : Sri Thota Tarani

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Arjun”

48. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Sri Prabu Deva

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Varsham”

Song : Innalaku Gurtochyana…

49. Best Audiographer : Sri Madhusudhan Reddy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Varsham”

50. Best Costume Designer : Sri Murali

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Title of the Film : “Shanti Sandesam”

51. Best Makeup Artiste : Sri Chandra Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Anji”

52. Best Fight Master : Sri Ram

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Aarya”

53. Best Fight Master : Sri Laxman

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : ”Aarya”

54. Best Male Dubbing Artiste : Sri Ravi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Sye”

55. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : Mrs. Sunitha

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : “Aanand”

Special Jury Awards for Productions/Individuals

56. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Mahesh Babu

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Title of the Film : “Arjun”

57. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ms. Saritha

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Title of the Film : “Arjun”

58. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Allu Arjun

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Title of the Film : “Aarya”

BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

Best Book on Telugu Cinema : “Black & White”

59. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Raavi Kondala Rao

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Author

Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema :

60. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri M.D. Abdul

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Film Critic


ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS FOR YEAR 2005

(Presented on 16.11.2008 at LB Stadium, Hyderabad)

(A) FEATURE FILMS

First Best Feature film : POTHE PONI

1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : V.Y. Praveen Kumar

Rs.50,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

2. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Tammareddy Bharadwaja

Certificate to the Director

3. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Siva Balaji

Certificate to the Hero

4. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sindhu Tulani

Certificate to the Heroine

Second Best Feature Film : ANUKOKUNDA OKA ROJU

5. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Ganga Raju Gunnam

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

6. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Chandra Sekhar Yelleti

Certificate to the Director

7. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Shashank

Certificate to the Hero

8. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Charmi

Certificate to the Heroine

Third Best Feature Film : GOUTAM. S.S.C.

9. Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of : Dr. Y. Soniya Reddy

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

10. Copper Nandi and Commendation : P.A. Arun Prasad

Certificate to the Director

11. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Navadeep

Certificate to the Hero

12. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sindu

Certificate to the Heroine

Best Home Viewing Feature Film : NUVVOSTHANANTE

NENODDANTAANA

13. A Silver Nandi, Sri Akkineni :

Nageshwara Rao Gold Medal with M.S. Raju

a Cash Prize of Rs.20,000/- and a

Commendation Certificate to

the Producer

Best Popular Feature Film providing : PELLAM PICHODU

wholesome entertainment

14. A Silver Nandi with a Cash Prize of : Rampalli Rama Bhadra Shastry

Rs.20,000/- and a Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

(B) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION

Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for Best : No picture is

Feature Film on National Integration, eligible

Communal Harmony, Uplift of

Depressed Classes, and Inter

Regional Integration

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.50,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

16. Copper Nandi and Commendation :

Certificate to the Director

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS

First Best Children’s Film : AASALA PALLEKI

17. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : V. Sagar

Rs.1,00,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

18. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Perala

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Children’s Film : CHINUKU

19. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Akku Laxman Rao

Rs.50,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

20. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Nirdesh Ners

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Best Director Award of Children’s Film: Akkineni Kutumba Rao

(GULABEELU)

21. Copper Nandi, Sri T. Prakasa Rao :

Gold Medal and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

(D) DOCUMENTARY FILMS

First Best Documentary Film : CHANCE

22. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : P. Suneel Kumar Reddy

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

23. Copper Nandi and Commendation : P. Suneel Kumar Reddy

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Documentary Film : KAMADHENU

24. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : N. Gopala Krishna

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

25. Copper Nandi and Commendation : N. Gopala Krishna

Certificate to the Director

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS

Film on Educational, Scientific, Instructional,

Experimental, and Socially Relevant

First Best Educational Film : BLUE

26. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : T. Sultan

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

27. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sai Mohan

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Educational Film : No picture is eligible

28. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

29. Copper Nandi and Commendation :

Certificate to the Director

(F) BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

Best Book on Telugu Cinema : CINEMA RACHANA KONNI

MOULIKA AMSAALU

30. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Kasi Viswanadh

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Author

Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema :

31. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Mohan Goteti

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Film Critic

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians in all Categories of Films

32. Best Director : KRISHNA VAMSI

(Silver Nandi, Sri K.V.Reddy Gold

Medal with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Chakram

33. Best Leading Actor : MAHESH BABU

(Silver Nandi, Sri Rajendra Prasad

Gold Medal with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Atadu

34. Best Leading Actress : TRISHA

(Silver Nandi, Smt. Jamuna Gold Medal

with a cash prize of Rs.10,000 and

Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Nuvvosthanante

Nenoddantaana

35. Best Supporting Actor : SRI HARI

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Nuvvosthanante

Nenoddantaana

36. Best Supporting Actress : BHANU PRIYA

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Chatrapathi

37. Best Character Actor : CHANDRA MOHAN

(Copper Nandi, Sri Gummadi

Venkateswara Rao Gold Medal with a

cash prize of Rs.10,000 and

Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Athanokkade

38. Allu Ramalingaiah Award for : SUNEEL

Best Comedian Actor

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Aandhrudu

39. Best Comedian Actress : SANTHOSHINI

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Nuvvosthanante

Nenoddantaana

40. Best Villain : DR. SIVA PRASAD

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Danger

41. Best Child Actor : PACHCHA SUNNY

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Aasela Palleki

42. Best Child Actress : BABY VARSHINI &

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of BABY THRISHA

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Gulabeelu

43. Best First Film of a Director : SURENDER REDDY

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Athanokkade

44. Best Screenplay Writer : CHANDRASEKHAR

YELETI

(Copper Nandi, Sri K.S. Prakash Rao

Gold Medal with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Anukokunda Oka Roju

45. Best Story Writer : T.PRABHAKAR

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Meenakshi

46. Best Dialogue Writer : THRIVIKRAM SREENIVAS

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Athadu

47. Best Lyric Writer : SIRIVENNELA

SEETHARAMA SASTHRY

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Song : Jagamantha…..

Title of the Film : Chakram

48. Best Cinematographer : P.R.K.RAJU

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Radha Gopalam

49. Best Music Director : M.M.KEERAVANI

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Chathrapathi

50. Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao :SP BALASUBRAMANIAYM

Award for Best Male Playback Singer

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Song : Rupaayee…..

Title of the Film : Pellam Pichodu

51. Best Female Playback Singer :NITYASANTHOSHINI

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Song :Ninne Dachanu Kalla Lona..

Title of the Film : Moguds Pellams

52. Best Editor : KOTAGIRI VENKATESWARA RAO

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Subhash Chandra Bose

53. Best Art Director : VIVEK

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film :Nuvuu Vasthanante Ne Oddantaana

54. Best Choreographer (Dance) : SREENIVAS

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Song : O Vaalu Jadaa…..

Title of the Film : Radha Gopalam

55. Best Audiographer :MADHUSUDHAN REDDY

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Jai Chiranjeeva

56. Best Costume Designer : BASHA

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Subhas Chandra Bose

57. Best Makeup Artiste : RAGHAVA R.V.

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Subhas Chandra Bose

58. Best Fight Master : RAM – LAXMAN

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Aandhrudu

59. Best Male Dubbing Artiste : JAYABHASKAR

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Vuri

60. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : SUNEETHA

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Pothe Poni

61. Best Special Effects : E.F.X.

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Athadu

Special Jury Awards

62. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : VADDE NAVEEN

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate

Title of the Film : Naa Oopiri

63. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :PRIYADARSHINI RAM

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate

Title of the Film : Manodu

64. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : SNEHA

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate

Title of the Film : Radha Gopalam

Andhra Pradesh State Nandi Film Awards(1997-2000)

ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1997

(Presented on ______________, Hyderabad)

Awards for Best Productions

(A) FEATURE FILMS

First Best Feature film : Annamaiah

1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : V.Doraswami Raju

Rs.50,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

2. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : K.Raghavendra Rao

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

3. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Akkineni Nagarjuna

Rs.9,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Hero

4. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ramyakrishna

Rs.9,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Heroine

Second Best Feature film : Sindhooram

5. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Krishna Vamsi

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

6. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Krishna Vamsi

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

7. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Brahmaji

Rs.7,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Hero

8. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sanghavi

Rs.7,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Heroine

Third Best Feature Film : Thodu

9. Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of : NFDC Ltd.,

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

10. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Akkineni Kutumbha Rao

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

11. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sarath Babu

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Hero

12. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Geetha

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Heroine

Government of A.P. and Dr. Akkineni : Maa Naannaku Pelli

Nageswara Rao Award for Best Home

Viewing Feature Film (Presented by

Dr. Akkineni Nageshwara Rao)

13. A Gold Medal with a Cash Prize of : M.Arjuna Raju

Rs.20,000/- and a Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

(B) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION

Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for Best : ——

Feature Film on National Integration

14. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : ——

Rs.50,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

15. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : ——-

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS

First Best Children’s Film : Ramayanam

16. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : M.S.Reddy

Rs.1,00,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

17. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Gunasekhar

Rs.10,000, Commendation

Certificate, Gold Medal presented by and

Sri T.S. Prakasa Rao to the Director

Second Best Children’s Film : —-

18. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

19. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

(D) DOCUMENTARY FILMS

First Best Documentary Film : Margadarshi

20. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : T.Lakshmipathi

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

21. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ch.V.R.Narasimha Reddy

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Documentary Film : Pasipillala Poshakahaaram

22. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : C.Narasimha Rao

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

23. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : C.Harsha

Rs.2,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS

Best Educational Film : ——

24. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

25. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs 6,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

26. Best Director and Sri K.V. Reddy : K.Raghavendra Rao

Gold Medal (Presented by

Sri D. Madhusudhan Rao)

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.15,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Annamaiah

27. Best Leading Actor : Akkineni Nagarjuna

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.15,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Annamaiah

28. Best Leading Actress : Vijayasanthi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.15,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Osai Raamulamma

29. Best Supporting Actor : Surya

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sindhooram

30. Best Supporting Actress : Jhansi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Thodu

31. Best Character Actor : Paruchuri Venkateswar Rao

and Sri Gummadi Venkateswara

Rao Gold Medal (Copper Nandi with

a cash prize of Rs.10,000 and

Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sindhooram

32. Best Character Actress : Sujatha

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Pelli

33. Best Comedian Actor : M.S. Narayana

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Maa Naannaki Pelli

34. Best Comedian Actress : Srilakshmi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Chelikaadu

35. Best Villain : Pridhviraj

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Pelli

36. Best Child Actor : PBS Ananda Vardhan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Title of the Film : Priyaraagaalu

37. Best Child Actress : Swathi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Ramayanam

38. Best First Film of a Director : Veeru K.

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Aaro Praanam

39. Best Screenplay Writer : Bhupathi Raja

and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

Gold Medal

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Master

40. Best Story Writer : Olga

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.15,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Thodu

41. Best Dialogue Writer : KNY Pathanjali

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sindhooram

42. Best Lyric Writer :Sirivennela Sitarama Sasthry

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sindhooram

Song : Ardha Sataapdamu Agnaanaanni….

