NANDI AWARDS LIST

2011 ‘నంది’ అవార్డ్స్

nandi awards f 1 nandi awards f 2 nandi awards f 3

                             NANDI AWARDS 2011 ANNOUNCED


Bapu directed Sri Ramarajaym won the Best Film Award for the year 2011, while Mahesh Babu was declared as the Best Actor ( Dookudu) and Nayanatara (Sri Ramarajyam) as the Best Actress. Best suporting actor ‘prakashraj’. Nandi Awards for year 2011 were announced today (October 13, 2012). N Shankar was chosen as the Best Director for Jai Bolo Telangana. The Jury was headed by senior cinematographer and producer S Gopal Reddy.

Best Film Sri Ramarajyam
Second Best Film Rajanna
Third Best Film Virodhi
Best Home Viewing Film 100 % Love
Best Wholesome Entertainment film Dookudu
Best Film on National Integration Jai Bolo Telangana
Best Director N Shankar (Jai Bolo Telangana)
Best Leading Actor Mahesh Babu (Dookudu)
Best Leading Actress Nayanathara (Sri Ramarajyam)
Best Supporting Actor Prakash Raj (Dookudu)
Best Supporting Actress Sujatha Reddy (Inkennallu)
Best Character Actor Sammeta Gandhi (Rajanna)
Best Comedian Actor M S Narayana (Dookudu)
Best Comedian (actress) Ratna Sagar (Karaalu Miriyalu)
Best Villain Manchu Lakshmi Prasanna (Anaganaga O Dheerudu)
Best Child Actor Master Nikhil (100% Love)
Best Child Actress Baby Annie (Rajanna)
Best First Film of a director Bhanu Prakash Balusu (Prayogam)
Best Screenplay writer Sreenu Vaitla (Dookudu)
Best Story writer Raj Madiraju (Rushi)
Best Dialogue writer Neelakantha (Virodhi0
Best Lyric writer Mettapalli Surendar (Raathi Bommallona Koluvaina Sivuda – Poru Telangana)
Best Music director Ilayaraja (Sri Ramarajyam)
Best Singer (Male) Gaddar (Podustunna Poddumeeda – Jai Bolo Telangana)
Best Singer (Female) Malavika (Amma Avani – Rajanna)
Best Cinematographer PRK Raju (Sri Ramarajyam)
Best Editor M R Varma (Dookudu)
Best Art Director S Ravindar (Rajanna)
Best Choreographer Sreenu (Jagadananda Karaka – Sri Ramarajyam)
Best Audiographer K Devi Krishna (Badrinath)
Best Costume Designer Nikhaar Dhawan & Basha (Anaganaga O Dheerudu)
Best Makeup Artiste P Rambabu (Sri Ramarajyam)
Best Fight Master Vijay (Dookudu)
Best Male Dubbing Artiste RCM Raju (Poru Telangana)
Best Female Dubbing Artiste Suneeta (Sri Ramarajyam)
Best Spl Effects Phani Eggone (Anaganaga O Dheerudu)
Best Book on Telugu Cinema Cinema Poster (Eeshwar)
Best Film Critic Rentala Jayadeva
Special Jury Awards
1. Nagarjuna Rajanna
2. Charmee Mangala
3. Ramesh Prasad Rushi
 
First Best Children’s Film Sikharam – The Peak
Second Best Children’s Film Gantala Bandi
Best Director – Children’s Film Kenaz (Aakaasam)
First Best Documentary Film Avayava Daanam
Second Best Documentary Film Mana Badhyata

 

Comments

2010 NANDI AWARDS LIST



Krish directed Vedam was adjudged as the Best Film for the year 2010 by Nandi Awards Committee. Nandamuri Balakrishna was declared as the Best Actor for his performance in the film, Simha while Nitya Menen won Best Actress award for her maiden film in Telugu - Ala Modalaindi 

Gangaputrulu and Prasthanam won Second Best and Third Best Film Awards respectively. 

Nandi Awards for year 2010 were announced by the jury headed by director N Shankar. At a press meet held today (August 5, 2011) at Film Development Corporation, the jury announced the winners list to the media.

Complete list of Nandi Awards – 2010

Best Film: Vedam
Second Best Film: Gangaputrulu
Third Best Film: Prasthanam
Best Home Viewing Film: Andari Bandhuvaya
Best Popular Film: Maryada Ramanna
Best Film on National Integration: Parama Veera Chakra
Best Children’s Film: Little Buddha
Best Documentary: Advaitam
Second Best Documentary: Freedom Park

Best Book On Telugu Cinema: Telugu Cine Geya Kavula Charitra by Dr. Paidipala
Best Film Critic: Chakravarthi (Eenadu, Sitara)

