NATIONAL AWARDS

జాతీయ చలన చిత్ర అవార్డులు : 2012

national awards  e 2012 national awards nt 2012 national awards sa 2012national awards sa 2 2012 national awards sa 1 2012

59TH NATIONAL FILM AWARDS


National Awards: Telugu films get raw deal
Mar 7, 2012 – 6:30:56 AM
Follow Potlurip on Twitter      

Telugu films have once again been drubbed at the National Awards. 59th National Awards were announced on Wednesday (March 7, 2012) and Byari, the first film in the Beary language spoken in coastal Kannada, and Marathi film Deool shared the award for Best Feature Film.

No Telugu film is given a single award in any category, not even in the Regional Best Film (Telugu) category, a category in which only Telugu films compete.

While 18 Telugu films including Bapu’s Sri Ramarajyam and Nagarjuna starrer Rajanna were sent for consideration in various categories, the National Awards Jury didn’t even consider them for the Regional Best Film in Telugu language.

Complete List of National Awards for Year 2011

Best Film – Kannada film ‘Byari’ and Marathi film ‘Deool’ 
Best Actor 
– Girish Kulkarni (Marathi film ‘Deool’) 
Best Actress 
– Vidya Balan (The Dirty Picture) 
Best Director 
– Gurvinder Singh (Punjabi film ‘Anhe Ghore Da Daan’) 
Best Child Actor 
– Partho Gupte (Stanley Ka Dabba) and Chillar Party kids 
Best Supporting Actor
 – Appu Kutty (Tamil film ‘Azhagar Samiyin Kuthirai’) 
Best Supporting Actress – 
Leishangthem Tonthoingambi Devi (Manipuri film ‘Phijigee Mani’) 
Best Children’s Film 
– Chillar Party 
Best First Film by a director 
– Thiagarajan Kumararaja (Aranya Kandam) 
Best Lyrics – 
Amitabh Bhattacharya (I Am) 
Best Choreography – 
Bosco, Caesar for ‘Senorita’ (Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara) 
Best Visual Effects – 
Ra.One 
Best Costumes – 
Neharika Khan (The Dirty Picture) and Neeta Lulla (Bal Gandharva) 
Best Makeup 
– Vijram Gaekwad (The Dirty Picture) 
Best Screenplay 
– Nitish Tiwari, Vikas Bahl, Vijay Maurya, Rajesh Bajaj (Chillar Party) 
Best Adapted Screenplay Writer 
– Avinash Deshpande 
Best Dialogues 
– Girish Kulkarni (Deool) 
Best Editing
 – Praveen KL (Aranya Kandam) 
Best Audiography 
– Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara 
Best Playback Singer (Male)
– Anand Bhate 
Best Playback Singer (Female) 
– Rupa Ganguly 
Best Book 
– Anirudha Bhattacharjee, Balaji Vittal (RD Burman The Man The Music) 
Best Film Critic 
– Manoj P Pujari 
Special Mention 
– Director Shari for Malayalam film ‘Adi Madhyantam’ and Mallika Kannada film ‘Byari’
Special Jury Award 
– Anjan Dutta (Ranjana Ami Aar Ashbo Na) 

Best Malayalam film – Indian Rupee 
Best Bengali Film 
– Ranjana Ami Aar Ashbo Na 
Best Tamil Film 
– Vaagai Sooda Vaa 
Best Marathi Film 
– Shaala 
Best Hindi Film
 – I Am 

58TH NATIONAL FILM AWARDS


58th National Film Awards were announced on Thursday. Tamil and Malayalam films won major awards. Only one Telugu film got award – Advaitam as Best Educational film which is produced by Vijaypal Reddy and directed by Pradeep Madugula.

1.    Best Feature film: ‘Adaminte Makan Abu’ (Malayalam)
2.    Best Wholesome Entertainer: ‘Dabangg’
3.    Best Debut Film:  Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi)
4.    Best Children’s Film:  Hejjegalu (Kannada)
5.    Best Director: Vetrimaran, ‘Aadukalam’ (Tamil)
6.    Best Screenplay: Vetrimaran, ‘Aadukalam’
7.    Best Actor: Dhanush (Aadukalam – Tamil) and Salim Kumar (Adaminte Makan Abu – Malaylam)
8.    Best Actress: Mitalee Jagtaap (Baboo Band Baaja – Marathi)  and Saranya (Thenmerku Paruvakatru – Tamil)
9.    Best supporting Actor: J Thambi Ramaih (Mynaa – Tamil)
10.    Best Supporting Actress: Sukumari (Malayalam)
11.    Best Child Artist: Shantanu Ranglekar, Vivek, Harsh Myal
12.    Best Music: Vishal Bhardwaj (Ishqiya)
13.    Best Singer Female: Rekha Bhardwaj (Ishqiya)
14.    Best Singer Male: Suresh Wadekar
15.    Best Lyricist: Vairamuthu
16.    Best dialogues: Sanjay Pawar
17.    Best Make Up Artist: Vikram Gaikwad, Moner Maanush’
18.    Best special effects: Enthiran Robot.
19.    Best Choreographer: Dinesh (Aadukalam)
20.    Best Audiography: Kamod Karade (Ishqiya)
21.    Best Sci & Tech Film: ‘Heart to Heart’
22.    Best Sports Film:  Boxing Ladies
23.    Special Jury Award:  Kabira Khada Baazar Mein’
24.    Best educational Film: ‘Advaitham’  (Telugu)
25.    Best Art & Culture Film: ‘Leaving Home’
26.    Best Debut Non-feature Film:  Tistulia
27.    Nargis Dutt Award: ‘Moner Manush’
28.    Best Film On social Issues: ‘Champions’
29.    Best Film on Environment: ‘Beetari Jeeva’
30.    Best Production Design: Robot
31.    Special Jury Award: Mi Sindhutai Satka

Best films in regional category

32.    Best Hindi Film: Do Dooni Chaar
33.    Best Marathi Film: Mana Ayi Vacha
34.    Best Assamese Film: Jetuka Patar Dare
35.    Best Kannada Film: Putukarna Highway
36.    Best English Film: Memories in March