43. Best Cinematographer : A.Vincent

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Annamaiah

44. Best Music Director : Vandemataram Srinivas

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Osai Raamulamma

45. Best Male Playback Singer : S.P.Balasubrahmanyam

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Priyaraagaalu

Song : Chinna…Chinna.. Chiruchiru Navvula…..

46. Best Female Playback Singer : S.Janaki

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Thodu

Song : Nadilaa Pravahinchede…..

47. Best Editor : Sankar

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Hello I Love You

48. Best Art Director : V.Bhaskara Raju

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Annamaiah

49. Best Choreographer (Dance) : S. Taara

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Arundhathi

Song : Sumamma hai… Sumamma…….

50. Best Audiographer : M. Ravi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : W/o V. Vara prasad

51. Best Costume Designer : Thota Babu Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Title of the Film : Annamaiah

52. Best Makeup Artiste : T.Mallikarjuna Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Annamaiah

53. Best Male Dubbing Artiste : S.P. Balasubrahmanyam

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Annamaiah

54. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : Saritha

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Maa Aayana Bangaaram

Special Jury Awards for Productions/Individuals

55. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : S.V. Krishna Reddy

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Title of the Film : Aahvaanam

56. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Rukmini

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Title of the Film : Rukmini

57. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Chanti (Art Director)

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Title of the Film : Aaro Praanam

BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

Best Book on Telugu Cinema : Thaaraa Thoranam

58. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : T.Udaywarlu

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Author

Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema :

59. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : G. Bhageeradha

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Film Critic


ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1998

(Presented on 18.03.1999 at LKT, Hyderabad)

Awards for Best Productions

(A) FEATURE FILMS

First Best Feature film : Tholi Prema

1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : G.V.G Raju

Rs.50,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

2. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : A. Karunaakaran

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

3. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Pavan Kalyan

Rs.9,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Hero

4. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Keerthi Reddy

Rs.9,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Heroine

Second Best Feature film : Kante Koothurne Kanu

5. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Dr. Dasari Narayana Rao

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

6. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Dr. Dasari Narayana Rao

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

7. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Dr. Dasari Narayana Rao

Rs.7,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Hero

8. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Jaya Sudha

Rs.7,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Heroine

Third Best Feature Film : Ganesh

9. Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of : D. Suresh Babu

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

10. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Tirupathi Swamy

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

11. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Venkatesh

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Hero

12. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Rambha

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Heroine

Government of A.P. and Dr. Akkineni : Subbarajugari Kutumbam Nageswara Rao Award for Best Home

Viewing Feature Film (Presented by

Dr. Akkineni Nageshwara Rao)

13. A Gold Medal with a Cash Prize of : K.C.Sekhar Babu

Rs.20,000/- and a Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

(B) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION

Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for Best : Eeswar Alla

Feature Film on National Integration

14. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Ayyappa P. Sarma

Rs.50,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

15. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ayyappa P. Sarma

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS

First Best Children’s Film : No Entry

16. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.1,00,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

17. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Children’s Film : No Entry

18. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

19. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

(D) DOCUMENTARY FILMS

First Best Documentary Film : Not Eligible

20. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

21. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Documentary Film : Not Eligible

22. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

23. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.2,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS

Best Educational Film : No Entry

24. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

25. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs 6,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

26. Best Director and Sri K.V. Reddy : Dr. Dasari Narayana Rao

Gold Medal (Presented by

Sri D. Madhusudhan Rao)

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.15,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Kante Kuthurne Kanu

27. Best Leading Actor : Venkatesh

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.15,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Ganesh

28. Best Leading Actress : Roja

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.15,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Swarnakka

29. Best Supporting Actor : Jagapathi Babu

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Athahpuram

30. Best Supporting Actress : Vaasuki

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Tholi Prema

31. Best Character Actor : Prakash Raaj

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Anthahpuram

32. Best Character Actress : Shakunthala

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Swarnakka

33. Best Comedian Actor : Sudhakar

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Snehithulu

34. Best Comedian Actress : Rajitha

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Pelli Kaanuka

35. Best Villain : Kota Srinivasa Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Ganesh

36. Best Child Actor : Krushna Pradeep

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Title of the Film : Anthahpuram

37. Best Child Actress : Nithya

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Chinni Chinni Aasha

38. Best First Film of a Director : Karunakaran

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Tholi Prema

39. Best Screenplay Writer : A Karunakaran

and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

Gold Medal

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Tholi Prema

40. Best Story Writer : Dr. Dasara Narayana Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Kante Koothurne Kanu

41. Best Dialogue Writer : Paruchuri Brothers

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Ganesh

42. Best Lyric Writer : Suddala Ashok Teja

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Kante Kuthurne Kanu

Song : Aadakoothuraa Neeku Adugadugunaa Vandanam

43. Best Cinematographer : Jayanan Vincent

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Premante Idera

44. Best Music Director : Manisarma

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Choodaalani Undi

45. Best Male Playback Singer : Vandemaatharam Srinivas

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sriramulaiah

Song : Vippapoola Chettu Siganu…

46. Best Female Playback Singer : S Jaanaki

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Anthahpuram

Song : Sooreedu Puvva Jaabili guvva..

47. Best Editor : K Venkatesh

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Tholi Prema

48. Best Art Director : Srinivasa Raju

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Anthahpuram

49. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Saroj Khan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Choodaalini Undi

Song : O Maariya.. O Maariya..

50. Best Audiographer : Madhusudan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Choodalani Undi

51. Best Costume Designer : Thota Sai

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Title of the Film : Anthahpuram

52. Best Makeup Artiste : Raghava

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Ganesh

53. Best Male Dubbing Artiste : Srinivasa Murthy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sivaiah

54. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : Saritha

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Anthahpuram

Special Jury Awards for Productions/Individuals

55. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ramya Krushna

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Title of the Film : Kante Kuthurne Kanu

56. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Soundarya

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Title of the Film : Anthahpuram

57. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Srihari

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Title of the Film : Sriramulaiah

BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

Best Book on Telugu Cinema : Cinema Scripts, Rachana Silpam

58. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Chimmani Manohar

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Author

Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema :

59. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Prabhu

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Film Critic


ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1999

(Presented on 07.12.2000 at LKT, Hyderabad)

Awards for Best Productions

(A) FEATURE FILMS

First Best Feature film : Kalisundam Raa

1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : D Suresh Babu

Rs.50,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

2. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Udaya Shankar

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

3. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Venkatesh

Rs.9,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Hero

4. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Simran

Rs.9,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Heroine

Second Best Feature film : Neekosam

5. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : G. Srinivasa Rao

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

6. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Srinu Vytla

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

7. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ravi Theja

Rs.7,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Hero

8. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Maheswari

Rs.7,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Heroine

Third Best Feature Film : Prema Katha

9. Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of : Akkineni Nagarjuna

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

10. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ramgopal Varma

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

11. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sumanth

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Hero

12. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Anthra Mali

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Heroine

Government of A.P. and Dr. Akkineni : Raja Kumarudu

Nageswara Rao Award for Best Home

Viewing Feature Film (Presented by

Dr. Akkineni Nageshwara Rao)

13. A Gold Medal with a Cash Prize of : C. Aswini Dutt

Rs.20,000/- and a Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

(B) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION

Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for Best : Bharatha Ratna

Feature Film on National Integration

14. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : B. Srinivasa Rao

Rs.50,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

15. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Kodi Ramakrishna

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS

First Best Children’s Film : Paathanagaramlo Pasi Vaadu

16. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : P. Ravimaruth &

Rs.1,00,000 and Commendation B.V. Ramkumar

Certificate to the Producer

17. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Akkineni Kutumba Rao

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Children’s Film : Nil

18. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

19. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

(D) DOCUMENTARY FILMS

First Best Documentary Film : Surabhi

20. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : K. Jayadev

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

21. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : K.N.T. Sastry

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Documentary Film : Amma Kani O Amma

22. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Rambabu Pratapa

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

23. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : P.K. Manvi

Rs.2,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS

Best Educational Film : No Entry

24. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

25. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs 6,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

26. Best Director and Sri K.V. Reddy : Ramgopal Varma

Gold Medal (Presented by

Sri D. Madhusudhan Rao)

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.15,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Prema Katha

27. Best Leading Actor : Venkatesh

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.15,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Kalisundam Raa

28. Best Leading Actress : Maheswari

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.15,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Neekosam

29. Best Supporting Actor : K Viswanath

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Kalisundam Raa

30. Best Supporting Actress : Radhika

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Prema Katha

31. Best Character Actor : Mallikharjuna Rao

and Sri Gummadi Venkateswara

Rao Gold Medal (Copper Nandi with

a cash prize of Rs.10,000 and

Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Thammudu

32. Best Character Actress : Nirmalamma

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Seetharama Raju

33. Best Comedian Actor : M.S.Narayana

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Ramasakkanodu

34. Best Comedian Actress : Srilakshmi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Police

35. Best Villain : Thanikella Bharani

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Samudram

36. Best Child Actor : Mahendra

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Title of the Film : Devi

37. Best Child Actress : Nil

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film :

38. Best First Film of a Director : Sreenu Vytla

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Neekosam

39. Best Screenplay Writer : Sreenu Vytla

and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

Gold Medal

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Neekosam

40. Best Story Writer : Deenraj &

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of Uday Shankar

Rs.15,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Kalisundam Raa

41. Best Dialogue Writer : L.B.Sriram

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Ramasakkanodu

42. Best Lyric Writer : Seetharama Sastry

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Prema Katha

Song : Devudu Karunisthadani

43. Best Cinematographer : Venkata Prasad

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Prema Katha

44. Best Music Director : Vandemataram Srinivas

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Swayamvaram

45. Best Male Playback Singer : Hariharan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Annaiah

Song : Hima Seemallo..