Best Director: P Sunil Kumar Reddy (Gangaputrulu)
Best Actor: Nandamuri Balakrishna (Simha)
Best Actress: Nitya Menen (Ala Modalaindi)
Best Supporting Actor: AVS (Kotimooka)
Best Supporting Actress: Pragati (Emaindi Ee Vela)
Best Character Actor: Saikumar (Prasthanam)
Best Comedian: Dharmavarapu (Alasyam Amrutham)
Best Female comedian: Jhansi (Simha)
Best Villain: V Nagineedu (Maryada Ramanna)
Best Child Actor: Master Bharath (Bindaas)
Best First Film Of a director: Nandindi Reddy (Ala Modalaindi)
Best Screenplay Writer: Gautham Vasudev Menon (Ye Maaya Chesave)
Best Story Writer: R P Patnaik (Broker)
Best Dialogue Writer: P Sunil Kumar Reddy (Gangaputrulu)
Best Lyric Writer: Nandini Siddhar Reddy (Veera Telangana; Song: Nageti Chello Naa Telangana)
Best Cinematographer: Prasad Murella (Namo Venkatesha)
Best Music Director: Chakri (Simha)
Best Male Singer: M M Keeravani (Maryada Ramanna; Song: Telugu Ammayi)
Best Female Singer: Pranavi (Sneha Geetam; Song: Sa Ri Ga Ma Pa Da NI)
Best Editor: Kotagiri Venakteshwara Rao (Darling)
Best Art Director: Ashok (Varudu)
Best Choreographer: Prem Rakshit (Adhurs)
Best Audiographer: E.Radhakrishna (Brindavanam)
Best Costume Designer: Ram and Kumar (Varudu)
Best Makeup Artiste: Gangadhar (Brahmalokam to Yamalokam Via Bhoolokam)
Best Fight Master: Sekhar (Manasaara)
Best Male Dubbing Artiste: C.M.Raju (Darling)
Best Female Dubbing Artiste: Chinmayi (Ye Maaya Chesave)
Best Special Effects: Alagar Swamy (Varudu)

Special Jury Awards

Actress: Samantha Ruth Prabhu (Ye Maaya Chesave)
Director: Chandra Sidharth (Andhari Banduvaya)
Actors: Sunil (Maryada Ramanna) and Manoj (Bindaas)


Nandi honours for Balakrishna, Nitya Menon

SPECIAL CORRESPONDENT

SHARE  ·   PRINT   ·   T+  
Chosen best actor and actress for their roles in ‘Simha’ and ‘Ala Modalaindi’ in Nandi awards 2010
N. Balakrishna
N. Balakrishna

RELATED

PHOTOS

Nitya MenonJhansiD. SubrahmanyamSuneel Kumar ReddyNagireddy

Balakrishna and Nitya Menon have won the Nandi awards for 2010 as the best actor and actress for their roles in ‘Simha’ and ‘Ala Modalaindi’, respectively.
P. Suneel Kumar Reddy and Chakri were declared the best director and music director for the film ‘Simha’. Pranavi bagged the best female playback singer award for the song “sari gama padanisa…” in ‘Sneha geetam’ while M.M. Keeravani was declared the best male playback singer for the song “Telugu ammai” in Maryada Ramanna”. ‘Vedam’ was selected as the best feature film and ‘Ganga putrulu’ and ‘Prasthanam’ second and third best.
The awards were announced here on Friday by a 16-member jury headed by N. Shankar who directed ‘Jai bolo Telangana.’ He said ‘Vedam’ was chosen as the best film for its theme that was aimed at weaning away middle class youth from fantasised life.
Mr. Shankar said that the jury members and Commissioner of Information and Public Relations B. Venkatesham called on Chief Minister N. Kiran Kumar Reddy to submit the list of award winners. The Commissioner told reporters that the date for presentation of awards was not finalised. Awards for 2009 which were announced earlier and 2010 would be given together, he said.
The individual award winners in various categories with the names of films in brackets are: supporting actor – A.V. Subrahmaniam (Kothi mooka), supporting actress – Pragathi (Emaindi evela), character actor – Sai Kumar (Prasthanam), comedian actor – Dharmavarapu Subrahmanyam (Aalasyam amrutham), comedienne – Jhansi (Simha), villain – V. Nagineedu (Maryada Ramanna), child actor – Bharath (Bindas), first film of a director – Nandini Reddy (Ala modalaindi), screenplay writer – Gautam Vasudev Menon (Ye maaya chesave), story writer – R.P. Patnaik (Broker), dialogue writer – P. Suneel Kumar Reddy (Ganga putrulu), lyric writer – Nandini Sidda Reddy (Veera Telangana), cinematographer – Prasad Murella (Namo Venkatesa), best editor – Kotagiri Venkateswara Rao (Darling), art director – Ashok (Varudu), choreographer – Prem Rakshith (Adurs), audigrapher – E. Radhakrishna (Brundavanam), costume designers – Sriram and Srikumar (Varudu), makeup artiste – Gangadhar (Brahmalokam to yamalokam via bhoolokam), fight master – Shekar (Manasara), male dubbing artiste – R.C.M. Raju (Darling), female dubbing artiste – Chinmayi (Ye maaya chesave) and special effects – Alagar Swamy (Varudu).
‘Little Buddha’ won the best children’s film, ‘Advaitham’ best documentary film and ‘Andari bandhuvaya’ best home viewing film awards.

  • Suneel Kumar Reddy and Chakri get best director and best music director award for ‘Simha’
  • ‘Little Buddha’ wins best children’s film award, while ‘Advaitham’ is the best documentary
  • natti kumar filmnews

    Andhra Pradesh State Nandi Film Awards(2006-2009)

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS FOR YEAR 2006

    (Presented on 16.11.2008 at LB Stadium, Hyderabad)

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

    First Best Feature film : BOMMARILLU

    1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri V.Venkataramana Reddy

    Rs.50,000 and Commendation Alias Raju

    Certificate to the Producer

    2. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Bhaskar

    Certificate to the Director

    3. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Siddhartha

    Certificate to the Hero

    4. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Ms. Jeniliya

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Second Best Feature Film : GODAVARI

    5. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri GVG Raju

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    6. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Sekhar Kammula

    Certificate to the Director

    7. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Sumanth

    Certificate to the Hero

    8. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Ms. Kamalini Mukharji

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Third Best Feature Film : GANGA

    9. Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Sekhar Yalamanchi

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    10. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Vemuganti Lingaiah &