46. Best Female Playback Singer : Chitra

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Swayamvaram

Song : Marala Telupana

47. Best Editor : Shankar

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Samudram

48. Best Art Director : Sreenivasa Raju

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Raja Kumarudu

49. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Lawrance

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Annaiah

Song : Aata Kaavaala Paata Kaavala

50. Best Audiographer : Madhusudana Reddy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Samudram

51. Best Costume Designer : Ram Babu

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Title of the Film : Samara Simha Reddy

52. Best Makeup Artiste : Rama Chandra Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Seetha Raama Raaju

53. Best Fight Master : Kanal Kannan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Annaiah

54. Best Male Dubbing Artiste : Ravi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Prema Katha

55. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : Shilpa

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Anaganaga O Ammai

Special Jury Awards for Productions/Individuals

56. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Venu

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Title of the Film : Swayam Varam

57. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Hari

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Title of the Film : Police / Ramasakkanodu

58. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Laya

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Title of the Film : Swayam Varam

BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

Best Book on Telugu Cinema : Telugu Tera

59. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : S.V. Rama Rao

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Author

Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema :

60. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Vaasiraju Prakasam

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Film Critic


ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 2000

(Presented on 01.04.2003 at LKT, Hyderabad)

Awards for Best Productions

(A) FEATURE FILMS

First Best Feature film : Chirunavvutho

1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : P.V. Shyam Prasad

Rs.50,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

Second Best Feature film : Azaad

2. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : C. Aswini Dutt

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

Third Best Feature Film : Manoharam

3. Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of : Mullapudi Brahmandam &

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Sunkara Madhu Murali

Certificate to the Producer

Government of A.P. and Dr. Akkineni : Sakutumba Saparivaara

Nageswara Rao Award for Best Home Samethanga

Viewing Feature Film (Presented by

Dr. Akkineni Nageshwara Rao)

4. A Gold Medal with a Cash Prize of : M. Mohana Gandhi Reddy

Rs.20,000/- and a Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

(B) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION

Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for Best : Hindustan the Mother

Feature Film on National Integration

5. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : G. Hari Babu

Rs.50,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

6. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : G. Hari Babu

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS

First Best Children’s Film : No Entry

7. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.1,00,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

8. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Children’s Film : No Entry

9. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

10. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

(D) DOCUMENTARY FILMS

First Best Documentary Film : Hyderabad Punarnirmanam

11. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : C. Rajamouli Guptha

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

12. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : P.K. Mahanthi

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Second Best Documentary Film : Rakshakudu

13. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : T. Lakshmi Pathi Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

14. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : T. Lakshmi Pathi

Rs.2,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS

Best Educational Film : Madhura Kshanam (Aid for Aids)

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Alla Rambabu

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

16. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Alla Rambabu

Rs 6,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

17. Best Director and Sri K.V. Reddy : S. V. Krishna Reddy

Gold Medal (Presented by

Sri D. Madhusudhan Rao)

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sakutumba Saparivara Samethanga

18. Best Leading Actor : Jagapathi Babu

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Manoharam

19. Best Leading Actress : Laya

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Manoharam

20. Best Supporting Actor : Kota Srinivasa Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Ayodhya Ramaiah

21. Best Supporting Actress : Jhansi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Jayam Manadera

22. Best Character Actor : Prakash Raj

and Sri Gummadi Venkateswara

Rao Gold Medal (Copper Nandi with

a cash prize of Rs.10,000 and

Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Azaad

23. Best Character Actress : Jayasudha

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Yuvakudu

24. Best Comedian Actor : M. S. Narayana

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sardukupodam Randi

25. Best Comedian Actress : Kovai Sarala

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Rayala Seema Ramanna Chowdary

26. Best Villain : Jayaprakash Reddy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Jayam Manadera

27. Best Child Actor : Sai Subhakar

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Title of the Film : Hindustan the Mother

28. Best Child Actress : Zeeba

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Hindustan the Mother

29. Best First Film of a Director : G. Ramprasad

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Chirunavvutho

30. Best Screenplay Writer : G. Ramprasad

and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

Gold Medal

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Chirunavvutho

31. Best Story Writer : Tirupati Swamy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Azaad

32. Best Dialogue Writer : Trivikram Srinivasa

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Azaad

33. Best Lyric Writer : Vennela kanti

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Raghaviahgari Abbai

Song : Budda Bhoomi, Rudra Bhoomi

34. Best Cinematographer : Ashok Kumar

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sri Sai Mahima

35. Best Music Director : Vandematharm Srinivasa

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Devullu

36. Best Male Playback Singer : S. P. Balasubramanyam

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Raghavaiahgari Abbai

Song : Budda Bhoomi, Rudra Bhoomi

37. Best Female Playback Singer : S. Janaki

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sri Sai Mahima

Song : Enthentha Daya Needi..

38. Best Editor : Srikar Prasad

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Manoharam

39. Best Art Director : Gangadhar

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sri Sai Mahima

40. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Cancelled

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film :

Song :

41. Best Audiographer : Madhusudhana Reddy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Vijaya Rama Raju

42. Best Costume Designer : Giri

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Title of the Film : Sri Sai Mahima

43. Best Makeup Artiste : A Sekhar Babu

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Hindustan The Mother

44. Best Fight Master : Kanal Kannan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Azaad

45. Best Male Dubbing Artiste : S.B. Balasubrahmanyam

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sri Sai Mahimalu

46. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : Shilpa

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Vijaya Rama Raju

Special Jury Awards for Productions/Individuals

47. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Yuvakudu (Film)

Rs.10,000 and Commendation (Akkineni Nagarjuna)

Certificate Pruducer

Title of the Film : Yuvakudu

48. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Srihari

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Title of the Film : Vijaya Rama Raju

49. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : A.V.S.

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate

Title of the Film : Uncle

BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

Best Book on Telugu Cinema : Not Eligible

50. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Author

Best Book on Telugu Cinema in any : Note Eligible

other language other than Telugu

language

51. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Author

Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema :

52. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Bhageeratha

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Film Critic

Andhra Pradesh State Film Awarda(1986-1996)

ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1986

(Presented on _________ )

(A) FEATURE FILMS

First Best Feature film : Swathi Mutyam

1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

2. Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Feature film : Repati Pourulu

3. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

4. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Third Best Feature Film : Aruna Kiranaalu

5. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

6. Memento to the Director :

First Best Story Writer :

7. Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

Story Writer

Title of the Film :

Second Best Story Writer :

8. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the :

Story Writer

Title of the Film :

(B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS :

Best Documentary film : Eeswarudu Ichina Varam

9. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Documentary film :

11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director :

Third Best Documentary Film :

13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

14. Memento to the Director :

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS :

Best Children’s film : Chalo Delhi

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Children’s film :

17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Third Best Children’s Film :

19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

20. Memento to the Director :

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS :

Best Educational film : Keetakaalu Prakruthi Yokka

Adhbhutha Vara Prasaadam

21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Feature film :

23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

Third Best Educational Film :

24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner:

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

19. Best Director : Sri K.Viswanadh

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film :

19. Best First Film of a Director : Sri B. Gopal

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Prathidhvani

20. Best Actor : Sri Kamal Haasan

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Swathi Muthyam

21. Best Actress : Kum. Lakshmi

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sraavana Meghalu

22. Best Supporting Actor : Sri P.L. Narayana

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Repati Powrulu

23. Best Supporting Actress : Ms. Shavukaaru Jaanaki

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Samsaaram O Chadarangam

25. Best Comedian Actor : Sri Raallapalli

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Patnam Pilla – Palletoori Chinnodu

27. Best Villain : Sri Rajasekhar

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Thalambraalu

31. Best Screenplay Writer : Sri Kranthi Kumar

and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

Gold Medal

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sraavana Meghaalu

33. Best Dialogue Writer : Sri Kondaveeti Venkata Kavi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Taandra Paparayudu

33. Best Story Writer : Sri VR Viswanadhan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Samsaaram O Chadarangam

34. Best Lyric Writer : Sri Sirivennela

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sirivennela

Song : Vidhaatha Talapuna…..

35. Best Cinematographer : Sri Balu Mahendra

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Nireekshana

36. Best Music Director : Sri Chakravarthi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sraavana Meghaalu

37. Best Male Playback Singer : Sri S. P. Balasubramanyam (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sirivennela

Song : Vidhaatha Talapuna…….

38. Best Female Playback Singer : Smt S.Janaki

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Aruna Kiranam

Song : Dhanyanthari Vaarasulam….

39. Best Editor : Sri Anil Malnaad

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Aalaapana

40. Best Art Director : Sri Naagaraajan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Ashtalakshmi Vaibhavam

41. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Sri Aanand

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Aalaapana

Song :

42. Best Audiographer : Sri Paandurangan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Aalaapana

Special Jury Awards

48. Name : Sri Venkatesh

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Name of the film : Kaliyuga Pandavulu

48. Name : Sri Archana

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Name of the film : Nireekshana

48. Name : M.V.Raghu

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Name of the film : Sirivennela

ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1987

(Presented on _________ )

(A) FEATURE FILMS

First Best Feature film : Sruthilayalu

1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

2. Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Feature film : Abhinandana

3. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

4. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Third Best Feature Film : Prajaa Swamyam

5. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

6. Memento to the Director :

First Best Story Writer :

7. Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

Story Writer

Title of the Film :

Second Best Story Writer :

8. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the :

Story Writer

Title of the Film :

(B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS :

First Best Documentary film : Navi Janaardhanam

9. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Documentary film : The City

11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director :

Third Best Documentary Film :

13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

14. Memento to the Director :

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS :

First Best Children’s film :

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Children’s film :

17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Third Best Children’s Film :

19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

20. Memento to the Director :

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS :

First Best Educational film :

21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Feature film :

23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

Third Best Educational Film :

24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner:

Feature Film on National Integration:

Best Film on National Integration : Kulaala Kurukshethram

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

19. Best First Film of a Director : Geetha Krishna

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sankeerthana

20. Best Actor : Sri Chiranjeevi

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Swayam Krishi

21. Best Actress : Kum. Sumalatha

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sruthilayalu

22. Best Supporting Actor : Sri Thathaji

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Badi

23. Best Supporting Actress : Ms. Raadhika

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Kaartheeka Powrnami

25. Best Comedian Actor : Sri Chandramohan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Chanamaama Raave

27. Best Villain : Sri Nutan Prasad

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Prajaa Swaamyam

31. Best Screenplay Writer : Sri C.S. Rao

and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

Gold Medal

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Kachadevayaani

33. Best Dialogue Writer : Sri MVS Haranadha Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Idaa Prapancham

33. Best Story Writer : Sri Jandhyala

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Padamati Sandhya Raagam

34. Best Lyric Writer : Sri Sirivennela

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of Seetharama sasthry

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sruthilayalu

Song :

35. Best Cinematographer : Sri VSR Swamy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Viswanadha Naayakudu

36. Best Music Director : Sri KV Mahadevan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sruthilayalu

37. Best Male Playback Singer : Sri S. P. Balasubramanyam (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Abhinandana

Song : Rangulalo…….