    Certificate to the Director Sri Sekhar Yalamanchi

    11. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Venu Gopal

    Certificate to the Hero

    12. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Ms. Priyanka

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Best Home Viewing Feature Film : SRI RAAMA DASU

    13. A Silver Nandi, Sri Akkineni : Sri Konda Krishnam Raju

    Nageshwara Rao Gold Medal with

    a Cash Prize of Rs.20,000/- and a

    Commendation Certificate to the Producer

    Best Popular Feature Film providing:

    Wholesome entertainment : POKIRI

    14. A Silver Nandi with a Cash Prize of : Sri Puri Jagannadh

    Rs.20,000/- and a Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    (B) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION

    Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for Best Feature Film

    on National Integration, Communal Harmony, Uplift

    of Depressed Classes, and Inter Regional Integration : HANUMANTHU

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Dr. R.Srihari

    Rs.50,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    16. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Chandra Mahesh

    Certificate to the Director

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS

    First Best Children’s Film : BHARATHI

    17. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri R.S.Raju

    Rs.1,00,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    18. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri R.S.Raju

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Children’s Film : KITTU

    19. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Bhargava

    Rs.50,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    20. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Satya B.

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director


    Best Director Award of Children’s Film : Sri R.S.Raju

    Title of the Film : Bharathi

    21. Copper Nandi, Sri T. Prakasa Rao

    Gold Medal and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    (D) DOCUMENTARY FILMS

    First Best Documentary Film : NOT ELIGIBLE

    22. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    23. Copper Nandi and Commendation :

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Documentary Film : NOT ELIGIBLE

    24. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    25. Copper Nandi and Commendation :

    Certificate to the Director

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS

    Film on Educational, Scientific, Instructional,

    Experimental, and Socially Relevant : NO ENTRY

    First Best Educational Film :

    26. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    27. Copper Nandi and Commendation :

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Educational Film :

    28. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    29. Copper Nandi and Commendation :

    Certificate to the Director

    (F) BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

    Best Book on Telugu Cinema : NAATI 101 CHITHRAALU

    30. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri S.V.Rama Rao

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Author

    Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema : SRI CHALLA SRINIVAS

    31. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Film Critic

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians in all Categories of Films

    32. Best Director : SRI SEKHAR KAMMULA

    (Silver Nandi, Sri K.V.Reddy Gold

    Medal with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Godavari

    33. Best Leading Actor : SRI AKKINENI NAGARJUNA

    (Silver Nandi, Sri Rajendra Prasad

    Gold Medal with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sri Raama Dasu

    34. Best Leading Actress : NANDITA DAS

    (Silver Nandi, Smt. Jamuna Gold Medal

    with a cash prize of Rs.10,000 and

    Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Kamli

    35. Best Supporting Actor : SRI PRAKASH RAJ

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Bommarillu

    36. Best Supporting Actress : SMT. ESWARI

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Ganga

    37. Best Character Actor : SRI KOTA SRINIVASA RAO

    (Copper Nandi, Sri Gummadi Venkateswara

    Rao Gold Medal with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Pellaina Kothalo

    38. Allu Ramalingaiah Award for : SRI VENU MADHAV

    Best Comedian Actor

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Lakshmi

    39. Best Comedian Actress : Miss. ABHINAYA SRI

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Paisaalo Paramaathma

    40. Best Villain : SRI SAI KUMAR

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Saamaanyudu

    41. Best Child Actor : Master. RAGHAVA

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Style

    42. Best Child Actress : Baby SRI DIVYA

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Bharathi

    43. Best First Film of a Director : SRI BHASKAR

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Bommarillu

    44. Best Screenplay Writer : SRI BHASKAR

    (Copper Nandi, Sri K.S. Prakash Rao

    Gold Medal with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Bommarillu

    45. Best Story Writer : SRI RAVI C KUMAR

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Saamaanyudu

    46. Best Dialogue Writer : SRI ABBURI RAVI

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Bommarillu

    47. Best Lyric Writer : SRI ANDESRI

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Song : Vellipothunnavaa thallee..…

    Title of the Film : Ganga

    48. Best Cinematographer : SRI VIJAY KUMAR C

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Godavari

    49. Best Music Director : SRI K.M.RADHA KRISHNA

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Godavari

    50. Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao Award for

    Best Male Playback Singer : SRI JESUDAS

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Song : Vellipothunnavaa thallee..…

    Title of the Film : Ganga

    51. Best Female Playback Singer : Smt. SUNITHA

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Song : Andamgaa Lenaa…….

    Title of the Film : Godavari

    52. Best Editor : SRI MARTHAND K. VENKATESH

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Pokiri

    53. Best Art Director : SRI ASHOK

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Powrnami

    54. Best Choreographer (Dance) : SRI RAGHAVA LAWRENCE

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Song :Raaraa Raaraa Rammantunna…..

    Title of the Film : Style

    55. Best Audiographer : SRI RADHA KRISHNA

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Pokiri

    56. Best Costume Designer : SRI BASHA

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sri Raama Dasu

    57. Best Makeup Artiste : SRI B.RAMACHANDRA RAO

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sri Rama Dasu

    58. Best Fight Master : SRI VIJAYAN

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Pokiri

    59. Best Male Dubbing Artiste : SRI RAVI SANKAR

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Pokiri

    60. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : MS. SAVITHA REDDY

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Bommarillu

    61. Best Special Effects : NIPUNA – SPIRIT

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sainikudu

    Special Jury Awards

    62. Name of the Film : STALIN

    Producer : Sri K.Nagendra Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    63. Name of the Awardee : Ms. JENEELIYA

    Artiste

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Bommarillu

    64. Name of the Awardee : SRI GUNNAM GANGA RAJU

    Technician

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Amma Cheppindi


    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS FOR YEAR 2007

    (Presented on 16.2.2009 at Telugu Lalitha Kala Thoranam, Public Gardens, Hyderabad)

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

    First Best Feature film : MEE SREYOBHILASHI

    1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Dr. Y.Soniya Reddy

    Rs.50,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    2. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri V.Eeswara Reddy

    Certificate to the Director

    3. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Dr. Rajendra Prasad

    Certificate to the Hero

    4. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Ms. Radha Kumari

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Second Best Feature Film : HAPPY DAYS

    5. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Sekhar Kammula

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    6. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Sekhar Kammula

    Certificate to the Director

    7. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Varun Sandesh

    Certificate to the Hero

    8. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Ms. Thamanna

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Third Best Feature Film : LAKSHYAM

    9. Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Nallamalupu Srinivas

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    10. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri O.Srinivas

    Certificate to the Director

    11. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri T.Gopichand

    Certificate to the Hero

    12. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Ms. Anushka

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Best Home Viewing Feature Film : CHANDAMAMA

    13. A Silver Nandi, Sri Akkineni : Sri C. Kalyan

    Nageshwara Rao Gold Medal with

    a Cash Prize of Rs.20,000/- and a

    Commendation Certificate to the Producer

    Best Popular Feature Film providing:

    Wholesome entertainment : AADAVAARI MAATALAKU

    ARDHALE VERULE

    14. A Silver Nandi with a Cash Prize of : Sri NV Prasad and

    Rs.20,000/- and a Commendation Sri Sanam Naga Ashok Kumar

    Certificate to the Producer

    (C) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION

    Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for Best Feature Film

    on National Integration, Communal Harmony, Uplift

    of Depressed Classes, and Inter Regional Integration : CHANDRAHAAS

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri G.K. Mohan

    Rs.50,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    16. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Shiva Shakthi Datta

    Certificate to the Director

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS

    First Best Children’s Film : AMULYAM – The Priceless Gift

    17. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Children’s Film Society, India

    Rs.1,00,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    18. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Akkineni Kutumba Rao

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Children’s Film : O CHINNARI KORIKA

    19. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Smt V.V.V. Lakshmi

    Rs.50,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    20. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Nagendra Kumar Vepuri

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Best Director Award of Children’s Film : Sri Ashok G.

    Title of the Film : Ushodayam

    21. Copper Nandi, Sri T. Prakasa Rao

    Gold Medal and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    (D) DOCUMENTARY FILMS

    First Best Documentary Film : KALISUNDAAM RAA

    22. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Commissioner, Social

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Welfare Department

    Certificate to the Producer

    23. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri V.Sagar

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Documentary Film : PRAGATHI PADHAM

    24. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : A.P.M.D.C. and

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation Smt A.Durga Mahalakshmi

    Certificate to the Producer

    25. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Ashok Kumar

    Certificate to the Director

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS

    Film on Educational, Scientific, Instructional,

    Experimental, and Socially Relevant :

    First Best Educational Film : GOOD BAD UGLY

    26. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Ms. Magapu Surya Kamala

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    27. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri B.Prem Chand

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Educational Film : NOT QUALIFIED

    28. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : ——-

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    29. Copper Nandi and Commendation : ——-

    Certificate to the Director

    (F) BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

    Best Book on Telugu Cinema : ANAGANAGA OKA RAA KUMARUDU

    30. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri T.L. Kantha Rao,

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Sri T.S. Jagan Mohan and

    Certificate to the Author Sri T. Sreekanth

    Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema : SRI CHALLA SRINIVAS

    31. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Film Critic

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians in all Categories of Films

    32. Best Director : SRI KRISHNA VAMSI

    (Silver Nandi, Sri K.V.Reddy Gold

    Medal with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Chandamama

    33. Best Leading Actor : SRI D.VENKATESH

    (Silver Nandi, Sri Rajendra Prasad

    Gold Medal with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Aadavaari Maatalaku

    Ardhaale Verule

    34. Best Leading Actress : MS. CHARMI KAUR

    (Silver Nandi, Smt. Jamuna Gold Medal

    with a cash prize of Rs.10,000 and

    Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Manthra

    35. Best Supporting Actor : SRI JAGAPATHI BABU

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Lakshyam

    36. Best Supporting Actress : SMT JANAKI

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Amulyam

    37. Best Character Actor : SRI AHUTHI PRASAD

    (Copper Nandi, Sri Gummadi Venkateswara

    Rao Gold Medal with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Chandamama

    38. Allu Ramalingaiah Award for : SRI UTTEJ

    Best Comedian Actor

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Chandamama

    39. Best Comedian Actress : MS. JHANSI

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Thulasi

    40. Best Villain : SRI MURALI SHARMA

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Athidhi

    41. Best Child Actor : MASTER ROSHAN

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : O Chinnari Korika

    42. Best Child Actress : BABY VARSHINI

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Amulyam

    43. Best First Film of a Director : SRI RAVI TENALI

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Muhurtham

    44. Best Screenplay Writer : SRI SRINU VAITLA

    (Copper Nandi, Sri K.S. Prakash Rao

    Gold Medal with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Dhee

    45. Best Story Writer :SMT BALABHADRA PATRUNI RAMANI

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Madhumasam

    46. Best Dialogue Writer : SRI RAMESH – GOPI

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Aadavaari Maatalaku

    Ardhale Verule

    47. Best Lyric Writer : SRI VENIGELLA RAMBABU

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Song : Chirunavvulatho Brathakaali…

    Title of the Film : Mee Sreyobhilashi

    48. Best Cinematographer : SRI C. RAM PRASAD

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Munna

    49. Best Music Director : SRI MICKEY J. MEYER

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Happy Days

    50. Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao Award for

    Best Male Playback Singer : SRI KARTHIK

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Song : Happy Days

    Title of the Film : O my friend….