38. Best Female Playback Singer : Smt P. Suseela

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Viswanadha Naayakudu

Song : Kavijana Samaaja Bhoja….

39. Best Editor : Sri Goutham Raju

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Chandamaama Raave

40. Best Art Director : Sri Bhaskar Raju

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Viswanadha Naayakudu

41. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Sri KV Satyanarayana

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sruthilyalu

Song :

42. Best Audiographer : Sri AR Swaminadhan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sruthilayalu

42. Best Child Artiste : Master Shanmukha Srinivas

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sruthilayalu

42. Best Costume Designer : Sri P.Venkat Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Viswanadha Naayakudu

Best Entertainment Film : Ahanaa Pellanta

Special Jury Awards

48. Name : Baby Sujitha

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Name of the film : Chandamaama Raave

48. Name : Sri Satyanarayana

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Name of the film : Kachadevayaani


ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1988

(Presented on _________ )

(A) FEATURE FILMS

First Best Feature film : Swarna Kamalam

1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

2. Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Feature film : Aadade Aadhaaram

3. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

4. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Third Best Feature Film : Kallu

5. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

6. Memento to the Director :

First Best Story Writer :

7. Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

Story Writer

Title of the Film :

Second Best Story Writer :

8. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the :

Story Writer

Title of the Film :

(B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS :

First Best Documentary film :

9. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Documentary film :

11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director :

Third Best Documentary Film :

13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

14. Memento to the Director :

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS :

First Best Children’s film :

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Children’s film :

17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Third Best Children’s Film :

19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

20. Memento to the Director :

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS :

First Best Educational film :

21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Feature film :

23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

Third Best Educational Film :

24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner:

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

19. Best First Film of a Director : Sri M.V.Raghu

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Kallu

19. Best Director : Sri Suresh Krishna

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Prema

20. Best Actor : Sri Venkatesh

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Prema

21. Best Actress : Kum. Bhanupriya

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Swarna Kamalam

22. Best Supporting Actor : Sri Sarath Babu

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : O Bhaarya Kadha

23. Best Supporting Actress : Ms. Kalpana

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sagatu Manishi

27. Best Villain : Sri Nutan Prasad

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Nava Bhaaratham

31. Best Screenplay Writer : Sri U.Visweswara Rao

and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

Gold Medal

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Pellillla Chadarangam

33. Best Dialogue Writer : Sri Ganesh Pathro

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Rudra Veena

33. Best Story Writer : Sri Gollapudi Maruthi Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Kallu

34. Best Lyric Writer : Sri Sirivennela

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of Seetharama sasthry

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Swarna Kamalam

Song :

35. Best Cinematographer : Sri CS Prakash

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Prema

36. Best Music Director : Sri Ilayaraja

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Rudraveena

37. Best Male Playback Singer : Sri Jesudas

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Jeevana Jyothi

Song :

38. Best Female Playback Singer : Smt S. Janaki

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Jaanaki Raamudu

Song :

39. Best Editor : Sri Goutham Raju

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Hai Hai Naayaka

40. Best Art Director : Sri Ramana

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Choopulu Kalasina Subhavela

41. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Sri KV Satyanarayana

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Sruthilyalu

Song :

42. Best Audiographer : Sri Pandurangan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Rudraveena

42. Best Child Artiste : Baby Saalini

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Brahma Puthrudu

42. Best Costume Designer : Sri N. Appa Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Inspector Pratap

42. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Sri Srinivas

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Swana Kamalam

Special Jury Awards

48. Name : K.Nagendra Babu

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Name of the film : Rudra Veena

48. Name : Sri S.P.Balasubramanyam

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Name of the film : Rudra Veena

48. Name : Sri K.Chidambaram

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Name of the film : Kallu


ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1989

(Presented on _________ )

(A) FEATURE FILMS

First Best Feature film : Geethanjali

1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

2. Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Feature film : Mouna Poraatam

3. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

4. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Third Best Feature Film : Soothra Dhaarulu

5. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

6. Memento to the Director :

First Best Story Writer :

7. Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

Story Writer

Title of the Film :

Second Best Story Writer :

8. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the :

Story Writer

Title of the Film :

(B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS :

First Best Documentary film :

9. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Documentary film :

11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director :

Third Best Documentary Film :

13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

14. Memento to the Director :

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS :

First Best Children’s film :

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Children’s film :

17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Third Best Children’s Film :

19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

20. Memento to the Director :

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS :

First Best Educational film :

21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Feature film :

23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

Third Best Educational Film :

24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner:

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

19. Best First Film of a Director : Sri Ramgopal Varma

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Siva

19. Best Director : Sri Ramgopal Varma

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Siva

20. Best Actor : Sri Kamal Haasan

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Indrudu Chandrudu

21. Best Actress : Kum. Vijayasanthi

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Bhaaratha Naari

22. Best Supporting Actor : Sri Sarath Babu

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Neeraajanam

23. Best Supporting Actress : Ms. Jayasudha

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Swaathi Chinukulu

27. Best Villain : Sri Rami Reddy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Ankusam

31. Best Screenplay Writer : Sri Satyanand

and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

Gold Medal

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Adavilo Abhimanyudu

33. Best Dialogue Writer : Sri MVS Haranadha Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Bhaaratha Naari

33. Best Story Writer : Sri Maniratnam

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Geetanjali

33.Second Best est Story Writer : Sri Syamprasad Reddy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Ankusam

34. Best Lyric Writer : Sri Mallemaala

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Ankusam

Song :

35. Best Cinematographer : Sri PC Sriram

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Gitanjali

36. Best Music Director : Sri O.P.Nayyar

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Neeraajanam

37. Best Male Playback Singer : Sri SP Balasubramanyam

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Neeraajanam

Song :

38. Best Female Playback Singer : Smt P.Suseela

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Godavari Pongindi

Song :

39. Best Editor : Sri Goutham Raju

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Bhaaratha Naari

40. Best Art Director : Sri Thota Tharani

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Geetanjali

41. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Sri Sundaram

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Geetanjali

Song :

42. Best Audiographer : Sri Swaminadham

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Soothradhaarulu

42. Best Costume Designer : Sri Kondaiah

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Mouna Poraatam

42. Best Comedian Actor : Sri Velu

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Geetanjali

Special Jury Awards

48. Name : Jagapathi Babu

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Name of the film : Adavilo Abhimanyudu

48. Name : KR Vijaya

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Name of the film : Soothra Dhaarulu

48. Name : Seetha

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Name of the film : Mutyamantha Muddu


ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1990

(Presented on _________ )

(A) FEATURE FILMS

First Best Feature film : Erra Mandaaram

1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

2. Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Feature film : Seetharamaiah gari

Manumalaru

3. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

4. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Third Best Feature Film : Hridayanjali

5. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

6. Memento to the Director :

First Best Story Writer :

7. Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

Story Writer

Title of the Film :

Second Best Story Writer :

8. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the :

Story Writer

Title of the Film :

(B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS :

First Best Documentary film :

9. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Documentary film :

11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director :

Third Best Documentary Film :

13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

14. Memento to the Director :

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS :

First Best Children’s film :

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Children’s film :

17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Third Best Children’s Film :

19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

20. Memento to the Director :

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS :

First Best Educational film : Dhaanyalakshmi Kataaksham

21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Feature film :

23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

Third Best Educational Film :

24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner:

Feature Film on National Integration : Komaram Bheemu

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

19. Best First Film of a Director : Sri Alladi Sreedhar

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Komaram Bheemu

19. Best Director : Sri Kranthi Kumar

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Seetharamaiahgari Manumaraalu

20. Best Actor : Sri Rajendra Prasad

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Erra Mandaaram

21. Best Actress : Kum. Vijayasanthi

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Karthavyam

22. Best Supporting Actor : Sri M.Prabhakar Reddy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Chinna Kodalu

23. Best Supporting Actress : Ms. Maalaasree

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Prema Khaidi

27. Best Villain : Sri Devaraj

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Erramandaaram

31. Best Screenplay Writer : Sri A.Raghuram Reddy

and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

Gold Medal

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Hridayaanjali

33. Best Dialogue Writer : Sri Gollapudi Maruthi Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Maastaari Kaapuram

33. Best Story Writer : Sri Paruchuri Brothers

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Karthavyam

33.Second Best est Story Writer : Sri K.Ranga Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Udyamam

34. Best Lyric Writer : Sri Jaalaadi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Erramandaaram

Song :

35. Best Cinematographer : Sri Madhu Ambat

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Hridayaanjali

36. Best Music Director : Sri Ilaya Raja

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film :Jagadeka Veerudu – Atiloka Sundari

37. Best Male Playback Singer : Sri Jesudas

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Alludu Gaaru

Song :

38. Best Female Playback Singer : Smt Chithra

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Seetharamaiahgari Manumaralu

Song :

40. Best Art Director : Sri B.Chalam

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film :Jagadeka Veerudu – Atiloka Sundari

41. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Sri Sundaram

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film :Jagadeka Veerudu – Atiloka Sundari

Song :

42. Best Audiographer : Sri AR Swaminadham

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film :Jagadeka Veerudu – Atiloka Sundari

42. Best Costume Designer : Sri M.Krishna

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film :Jagadeka Veerudu – Atiloka Sundari

42. Best Comedian Actor : Sri Velu

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Maastaari Kaapuram

42. Best Child Actor : Master Tharun

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Manasu Mamatha

Special Jury Awards

48. Name : C.Madhavi Maala

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Name of the film : Sirimuvvala Simhanaadam

48. Name : Puraanam Surya

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Name of the film : Adavi Diviteelu