    51. Best Female Playback Singer : MS. KOUSALYA

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Song : Satyabhama

    Title of the Film : Gundelona Nuvee….

    52. Best Editor :SRI KOTAGIRI VENKATESWARA RAO

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Yamadonga

    53. Best Art Director : SRI SRINIVASA RAJU

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Chandamama

    54. Best Choreographer (Dance) : SRI NOBLE

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Song : Sathe..Ye.. Godava ledu…

    Title of the Film : Desamuduru

    55. Best Audiographer : SRI RADHA KRISHNA

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Manthra

    56. Best Costume Designer : MS. RAMA RAJAMOULI

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Yamadonga

    57. Best Makeup Artiste : SRI NALLA SRINU

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Yamadonga

    58. Best Fight Master : SRI RAM and

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of SRI LAKSHMAN

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Dhee

    59. Best Male Dubbing Artiste : SRI RAVI SHANKAR

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Athidhi

    60. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : MS. SOWMYA

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Lakshyam


    61. Best Special Effects : SRI KAMAL KANNAN

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Yamadonga

    Special Jury Awards

    62. Name of the Film : GOWTHAMA BUDDHA

    Producer : Sri K.Rajasekhar

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    63. Name of the Awardee : MS. BHUMIKA CHAWVLA

    Artiste

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Satyabhama

    64. Name of the Awardee : SRI RAM CHARAN TEJ

    Artiste

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Chirutha

    65. Name of the Awardee : SRI N.SUDHAKAR REDDY

    Technician

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Anasuya


    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS FOR THE YEAR 2008

    (Presented on 16.3.2010 at Telugu Lalitha Kala Thoranam,

    Public Gardens, Hyderabad)

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

    First Best Feature film : GAMYAM

    1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : JAGARLAMUDI. SAI BABU

    Rs.75,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    2. Copper Nandi and Commendation : JAGARLAMUDI. RADHA KRISHNA

    Certificate to the Director

    3. Copper Nandi and Commendation : M. SARVANAND

    Certificate to the Hero

    4. Copper Nandi and Commendation : KAMALINEE MUKHERJI

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Second Best Feature Film : VINAYAKUDU

    5. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : SMT SARITHA PATRA

    Rs.40,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    6. Copper Nandi and Commendation : SAI KIRAN ADAVI

    Certificate to the Director

    7. Copper Nandi and Commendation : KRISHNUDU

    Certificate to the Hero

    8. Copper Nandi and Commendation : SONIA

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Third Best Feature Film : PARUGU

    9. Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of : V.VENKATA RAMANA REDDY

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    10. Copper Nandi and Commendation : BHASKAR

    Certificate to the Director

    11. Copper Nandi and Commendation : ALLU ARJUN

    Certificate to the Hero

    12. Copper Nandi and Commendation : SHEILA

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Best Home Viewing Feature Film : ASHTA CHAMMA

    13. A Silver Nandi, Sri Akkineni : RAM MOHAN P.

    Nageshwara Rao Gold Medal with

    a Cash Prize of Rs.30,000/- and a

    Commendation Certificate to the Producer

    Best Popular Feature Film providing:

    Wholesome entertainment : READY

    14. A Silver Nandi with a Cash Prize of : P.V. RAVI KISHORE

    Rs.30,000/- and a Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    (D) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION

    Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for Best Feature Film

    on National Integration, Communal Harmony, Uplift

    of Depressed Classes, and Inter Regional Integration : 1940 LO OKA GRAMAM

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : NANDIREDDY NARASIMHA REDDY

    Rs.75,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    16. Copper Nandi and Commendation : NARASIMHA NANDI

    Certificate to the Director

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS

    First Best Children’s Film : NOT ELIGIBLE

    17. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.1,20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    18. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.25,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Children’s Film : DURGI

    19. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : CH.V.S.N.BABJI &

    Rs.60,000 and Commendation T.BALA CHANDRA REDDY

    Certificate to the Producer

    20. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : SANKARAPU ANAND RAO

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Best Director Award of Children’s Film : NOT ELIGIBLE

    Title of the Film :

    21. Copper Nandi, Sri T. Prakasa Rao

    Gold Medal and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    (D) DOCUMENTARY FILMS

    First Best Documentary Film : NOT ELIGIBLE

    22. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.30,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    23. Copper Nandi and Commendation :

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Documentary Film : MEMU MANUSHULAME

    24. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : COMMISSIONER,

    Rs.15,000 and Commendation SOCIAL WELFARE DEPT.

    Certificate to the Producer

    25. Copper Nandi and Commendation : SAAGAR

    Certificate to the Director

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS

    Film on Educational, Scientific, Instructional,

    Experimental, and Socially Relevant :

    First Best Educational Film : NOT ELIGIBLE

    26. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.40,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    27. Copper Nandi and Commendation : ….

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Educational Film : ADAVI NAA THALLIRO

    28. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : AALLA RAMBABU

    Rs.25,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    29. Copper Nandi and Commendation : DHAVALA SATYAM

    Certificate to the Director

    (F) BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

    Best Book on Telugu Cinema : ARUDRA CINE MINI KABURLU

    30. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Dr. Ramalakshmi Arudra

    Rs.25,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Author

    Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema : Sri Parcha Sarath Kumar

    31. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.25,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Film Critic

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians in all Categories of Films

    32. Best Director : RADHA KRISHNA JAGARLAMUDRI

    (Silver Nandi, Sri K.V.Reddy Gold

    Medal with a cash prize of

    Rs.30,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : GAMYAM

    33. Best Leading Actor : RAVI TEJA

    (Silver Nandi, Sri Rajendra Prasad

    Gold Medal with a cash prize of

    Rs.30,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : NENINTHE

    34. Best Leading Actress : SWATHI

    (Silver Nandi, Smt. Jamuna Gold Medal

    with a cash prize of Rs.30,000 and

    Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : ASHTA CHAMMA

    35. Best Supporting Actor : E. NARESH

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : GAMYAM

    36. Best Supporting Actress : RAKSHA

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : NACHAVULE

    37. Best Character Actor : MUKKU RAJU

    (Copper Nandi, Sri Gummadi Venkateswara

    Rao Gold Medal with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : 1940 LO OKA GRAMAM

    38. Allu Ramalingaiah Award for : BRAHMANANDAM

    Best Comedian Actor

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : READY

    39. Best Comedian Actress : NOT ELIGIBLE

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film :

    40. Best Villain : SONU SOOD

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : ARUNDHATHAI

    41. Best Child Actor : MASTER BHARATH

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : READY

    42. Best Child Actress : BABY DIVYA NAGESH

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : ARUNDHATHI

    43. Best First Film of a Director : SAI KIRAN ADAVI

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : VINAYAKUDU

    44. Best Screenplay Writer : A.KARUNAKARAN

    (Copper Nandi, Sri K.S. Prakash Rao

    Gold Medal with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : ULLASANGA UTHSAHANGA

    45. Best Story Writer : R. P. PATNAIK

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : ANDAMAINA MANASULO

    46. Best Dialogue Writer : PURI JAGANNADH

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : NENINTHE

    47. Best Lyric Writer : CH. SEETHARAMA SASTHRY

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Song : GAMYAM

    Title of the Film : ENTHAVARAKU… ENDUKORAKU…

    48. Best Cinematographer : CHOTAK K. NAIDU

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : KOTHA BANGARU LOKAM

    49. Best Music Director : MICKEY J. MAYER

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.25,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : KOTHA BANGARU LOKAM

    50. Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao Award for

    Best Male Playback Singer : SHANKAR MAHADEVAN

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.25,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Song : NAADHA SANDHAANAME….

    Title of the Film : VENKATADRI

    51. Best Female Playback Singer : GEETHA MADHURI

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.25,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Song : NINNE NINNE KORAA….

    Title of the Film : NACHAVULE

    52. Best Editor : MARTHAND K. VENKATESH

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : ARUNDHATHI

    53. Best Art Director : ASHOK

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : ARUNDHATHI

    54. Best Choreographer (Dance) : PREM RAKSHITH

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Song : VAYASSUNAAMI… THAAKENAMMI…

    Title of the Film : KANTHRI


    55. Best Audiographer : RADHA KRISHNA &

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of MADHUSUDHAN REDDY

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : ARUNDHATHI

    56. Best Costume Designer : DEEPA CHANDER

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : ARUNDHATHI

    57. Best Makeup Artiste : RAMESH MOHANTY

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : ARUNDHATHI

    58. Best Fight Master : RAM LAXMAN

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : NENINTHE

    59. Best Male Dubbing Artiste : P. RAVI SHANKAR

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : ARUNDHATHI

    60. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : R. HARITHA

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : NACHAVULE

    61. Best Special Effects : RAHUL NAMBIAR

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : ARUNDHATHI


    Special Jury Awards

    62. Name of the Awardee : ANUSHKA

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.30,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : ARUNDHATHI

    63. Title of the Film : BATHUKAMMA

    Name of the Producer : P. SARASWATHI

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.30,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    64. Name of the Awardee : ALLU ARJUN

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.30,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : PARUGU

    65. Name of the Awardee : SUSEELA

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of (Debu)

    Rs.30,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : 1940 LO OKA GRAMAM

    ****


    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR YEAR 2009

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

    First Best Feature Film

    SONTHA OORU

    1

    Golden Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.75,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    Sri P. Sunil Kumar Reddy

    2

    Copper Nandi and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Sri P. Suneel Kumar Reddy

    3

    Copper Nandi and Commendation

    Certificate to the Hero

    Sri Raja

    4

    Copper Nandi and Commendation

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Ms. Teerdha

    Second Best Feature Film

    BAANAM

    5

    Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.40,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    Ms. Seshu Priyanka Chelasani

    6

    Copper Nandi and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Sri Dantaluri Chaitanya

    7

    Copper Nandi and Commendation

    Certificate to the Hero

    Sri Nara Rohit

    8

    Copper Nandi and Commendation

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Miss. Vedika

    Third Best Feature Film

    KALAVARA MAYE MADILO

    9

    Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    Sri Mohan Vadlapatla

    10

    Copper Nandi and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Sri Satheesh Kasetty

    11

    Copper Nandi and Commendation

    Certificate to the Hero

    Sri Kamal Kamaraju

    12

    Copper Nandi and Commendation

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Ms. Swathi

    Best Home Viewing Feature Film

    KONCHEM ISTAM KONCHAM KASTAM

    13

    A Silver Nandi, Sri Akkineni

    Nageshwara Rao Gold Medal with

    a Cash Prize of Rs.30,000/- and a Commendation Certificate to the

    Producer

    Sri Nallamalupu Srinivas

    Best Popular Feature Film

    providing wholesome

    entertainment

    MAGADHEERA

    14

    A Silver Nandi with a Cash Prize of

    Rs.30,000/- and a Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    Sri Allu Arvind