48. Name : Nirosha

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Name of the film : Stuvartpuram Police Station


ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1991

(Presented on 4.6.1992 at Nellore)

(A) FEATURE FILMS

First Best Feature film : Yagnam

1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Gutha Raamineedu

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

2. Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the : Sri Gutha Raamineedu

Director

3. Hero : Sri P.L.Narayana

4. Heroine : Ms. Lakshmi Priya

Second Best Feature film : Pelli Pusthakam

3. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri M.V.Ramana

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

4. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the : Sri Baapu

Director

5. Hero : Rajendra Prasad

6. Heroine : Divya Vaani

Third Best Feature Film : Aswani

5. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ : Sri Ramoji Rao

Banner

6. Memento to the Director : Sri C.B.Mouli

7. Hero : Sri Bhanu Chandar

8. Heroine : Ms. Aswani Nachappa

(B) CHILDREN’S FILMS

First Best Children’s Film : Bhadram Koduko

14. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri V.Ramchandra Rao

Rs.1,00,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

15. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Akkineni Kutumba Rao

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Director

(B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS :

First Best Documentary film : Maarumoola Pranthaalaku

Manchi Rojulu

9. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri C.J.Reddy

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the : Sri C.J.Reddy

Director

Second Best Documentary film : Aakruthi

11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri B.Narsing Rao

Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director : Sri B.Narsing Rao

Feature Film on Natinal Integration : Aagraham

11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri M.Syamprasad Reddy

Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director : Sri K.S.Ravi

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

19. Best Director : Sri Ramgopal Varma

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Kshana Kshanam

20. Best Leading Actor : Sri Dasari Narayana Rao

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Maamagaaru

21. Best Leading Actress : Ms. Sridevi

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Kshana Kshanam

22. Best Supporting Actor : Sri Vinod Kumar

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Maamagaaru

23. Best Supporting Actress : Ms. Gouthami

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Chakravyuham

25. Best Comedian Actor : Sri Babu Mohan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Maamagaaru

27. Best Villain : Sri Naazar

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Chanti

28. Best Child Actor : Master Santosh

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Bhadram Koduko

30. Best First Film of a Director : Sri K.Srirama Chandra murthry

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Manjeera Naadam

31. Best Screenplay Writer : Sri Ramgopal Varma

and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

Gold Medal

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Kshana Kshanam

32. Best Story Writer : Sri Raavi Kondala Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Pelli Pusthakam

32. Second Best Story Writer : Sri K.Rama Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film :

33. Best Dialogue Writer : Sri M.Venkata Ramana

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Pelli Pusthakam

34. Best Lyric Writer : Sri Veturi Sundaramurthy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Chanti

Song :

35. Best Cinematographer : Sri S.Gopal Reddy (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Kshana Kshanam

36. Best Music Director : Sri K.V.Mahadevan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Manjeera Naadam

37. Best Male Playback Singer : Sri S. P. Balasubramanyam (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Chanti

Song :

38. Best Female Playback Singer : Ms. Chithra

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Manjeera Naadham

Song :

39. Best Editor : Sri V.Sankar

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Khana Kshanam

40. Best Art Director : Sri Peketi Ranga

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Aaditya 369

41. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Sri P.Krishna Murthy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Manjeera Naadham

Song :

42. Best Audiographer : Sri Pandurangan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : April 1 na Vidudala

43. Best Costume Designer : Sri A.Sambasiva Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Aaditya 369

44. Best Makeup Artiste : Ms. Sobhalatha

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Chanti

Special Jury Awards

48. Name : Roja

Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation Certificate

Film : Sarpayaagam

49. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ch. Gayathri

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Title of the Film : Manjeera Naadham

50. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Naresh

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Title of the Film : Chithram Bhalare Vichithram


ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1992

(Presented on 11.04.1993)

(A) FEATURE FILMS

First Best Feature film : Not Eligible

1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

2. Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

Director

Leading Actor :

Leading Actress

Second Best Feature film : Rajeswari Kalyanam

3. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri D.Kishore

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

4. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the : Sri T.Kranthi Kumar

Director

Leading Actor : Dr. Akkineni Nageswara Rao

Leading Actress : Smt Vanisri

Third Best Feature Film : Aapad Bandhavudu

5. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ : Sri Yedida Nageswara Rao

Banner

6. Memento to the Director : Sri K.Viswanadh

Leading Actor : Sri Chiranjeevi

Leading Actress : Meenakshi Seshadri

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS :

First Best Children’s film : Teja

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Ch. Ramoji Rao

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the : Sri N. Hari Babu

Director

Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for : Dr. Ambedkar

Best Feature Film on National

Integration, Communal Harmony,

Uplift of Depressed Classes, and

Inter Regional Integration

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Dr. V.Padmavathi

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the : Sri Bharath

Director

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

19. Best Director : Sri C.Umamaheswara Rao

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Ankuram

20. Best Actor : Sri Chiranjeevi

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Aapdbandhavudu

21. Best Actress : Kum. Meena

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Rajeswari Kalyanam

22. Best Supporting Actor : Sri Nutan Prasad

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Vasundhara

23. Best Supporting Actress : Smt Jaya Chithra

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Rajeswari Kalyanam

25. Best Comedian Actor : Sri Sudhakar

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Peddarikam

27. Best Villain : Sri R.V.Prasad

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Teja

28. Best Child Actor : Master Tharun

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Teja

30. Best First Film of a Director : Sri Gunasekhar

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Laati

31. Best Screenplay Writer :Sri Singitham Srinivas Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Brindavanam

32. First Best Story Writer : Sri Challa Subrahmanyam

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : —-

32. Second Best Story Writer : Sri Suresh Krishna

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Vasundhara

33. Best Dialogue Writer : Sri Jandhyala

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Aapadbandhavudu

34. Best Lyric Writer : Sri Veturi Sundarama Murthy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Rajeswari Kalyanam

Song :

35. Best Cinematographer : Sri K.C.Diwakar

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Laati

36. Best Music Director : Sri MM Keeravani

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Rajeswari Kalyanam

37. Best Male Playback Singer : Sri S. P. Balasubramanyam (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Bangaru Maama

Song :

38. Best Female Playback Singer : Kum. Chithra

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Rajeswari Kalyanam

Song :

39. Best Editor : Sri Sankar

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Laati

40. Best Art Director : Sri B.Chalam

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Aapadbhandavudu

41. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Sri Bhooshan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Aapadbandhavudu

Song :

42. Best Audiographer : Sri M.Ravi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Vasundhara

43. Best Costume Designer : Sri Sai

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Rajeswari Kalyanam

44. Best Makeup Artiste : Sri M. Satyam

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Brindavanam

Special Jury Awards

48. Name :Sri Akash Khurana

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ambedkar Role

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Name of the film : Dr. Ambedkar

48. Name : Smt Annapurna

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Name of the film :D abbu Bhale Jabbu

48. Name : Baby Sunaina

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ambedkar Role

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Name of the film : Vasundhara

13. Government of A.P. and Dr. : Dabbu Bhale Jabbu

Akkineni Nageswara Rao Award

for best home viewing feature film

(Presented by Dr. Akkineni

Nageshwara Rao)

(A Silver Nandi, Gold Medal with a : Sri Allu Ramalingaiah

Cash Prize of Rs.20,000/- and a

Commendation Certificate to

the Producer)


ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1993

(Presented on _________ )

(A) FEATURE FILMS

First Best Feature film : Mr. Pellam

1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Gavara Parthasaradhi

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

2. Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the : Sri Bapu

Director

3. Chsh prize of RS. to the : Sri G.Rajendra Prasad

Leading Actor

4. Chsh prize of RS. to the : Ms. Aamani

Leading Actress

Second Best Feature film : Manee

3. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri P.Ramgopal Varma

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

4. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the : Sri M.S. Nageswara Rao

Director

3. Chsh prize of RS. to the : Sri Naresh Rawal

Leading Actor

4. Chsh prize of RS. to the : Smt Jayasudha

Leading Actress

Third Best Feature Film : Maatru Devobhava

5. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ : Sri K.S. Rama Rao

Banner

6. Memento to the Director : Sri K. Ajay Kumar

3. Chsh prize of RS. to the : Sri Nazar

Leading Actor

4. Chsh prize of RS. to the : Kum. Madhavi

Leading Actress

15.Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for : Mayalodu

Best Feature Film on National

Integration, Communal Harmony,

Uplift of Depressed Classes, and

Inter Regional Integration

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

Director

(B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS :

Third Best Documentary Film : Hyderabad Akshara Jyothi

13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ : Sri T.Lakshmipathi

Banner

14. Memento to the Director : Sri T. Lakshmipathi

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

19. Best Director : Sri K.Ragahavendra Rao

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Allari Priyudu

20. Best Actor : Sri Suman

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Bava Bava Maridi

21. Best Actress : Ms. Aamani

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Mr. Pellam

22. Best Supporting Actor :Sri Paruchuri Venkateswar Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Aasayam

23. Best Supporting Actress : Kum. Urmila

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Gaayam

25. Best Comedian Actor : Sri Brahmanandam

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Manee

27. Best Villain : Sri Kota Srinivas Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Gaayam

28. Best Child Actor : Baby Nikhitha

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Maayalodu

30. Best First Film of a Director :Sri N. Siva Nageswara Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Manee

31. Best Screenplay Writer :Sri Gollapudi Maruti Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Prema Pusthakam

32. Best Story Writer : Paruchuri Brothers

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Aasayam

32. Second Best Story Writer : Sri Mullapudi Venktaramana

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Mr. Pellam

33. Best Dialogue Writer : Sri P.L.Narayana

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Dandora

34. Best Lyric Writer :Sri Sirivennela Sitarama Sasthry

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Gaayam

Song :

35. Best Cinematographer : Sri Rasool

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Gaayam

36. Best Music Director : Sri MM Keera Vani

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Allari Priyudu

37. Best Male Playback Singer : Sri S. P. Balasubramanyam (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Mr. Pellam

Song :

38. Best Female Playback Singer : Ms. Chithra

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Mathru Devo Bhava

Song :

39. Best Editor : Sri Sankar

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Gaayam

40. Best Art Director : Sri V.Bhaskar Raju

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Major Chandra Kanth

41. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Sri Prabhu

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Rakshana

Song :

42. Best Audiographer : Sri Srinivas

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film :