    Feature Film on National

    Integration

    JAGADGURU SRI SHIRIDI SAI BABA

    Smt.Sarojini Naidu Award for Best

    Feature Film on National

    Integration, Communal Harmony,

    Uplift of Depressed Classes, and

    Inter Regional Integration

    15

    Golden Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.75,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    Sri B.V. Reddy

    16

    Copper Nandi and Commendation Certificate to the Director

    Sri G. Rama Krishna

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS

    First Best Children’s Film

    NAZARANA

    17

    Golden Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.1,20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    Sri Y. Koti Babu

    18

    Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.25,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Sri Y. Koti Babu

    Second Best Children’s Film

    BANTI

    19

    Silver Nandi with a cash prize of Rs.60,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    Sri K. Ravi Prakash

    20

    Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Sri K. Ravi Prakash

    Best Director Award of

    Children’s Film

    21

    Copper Nandi, Sri T. Prakasa Rao

    Gold Medal and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Sri Koti Babu – Nazarana

    (D) DOCUMENTARY FILMS

    First Best Documentary Film

    KARTHAVYAM

    22

    Golden Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.30,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    Sri T. Lakshmi Pathi

    23

    Copper Nandi and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Sri T. Lakshmi Pathi

    Second Best Documentary Film

    O JOGINI ATMA KATHA

    24

    Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.15,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    The Commissioner,

    Social Welfare Department

    25

    Copper Nandi and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Sri N. Ramdas Naidu &

    Sri Vijay Krishna

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS

    Film on Educational, Scientific, Instructional, Experimental,

    and Socially Relevant

    First Best Educational Film

    VIMUKTHI

    26

    Golden Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.40,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    The Commissioner,

    Social Welfare Department

    27

    Copper Nandi and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Sri N. Ramdas Naidu &

    Sri Vijaya Krishna

    Second Best Educational Film

    - N I L -

    28

    Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.25,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    29

    Copper Nandi and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    (F)BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU

    CINEMA

    Best Book on Telugu Cinema

    Aanati Anavallu

    30

    Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.25,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Author

    Sri Pulagam Chinanarayana

    Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema

    31

    Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.25,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Film Critic

    Sri Mamidi Hari Krishna

    Individual Awards for

    Artistes & Technicians in all Categories of Films

    32

    Best Director

    (Silver Nandi, Sri K.V.Reddy Gold

    Medal with a cash prize of Rs.30,000

    and Commendation Certificate)

    Sri S.S. Raja Mouli

    Title of the Film

    Magadheera

    33

    Best Leading Actor

    (Silver Nandi, Sri Rajendra Prasad

    Gold Medal with a cash prize of

    Rs.30,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Sri Dasari Narayana Rao

    Title of the Film

    Mestry

    34

    Best Leading Actress

    (Silver Nandi, Smt. Jamuna Gold

    Medal with a cash prize of Rs.30,000

    and Commendation Certificate)

    Ms. Teerdha

    Title of the Film

    Sontha Ooru

    35

    Best Supporting Actor

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Sri Ram Jagan

    Title of the Film

    Mahatma

    36

    Best Supporting Actress

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Ms. Ramya Krishna

    Title of the Film

    Raju Maharaju

    37

    Best Character Actor

    (Copper Nandi, Sri Gummadi

    Venkateswara Rao Gold Medal with

    a cash prize of Rs.20,000 and

    Commendation Certificate)

    Sri L.B. Sri Ram

    Title of the Film

    Sontha Ooru

    38

    Allu Ramalingaiah Award for

    Best Comedian Actor

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Sri Kishore Bokkala

    Title of the Film

    Inko Sari

    39

    Best Comedian Actress

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Ms. Hema

    Title of the Film

    Koncham Istam Koncham Kastam

    40

    Best Villain

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Sri N. Taraka Ratna

    Title of the Film

    Amaravathi

    41

    Best Child Actor

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Master Sai Krishna

    Title of the Film

    Drona

    42

    Best Child Actress

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Baby Gayatri

    Title of the Film

    My Name is Amrutha

    43

    Best First Film of a Director

    (Copper Nandi, Sri K.B. Tilak Gold

    Medal with a cash prize of Rs.20,000

    and Commendation Certificate)

    Sri Suman Pathuri

    Title of the Film

    Inkosari

    44

    Best Screenplay Writer

    (Copper Nandi, Sri K.S. Prakash Rao

    Gold Medal with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Sri Deepak Raj

    Sri Vikram Sirikonda

    Title of the Film

    Koncham Istam Komcham Kastam

    45

    Best Story Writer

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Sri Sekhar Kammula

    Title of the Film

    Leader

    46

    Best Dialogue Writer

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Sri L.B. Sri Ram

    Title of the Film

    Sontha Ooru

    47

    Best Lyric Writer

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Sri Suddala Ashok Teja

    Song

    Thalli O Thalli Naa Thalli O Bharatha Maatha

    Title of the Film

    Mestry

    48

    Best Cinematographer

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Sri Sudhakar Reddy

    Title of the Film

    Amaravathy

    49

    Best Music Director

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.25,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Sri M.M. Keeravani

    Title of the Film

    Vengamamba

    50

    Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao

    Award for Best Male Playback

    Singer

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.25,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Sri S.P. Bala Subramanyam

    Song

    Intiperu Sontha Ooru Kadura Gandhi

    Title of the Film

    Mahatma

    51

    Best Female Playback Singer

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.25,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Ms. Chitra