43. Best Costume Designer : Sri Manohar Reddy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

Title of the Film : Prema Pusthakam

44. Best Makeup Artiste : Sri Nageswara Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of Sri Bhaskar

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Sri Ramakrishna

Certificate)

Title of the Film : Mr. Pellam

Special Jury Awards

48.Name : Sri Narayana Murthy

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

Name of the film : Dandora

48.Name :Sri A.V.Subramanyam

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Name of the film : Mr. Pellam

48.Name :Kum. Kanchan Alias Charitra

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Name of the film : Prema Pusthakam

(C) ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

42. Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema : Sri PSR Anjaneya Sasthry

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Film Critic)


ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1994

(Presented on _________ )

(A) FEATURE FILMS

First Best Feature film : Bangaaru Kutumbham

1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

2. Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Feature film : Shubhalagnam

3. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

4. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Third Best Feature Film : Bhairava Dweepam

5. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

6. Memento to the Director :

First Best Story Writer :

7. Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

Story Writer

Title of the Film :

Second Best Story Writer :

8. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the :

Story Writer

Title of the Film :

(B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS :

First Best Documentary film :

9. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Documentary film :

11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director :

Third Best Documentary Film :

13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

14. Memento to the Director :

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS :

First Best Children’s film :

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Children’s film :

17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Third Best Children’s Film :

19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

20. Memento to the Director :

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS :

First Best Educational film :

21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Feature film :

23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

Third Best Educational Film :

24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner:


ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1995

(Presented on _________ )

(A) FEATURE FILMS

First Best Feature film : Sogasu Chooda Tharamaa

1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

2. Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Feature film : Badili

3. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

4. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Third Best Feature Film : Ammayi Kaapuram

5. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

6. Memento to the Director :

First Best Story Writer :

7. Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

Story Writer

Title of the Film :

Second Best Story Writer :

8. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the :

Story Writer

Title of the Film :

(B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS :

First Best Documentary film :

9. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Documentary film :

11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director :

Third Best Documentary Film :

13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

14. Memento to the Director :

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS :

First Best Children’s film :

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Children’s film :

17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Third Best Children’s Film :

19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

20. Memento to the Director :

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS :

First Best Educational film :

21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

Second Best Feature film :

23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner

Third Best Educational Film :

24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

Banner:


ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1996

(Presented on)

(A) FEATURE FILMS:

First Best Feature film : Pavithra Bandham

Second Best Feature film : Little Soldiers

Third Best Feature Film : Sreekaaram

Government of A.P. and Dr. : Ninne Pelladatha

Akkineni Nageswara Rao Award

for best home viewing feature film

(Presented by Dr. Akkineni

Nageshwara Rao)

(B) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION:

Smt Sarojini Naidu Award for :

Best Feature Film on National

Integration, Communal Harmony,

Uplift of Depressed Classes, and

Inter Regional Integration

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS

First Best Children’s Film :

Second Best Children’s Film :

Best Director Award of Children’s Film:

(Presented by Sri T. Prakasa Rao)

(D) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

First Best Documentary Film : Seethakka Salahaalu

(T.Lakshmi Pathi )

Second Best Documentary Film : Baamma Maata

(Putcha Ramakrishna)

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

Best Film on Educational, Scientific, :

instructional and experimental

(F) BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA:

Best Book on Telugu Cinema : C. Narayana Reddy

Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema :

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians in the Categories of Feature Films and Feature Films on National Integration.

23. Best Director and Sri K.V.Reddy : Gangaraju Gunnam

Gold Medal

Title of the Film : Little Soldiers

24. Best Actor : Sri Jagapathi Babu

Title of the Film : Maavichiguru

25. Best Actress : Soundarya

Title of the Film : Pavithra Bandham

26. Best Supporting Actor : S.P. Balasubramanyam

Title of the Film : Pavithra Bandham

27. Best Supporting Actress : Ranjitha

Title of the Film : Maavichiguru

28. Best Character Actor : Kota Srinivasa Rao

Title of the Film : Little Soldier

29. Best Character Actress : Annapurna

Title of the Film : Maa Inti Aadapaduchu

29. Best Comedian Actor : Brahmanandam

Title of the Film : Vinodam

30. Best Comedian Actress : Srilakshmi

Title of the Film : Sahanam

31. Best Villain : Prakash Raj

Title of the Film : Gunshot

32. Best Child Actor : Y.S. Adithya

Title of the Film : Little Soldiers

33. Best Child Actress : Baby Kavya Annapureddy

Title of the Film : Little Soldiers

35. Best Screenplay Writer : Sri Gangaraju Gunnam

and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao Gold Medal

Title of the Film : Little Soldiers

36. Best Story Writer :

Title of the Film :

37. Best Dialogue Writer : Paruchuri Venkateswara Rao &

Paruchuri Gopala Krishna

Title of the Film : Naidugaari Kutumbam

38. Best Lyric Writer : S.Seetharama Sasthry

Title of the Film : Sreekaram

39. Best Cinematographer : Vasu

Title of the Film : Maina

40. Best Music Director : M.Suresh

Title of the Film : Sri Krishnarjuna Yuddham

41. Best Male Playback Singer : Rajesh

Title of the Film : Ninne Pelladatha

42. Best Female Playback Singer : Chithra

Title of the Film : Maavichiguru

43. Best Editor : K. Ramgopal Reddy

Title of the Film : Gunshot

44. Best Art Director : B. Chalam

Title of the Film : Sri Krishnarjuna Yuddham

45. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Tharun

Title of the Film : Thaali

46. Best Audiographer : Ravi

Title of the Film : Maina

47. Best Costume Designer : G. Babu

Title of the Film : Sri Krishnarjuna Yuddham

48. Best Makeup Artiste : Satyam

Title of the Film : Sri Krishnarjuna Yuddham

49. Best Fight Master :

Title of the Film :

50. Best Male Dubbing Artiste :

Title of the Film :

51. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : Saritha

Title of the Film : Maavichiguru

Special Jury Awards

52. : Uppalapati Suryanarayana Rao

Title of the Film : Maina

53. : Harish

Title of the Film : Oho Naa Pellanta

54. : Aali

Title of the Film : Pittala Dora

ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS (1975-1985)

ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1975

 

(Presented on _________ )

 

 

(A) FEATURE FILMS

 

First Best Feature film:Jeevana Jyothi

 

1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Feature film:Mutyala Muggu

 

3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

Director

 

Third Best Feature Film: Swargam Narakam

 

5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

6.Memento to the Director:

First Best Story Writer:

 

7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

Story Writer

 

Title of the Film:

 

Second Best Story Writer:

 

8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

Story Writer

 

Title of the Film:

 

 

 

 

 

 

(B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

 

First Best Documentary film:

 

9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Documentary film:

 

11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:

 

Third Best Documentary Film:

 

13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

14. Memento to the Director:

 

 

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS:

 

First Best Children’s film:

 

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Children’s film:

 

17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

Director

 

Third Best Children’s Film:

 

19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

20. Memento to the Director:

 

 

 

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

 

First Best Educational film:

 

21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Feature film:

 

23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

Third Best Educational Film:

 

24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner:

ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1976

 

(Presented on _________ )

 

 

(A) FEATURE FILMS

 

First Best Feature film:Ummadi Brathukulu

 

1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Feature film:Mahakavi Kshethraiah

 

3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

Director

 

Third Best Feature Film: Anthuleni Kadha

 

5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

6.Memento to the Director:

First Best Story Writer:

 

7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

Story Writer

 

Title of the Film:

 

Second Best Story Writer:

 

8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

Story Writer

 

Title of the Film:

 

 

 

 

 

 

(B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

 

First Best Documentary film:

 

9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Documentary film:

 

11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:

 

Third Best Documentary Film:

 

13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

14. Memento to the Director:

 

 

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS:

 

First Best Children’s film:

 

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Children’s film:

 

17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

Director

 

Third Best Children’s Film:

 

19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

20. Memento to the Director:

 

 

 

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

 

First Best Educational film:

 

21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Feature film:

 

23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

Third Best Educational Film:

 

24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner:

ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1977

 

(Presented on _________ )

 

 

(A) FEATURE FILMS

 

First Best Feature film:Not Eligible

 

1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Feature film:Tharam Maarindi

 

3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

Director

 

Third Best Feature Film: Oka Oori Kadha

 

5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

6.Memento to the Director:

First Best Story Writer:

 

7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

Story Writer

 

Title of the Film:

 

Second Best Story Writer:

 

8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

Story Writer

 

Title of the Film:

 

 

 

 

 

 

(B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

 

First Best Documentary film: Domalapai Daadi

 

9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Municipal Corporation of

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner Hyderabad

 

10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Documentary film:

 

11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:

 

Third Best Documentary Film:

 

13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

14. Memento to the Director:

 

 

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS:

 

First Best Children’s film:

 

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Children’s film:

 

17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

Director

 

Third Best Children’s Film:

 

19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

20. Memento to the Director:

 

 

 

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

 

First Best Educational film:

 

21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Feature film:

 

23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

Third Best Educational Film:

 

24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner:

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

 

20. Best Actor:Sri Krishnam Raju

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Amaradeepam

 

21. Best Actress:Ms. Lakshmi

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Panthulamma

 

28. Best Child Actor:Baby Rani

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Panthulamma

 

31. Best Screenplay Writer:Maadireddy Sulochana

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Tharam Maarindi

 

 

 

34. Best Lyric Writer:Veturi Sundara Ramurthy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Panthulamma

 

35. Best Cinematographer:Sri Vincent

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Adavi Raamudu

 

36. Best Music Director:Sri Rajan-Nagendra

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Panthulamma

 

37. Best Male Playback Singer:Sri Ramesh Naidu

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Chillarakottu Chittemma

 

38. Best Female Playback Singer:Ms. P. Suseela

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Daana Veera Soora Karna

 

 

 

ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1978

 

(Presented on _________ )

 

 

(A) FEATURE FILMS

 

First Best Feature film:Naalaaga Endaro

 

1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Feature film:Chali Cheemalu

 

3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

Director

 

Third Best Feature Film: Karunaa Mayudu

 

5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

6.Memento to the Director:

First Best Story Writer:

 

7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

Story Writer

 

Title of the Film:

 

Second Best Story Writer:

 

8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

Story Writer

 

Title of the Film:

 

 

 

 

 

 

(B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

 

First Best Documentary film:

 

9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Documentary film:

 

11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:

 

Third Best Documentary Film:

 

13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

14. Memento to the Director:

 

 

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS:

 

First Best Children’s film:Ganga Bhavani

 

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Children’s film:

 

17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

Director

 

Third Best Children’s Film:

 

19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

20. Memento to the Director:

 

 

 

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

 

First Best Educational film:

 

21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Feature film:

 

23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

Third Best Educational Film:

 

24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner:

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

 

20. Best Actor:Sri Hema Sundar

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Naalaaga Endaro

 

21. Best Actress:Ms. Roopa

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Naalaaga Endaro

 

28. Best Child Actor:Baby Tulasi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Seethamaalakshmi

 

31. Best Screenplay Writer:Modukuri Johnson

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Karunamayudu

35. Best Cinematographer:Sri Balu Mahendra

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Manavoori Paandavulu

 

34. Best Lyric Writer :D evulapalli Krishna Sasty

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Seetha Mahaalakshmi

 

36. Best Music Director:Sri M.S. Viswanadhan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Naalaaga Endaro

 

37. Best Male Playback Singer:Sri S.P.Balasubramanyam

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Naalaaga Endaro

 

38. Best Female Playback Singer:Ms. P. Suseela

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Naalaaga Endaro

 

]ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1979

 

(Presented on _________ )

 

 

(A) FEATURE FILMS

 

First Best Feature film:Sankaraa Bharanam

 

1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Feature film:Maa Bhoomi

 

3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

Director

 

Third Best Feature Film: Punaadi Raallu

 

5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

6.Memento to the Director:

First Best Story Writer:

 

7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

Story Writer

 

Title of the Film:

 

Second Best Story Writer:

 

8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

Story Writer

 

Title of the Film:

 

 

 

 

 

 

(B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

 

First Best Documentary film:

 

9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Documentary film:

 

11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:

 

Third Best Documentary Film:

 

13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

14. Memento to the Director:

 

 

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS:

 

First Best Children’s film:

 

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Children’s film:

 

17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

Director

 

Third Best Children’s Film:

 

19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

20. Memento to the Director:

 

 

 

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

 

First Best Educational film:

 

21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Feature film:

 

23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

Third Best Educational Film:

 

24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner:

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

 

20. Best Actor:Sri Gokina Ramarao

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Punaadi Raallu

 

21. Best Actress:Ms. Jayasudha

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Idi Kadha Kaadu

 

28. Best Child Actor:Baby Tulasi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Sankaraabharanam

 

31. Best Screenplay Writer:B.Narsing Rao-Pranrao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Maa Bhoomi

 

 

35. Best Cinematographer:Sri PS Nivaas

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Nimajjanam

 

34. Best Lyric Writer:Veturi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Sankaraabharanam

 

 

36. Best Music Director:Sri K.V.Mahadevan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Sankaraabharanam

 

37. Best Male Playback Singer:Sri S.P.Balasubramanyam

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Sankaraabharanam

 

38. Best Female Playback Singer:Ms. Vaani Jayaram

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Sankaraabharanam

 

 

ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1980

 

(Presented on _________ )

 

 

(A) FEATURE FILMS

 

First Best Feature film:Not Eligible

 

1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Feature film:Yuvatharam kadilindi

 

3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

Director

 

Third Best Feature Film: Sangham Maaraali

 

5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

6.Memento to the Director:

First Best Story Writer:

 

7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

Story Writer

 

Title of the Film:

 

Second Best Story Writer:

 

8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

Story Writer

 

Title of the Film:

 

 

 

 

 

 

(B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

 

First Best Documentary film:

 

9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Documentary film:

 

11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:

 

Third Best Documentary Film:

 

13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

14. Memento to the Director:

 

 

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS:

 

First Best Children’s film:

 

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Children’s film:

 

17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

Director

 

Third Best Children’s Film:

 

19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

20. Memento to the Director:

 

 

 

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

 

First Best Educational film:

 

21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Feature film:

 

23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

Third Best Educational Film:

 

24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner:

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

 

20. Best Actor :D r. Prabhakar Reddy

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Yuvatharam Kadilindi

 

21. Best Actress:Ms. Sakunthala

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Kukka

 

31. Best Screenplay Writer:Ch. Bhava Narayana

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:SriVasavi Kanyaka Parameswari Mahatya

 

34. Best Lyric Writer:Bhaaravi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film: Sri Vasavi Kanyakaparameswari Mahatyam

 

 

36. Best Music Director:Sri S.Rajeswara Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film: Sri Vasavi Kanyakaparameswari Mahatyam

 

38. Best Female Playback Singer:Ms. S.Janaki

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film: Sri Vasavi Kanyakaparameswari Mahatyam

 

ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1981

 

(Presented on _________ )

 

 

(A) FEATURE FILMS

 

First Best Feature film:Seethakoka Chiluka

 

1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Feature film:Tholikodi Koosindi

 

3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

Director

 

Third Best Feature Film: Oorikichina Maata

 

5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

6.Memento to the Director:

First Best Story Writer:

 

7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

Story Writer

 

Title of the Film:

 

Second Best Story Writer:

 

8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

Story Writer

 

Title of the Film:

 

 

 

 

 

 

(B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

 

First Best Documentary film :P uthadi Bomma Poornamma

 

9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Documentary film:Cheyootha

 

11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :Srinivasa Art Films

Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/BannerSri KS Ch Bose

 

12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:

 

Third Best Documentary Film:Reflections

 

13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

14. Memento to the Director:

 

 

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS:

 

First Best Children’s film:

 

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Children’s film:

 

17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

Director

 

Third Best Children’s Film:

 

19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

20. Memento to the Director:

 

 

 

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

 

Best Educational film:Manchineeti Sarafaraa

 

21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Feature film:

 

23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

Third Best Educational Film:

 

24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner:

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

 

20. Best Actor:Sri M. Prabhakar Reddy

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Palle Pilichindi

 

21. Best Actress:Ms. Jayasudha

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Premaabhishekam

 

28. Best Child Actor:Master Ali

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Seethakoka chiluka

 

31. Best Screenplay Writer:Sri K.Viswanadh

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Sapthapadi

 

 

35. Best Cinematographer:Kasthuri

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Sapthapadi

 

34. Best Lyric Writer:Aatreya

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Tholikoodi Koochindi

Song: Andamaina Lokamani…..

 

 

36. Best Music Director:Sri Ilayaraja

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Seethakoka Chiluka

 

37. Best Male Playback Singer:Sri S.P.Balasubramanyam

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Premaabhishekam

Song: Aagadu E Nimishashamu…..

 

 

38. Best Female Playback Singer:Ms. S. Janaki

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Sapthapadi

Song: Govullu Thellanna…..

 

19. Best Director :Bharathi Raja

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and CommendationCertificate)

 

Title of the Film:Seethakoka Chiluka

 

19. Best First Film of a Director :Sri Erramaneni Chandra Mouli

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and CommendationCertificate)

 

Title of the Film:Palle Pilichindi

 

22. Best Supporting Actor:Sri Sarath Babu

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Seethakoka Chiluka

 

23. Best Supporting Actress:Ms. Prabha

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Dharma Vaddi

 

32. Best Story Writer: Late Gopichand

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Dharma Vaddi

 

32. Second Best Story Writer:Sri M. Balaiah

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:—-

 

39. Best Editor:Sri GG Krishna Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Sapthapadi

 

40. Best Art Director:Sri Bhaskar Raju

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:—-

 

42. Best Audiographer:Sri V.Sivaram

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Tholikodi Koochindi

 

 

 

 

Special Jury Awards

 

 

49. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :Sri Dasari Nayana Rao

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate

 

Title of the Film:Premaabhi Sehkam

 

 

ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1982

 

(Presented on _________ )

 

 

(A) FEATURE FILMS

 

First Best Feature film:Megha Sandesam

 

1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Feature film:Maro Malupu

 

3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

Director

 

Third Best Feature Film: Keerthi Kaanth Kanakam

 

5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

6.Memento to the Director:

First Best Story Writer:

 

7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

Story Writer

 

Title of the Film:

 

Second Best Story Writer:

 

8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

Story Writer

 

Title of the Film:

 

 

 

 

 

(B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

 

Second Best Documentary film:Katnam Katnam Katnam

 

9. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

10. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:

 

Third Best Documentary Film:

 

11. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

12. Memento to the Director:

 

 

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS:

 

First Best Children’s film:

 

13. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

14. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Children’s film:

 

15. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

16. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

Director

 

Third Best Children’s Film:

 

17. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

18. Memento to the Director:

 

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

 

Best Educational film:Cataract

 

19. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

20. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

Director

 

Second Best Feature film:

 

21. Silver Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner

 

Third Best Educational Film:

 

22. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

Banner:

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

 

23. Best Actor: Sri Akkineni Nageswar Rao

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Megha Sandesam

 

24. Best Actress:Ms. Jayasudha

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Megha Sandesam

 

25. Best Screenplay Writer:Sri K.Balchandar

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Kokilamma

 

26. Best Cinematographer:Sri Selvaraj

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Meghasandesam

 

27. Best Lyric Writer:Late Krishna Sastry

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Megha Sandesam

Song: Aakulo Aakunai…..

 

 

 

 

 

28. Best Music Director:Sri Ramesh Naidu

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Megha Sandesam

 

29. Best Male Playback Singer:Sri Jesudas

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Megha Sandesam

 

Song: Sirulo Avi Virulo….

 

30. Best Female Playback Singer:Ms. P.Suseela

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Megha Sandesam

 

Song: Aakulo Aakunai……

 

31. Best Director :Sri U.Visweswara Rao

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and CommendationCertificate)

 

Title of the Film:Keerthi Kaantha Kanakam

 

32. Best First Film of a Director :Sri Vejella

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and CommendationCertificate)

 

Title of the Film:Maro Malupu

 

33. Best Supporting Actor:Sri Gummadi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Maro Malupu

 

34. Best Supporting Actress:Ms. Annapurna

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Manishiko charithra

 

 

35. Best Story Writer:Sri K.Viswanadh

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Subhalekha

 

36. Second Best Story Writer :D r.Prabhakar Reddy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Grihapravesam

 

 

37. Best Editor:Sri R. Hanumantha Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:—-

 

38. Best Art Director:Sri Bhaskar Raju

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Ekalavya

 

39. Best Audiographer:Sri A.R.Swaminadhan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Meghasandesam

 

Special Jury Awards

 

40. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :Ms. Saritha

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate

 

Title of the Film:Kokilamma

 

ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1983

 

(Presented on 02.04.1984)

 

 

(A) FEATURE FILMS

 

First Best Feature film:Aananda Bhairavi

 

1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri V.Bhupal Reddy

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner Ms. Sita Padma Raju

 

2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :Sri Jandhyala

Director

 

Second Best Feature film:Neti Bhaaratham

 

3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :Sri P.Venkateswara Rao

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

Director

 

Third Best Feature Film: Saagara Sangamam

 

5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/: Sri Yedida Nageswara Rao

Banner

 

6.Memento to the Director:Sri K.Viswanadh

(B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

 

First Best Documentary film :P embarthy Loha Kala

 

9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :Sri K.V.R. Reddy

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer & Directotr

 

Second Best Documentary film:Swargam Mee Chethilo Undi

 

11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri C.Sridhar Reddy

Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:Sri MS Kota Reddy

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third Best Documentary Film:Andaram Okkate

 

13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:Ms. A.Bharathi

Banner

 

14. Memento to the Director:Sri Y.S.Reddy

 

 

(B) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION:

 

Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for:Vimukthi Kosam

Best Feature Film on National

Integration, Communal Harmony,

Uplift of Depressed Classes, and

Inter Regional Integration

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

 

19. Best Director :Sri Jandhyala

(Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs. and CommendationCertificate)

 

Title of the Film:Aananda Bhairavi

 

20. Best Actor:Sri Kamal Haasan

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Saagara Sangamam

 

21. Best Actress:Smt Jayasudha

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Dharmaathmudu

 

22. Best Supporting Actor:Sri P.L.Narayana

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Neti Bhaaratham

 

23. Best Supporting Actress:Smt K.Sakunthala

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Rangula Kala

28. Best Child Actor:Master Hari

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Aandhra Kesari

 

30. Best First Film of a Director:Sri T.Krishna

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Neti Bharatham

 

31. Best Screenplay Writer:Sri T.Krishna

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Neti Bharatham

 

First Best Story Writer:Late Palagummi Padmaraju

&

7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the:Sri R.K.Dharma Raju

Story Writer

 

Title of the Film:Bahudoorapu Batasaari

 

Second Best Story Writer:

 

8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:Sri K.S. Chandra Murthy

Story Writer

 

Title of the Film:Aananda Bhairavi

 

33. Best Dialogue Writer:Sri Dasari Narayana Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and CommendationCertificate)

 

Title of the Film: MLA Yedu Kondalu

 

34. Best Lyric Writer:Sri Sri

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Neti Bharatham

 

Song:Ardha Raatri swatantram

Andhakara Bandhuram ……

 

 

35. Best Cinematographer:Sri S.Gopal Reddy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Aananda Bhairavi

 

36. Best Music Director:Sri Chakravarthi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Neti Bhaaratham

 

37. Best Male Playback Singer:Sri S. P. Balasubramanyam (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Bahudoorapu Batasari

 

Song:Yekkada Thalupulu ……

 

38. Best Female Playback Singer:Smt S. Janaki

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Saagara Sangamam

 

Song:Om Namasivaaya……

 

39. Best Editor:Sri G.G.Krishna Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Saagara Sangamam

 

40. Best Art Director:Sri Thota Tharani

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Saagara Sangamam

 

42. Best Audiographer:Sri A.R.Swaminadhan

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Saagara Sangamam

 

Special Jury Awards

 

48. Name:Sr Vijaya Chandar

 

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :P roducer, Director and

Rs.5,000 and Commendation Actor

Certificate to the Producer

Title of the Film:Aandhra Kesari

 

 

 

 

 

ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1984

 

(Presented on 22.03.1985)

 

 

(A) FEATURE FILMS

 

First Best Feature film:Swaathi

 

1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Kranthi Kumar

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :Sri Kranthi Kumar

Director

 

Second Best Feature film:Kanchana Ganga

 

3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :Sri Ramoji Rao

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the: Sri V.Madhusudhan Rao

Director

 

Third Best Feature Film: Suvarna Sundari

 

5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/: Sri Atla Brahma Reddy

Banner

 

6.Memento to the Director:Sri Beeram Mastan Rao

 

(B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

 

First Best Documentary film:Ramappa Temple

 

9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :Sri Krishna Rao Kesav

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :Sri Krishna Rao Kesav

Director

 

Second Best Documentary film:Kaadantaaraa ?

 

11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :Sri Tangella Prabhakar

Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:Sri Tangella Prabhakar

 

 

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

 

First Best Educational film :P olio

 

21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :Sri K.S.Ch. Bose

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :Sri K.Venkatrama Reddy

Director

 

Second Best Educational Film:Ee Charithra Cheripeddam

 

24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:Sri P.S.Darshan

Banner:

 

24. Bronze Nandi to the Director:Sri P.Madhusudhan Rao

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

 

19. Best Director : Sri K.Raghavendr Rao

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and CommendationCertificate)

 

Title of the Film:Bobbili Brahmanna

 

20. Best Actor:Sri Krishnam Raju

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Bobbili Brahmanna

 

21. Best Actress:Kum Suhasini

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Swathi

 

22. Best Supporting Actor:Sri Nutan Prasad

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Sundari Subba Rao

 

23. Best Supporting Actress:Smt Sarada

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Bobbili Brahmanna

28. Best Child Actor:Master Subrahmanyam

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Suvarna Sundari

 

30. Best First Film of a Director:Sri Kranthi Kumar

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Swathi

 

31. Best Screenplay Writer:Sri Adivishnu&

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of Sri R.Narasimha Rao

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Sundari Subba Rao

 

32. Second Best Story Writer:Smt Yeddanapudi Sulochana

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of Rani

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Kanchanaganga

 

33. Best Dialogue Writer:Sri Ganesh Pathro

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and CommendationCertificate)

 

Title of the Film:Swathi

 

34. Best Lyric Writer: Sri Veturi Sundaramurthy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Kanchanaganga

 

Song:Briundavani Undi ……

 

35. Best Cinematographer (Colour):Sri P. Bhaskar Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:

 

 

 

36. Best Music Director:Sri Ramesh Naidu

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Suvarna Sundari

 

37. Best Male Playback Singer:Sri S. P. Balasubramanyam (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Suvarna Sundari

 

Song:Idi Naa Jeevitha Aalaapana ……

 

38. Best Female Playback Singer:Smt P.Suseela

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Sangeetha Samrat

 

Song:Yentha Sogasu Vaade – Javali ……

 

39. Best Editor:Sri Goutham raju

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and CommendationCertificate)

 

Title of the Film:Srivari Prema Lekhalu

 

40. Best Art Director:Sri K.Bhaskar Raju

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Suvarna Sundari

 

42. Best Audiographer:Sri S.P. Ramanadham

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Sithara

 

Special Jury Awards

 

48. Name:Sri Vali

 

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :( Costume Designer)

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Name of theFilm: Suvarna Sundari

 

ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

FOR THE YEAR 1985

 

(Presented on 10.04.1986)

 

 

(A) FEATURE FILMS

 

First Best Feature film:Mayuri

 

1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :Sri Ramoji Rao

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :Sri Singeetham Srinivas Rao

Director

 

Second Best Feature film:O Thandri Theerpu

 

3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :Sri Kishore

Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the: Sri Raja Chandra

Director

 

Third Best Feature Film: Vandemataram

 

5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/: Sri Y.Anil Babu

Banner

 

6.Memento to the Director:Sri T.Krishna

First Best Story Writer: Sri T.Krishna

 

7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

Story Writer

 

Title of the Film: Prathighatana

 

Second Best Story Writer: Ushakiran Movies Unit

 

8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

Story Writer

 

Title of the Film:Mayuri

 

 

 

 

 

 

(B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

 

First Best Documentary film: Asthaminchani Suryudu

 

9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri K.Bhujanga Rao

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :—

Director

 

 

(C) CHILDREN’S FILMS :D r. Kokkorakko

 

First Best Children’s film:

 

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri K.Venkatram Reddy

Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :Sri K.Venkatram Reddy

Director

 

 

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:Bhoosaara Pariksha

 

First Best Educational film:

 

21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri KS Ch. Bose

Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

 

22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :—

Director

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

 

19. Best Director: Sri Singeetham Srinivasrao

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and CommendationCertificate)

 

Title of the Film:Mayuri

 

20. Best Actor:Sri Murali Mohan

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:O Thandri Teerpu

 

21. Best Actress:Kum. Vijayasanthi

(Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Prathighatana

22. Best Supporting Actor:Sri Velu

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Vendemataram

 

23. Best Supporting Actress:Ms. G.Nirmala

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Mayuri

 

25. Best Comedian Actor:Sri Velu

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and CommendationCertificate)

 

Title of the Film:Devalayam

 

27. Best Villain:Sri Charan Raj

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Prathighatana

 

31. Best Screenplay Writer:Sri Singeetam Srinivas Rao

and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao &

Gold MedalSri Ganesh pathro

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Mayuri

 

33. Best Dialogue Writer:Sri MVS Haranadha Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and CommendationCertificate)

 

Title of the Film:Prathighatana

 

34. Best Lyric Writer:Sri Yeturi Sundarama Murthy

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Prathighatana

 

Song:

 

 

35. Best Cinematographer:Srihari Anumolu

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Mayuri

 

36. Best Music Director:Sri S.P.Balasubrahmanyam

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Mayuri

 

37. Best Male Playback Singer:Sri S. P. Balasubramanyam (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Mayuri

 

Song:

 

38. Best Female Playback Singer:Smt S.Janaki

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Prathighatana

 

Song:

 

39. Best Editor:Sri Goutham Raju

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Mayuri

 

40. Best Art Director:Sri V.Bhaskara Raju

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Mayuri

 

41. Best Choreographer (Dance):Sri Seshu

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Mayuri

 

Song:

42. Best Audiographer:Sri Yemmi

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Mayuri

 

43. Best Costume Designer :Sri N. Appa Rao

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

Rs.10,000 and Commendation

Certificate)

 

Title of the Film:Devalayam

 

Special Jury Awards

 

48. Name:Kum. Sudha Chandran

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Name of the film: Mayuri

 

48. Name:Sri K.Srinivasa Rao

 

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Name of the film: Prathighatana

 

48. Name:P.L.Narayana

 

(i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

Rs.5,000 and Commendation

Certificate

Name of the film: Mayuri