    Song

    Matrudevo Bhava

    Title of the Film

    Kalavara Maye Madilo

    52

    Best Editor

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Sri Kotagiri Venkateswara Rao

    Title of the Film

    Magadheera

    53

    Best Art Director

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Sri R. Ravider

    Title of the Film

    Magadheera

    54

    Best Choreographer (Dance)

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Sri Siva Shankar

    Song

    Dheera Dheera Dheera

    Title of the Film

    Magadheera

    55

    Best Audiographer

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Sri G. Radha Krishna

    Title of the Film

    Magadheera

    56

    Best Costume Designer

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Ms. Rama Raja Mouli

    Title of the Film

    Magadheera

    57

    Best Makeup Artiste

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Sri Mallikarjuna Rao

    Title of the Film

    Vengamamba

    58

    Best Fight Master

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Ram Lakshman

    Title of the Film

    Ride

    59

    Best Male Dubbing Artiste

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Sri Ravi Shankar

    Title of the Film

    Anjneyulu

    60

    Best Female Dubbing Artiste

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Ms. Soumya

    Title of the Film

    Mahatma

    61

    Best Special Effects

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Sri R.C. Kamal Kannan

    Sri P.C. Sainath

    Sri Srinivas

    Title of the Film

    Magadheera

    Special Jury Awards

    62

    Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.30,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Sri Srikanth

    Title of the Film

    Mahatma

    63

    Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.30,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Sri Raghu Kunche

    Title of the Film

    Bumper Offer

    64

    Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.30,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Raju Maharaju

    Title of the Film

    Raju Maharaju

    65

    Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.30,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Sri Ram Charan Teja

    Title of the Film

    Magadheera

    66

    Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.30,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Ms. Janelia

    Title of the Film

    Kadha

    Andhra Pradesh State Nandi Film Awards(2001-2006)

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 2001

    (Presented on 01.04.2003 at LKT, Hyderabad)

    Awards for Best Productions

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

    First Best Feature film : Preminchu

    1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Dr. D. Ramanaidu

    Rs.50,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    Second Best Feature film : Muraari

    2. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Gopi Nandigam

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    Third Best Feature Film : Atu Amerika Itu India

    3. Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of : Santhikumar Chilumula

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    Government of A.P. and Dr. Akkineni : Nuvvu Naaku Nachaav

    Nageswara Rao Award for Best Home

    Viewing Feature Film (Presented by

    Dr. Akkineni Nageshwara Rao)

    4. A Gold Medal with a Cash Prize of : P. V. Ravikishore

    Rs.20,000/- and a Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    (B) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION

    Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for Best : Padma

    Feature Film on National Integration

    5. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : G. Hari Babu

    Rs.50,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    6. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : G. Hari Babu

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS

    First Best Children’s Film : Kutchi Kutchi Koonamma

    7. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Saana Yadi Reddy

    Rs.1,00,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    8. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ashok Kumar

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Children’s Film : Little Hearts

    9. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Ravuri Venkateswar

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    10. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : I. Srikanth

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Best Director Award of Children’s Film

    (Presented by Sri T. Prakasa Rao):

    11. Copper Nandi, Gold Medal and : I. Srikanth

    Commendation Certificate to the

    Director.

    Title of the Film : Little Hearts

    (D) DOCUMENTARY FILMS

    First Best Documentary Film : Janani

    12. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Commissioner of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Health & Family Welfare

    Certificate to the Producer

    13. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Mani Sankar

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Documentary Film : Neeru – Meeru

    14. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : T.Lakshmipathi

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    15. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : M.G.Gopal, IAS

    Rs.2,000 and Commendation Managing Director,

    Certificate to the Director HMWS & SB

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS

    Best Educational Film : Not Eligible

    16. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    17. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs 6,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

    18. Best Director and Sri K.V. Reddy : Teja

    Gold Medal (Presented by

    Sri D. Madhusudhan Rao)

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000/- and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Nuvvu Nenu

    19. Best Leading Actor : N.Balakrishna

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Narasimha Naidu

    20. Best Leading Actress : Laya

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Preminchu

    21. Best Supporting Actor : Murali Mohan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Preminchu

    22. Best Supporting Actress : Suhasini

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Nuvvu Naaku Nachav

    23. Best Character Actor : Thanikella Bharani

    and Sri Gummadi Venkateswara

    Rao Gold Medal (Copper Nandi with

    a cash prize of Rs.10,000 and

    Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Nuvvu Nenu

    24. Best Character Actress : Lakshmi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Muraari

    25. Best Comedian Actor : Sunil

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Nuvvu Nenu

    26. Best Comedian Actress : Srilakshmi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Preminchu

    27. Best Villain : Kota Srinivasa Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Chinna

    28. Best Child Actor : Mahendran

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Title of the Film : Little Hearts

    29. Best Child Actress : Nitya

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Little Hearts

    30. Best First Film of a Director : K.N.T.Sasthry

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Thiladanam

    31. Best Screenplay Writer : Neelakanta

    and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

    Gold Medal

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Show

    32. Best Story Writer : Poori Jagannadh

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.15,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Itlu Sravani Subrahmanyam

    33. Best Dialogue Writer : Trivikram Srinivas

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Nuvvu Naaku Nachav

    34. Best Lyric Writer : Dr. C.Narayana Reddy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Preminchu

    Song : Kantene Ammaa Ani

    35. Best Cinematographer : Rasool

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Nuvve Nenu

    36. Best Music Director : R.P.Patnaik

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Nuvvu Nenu

    37. Best Male Playback Singer : Keeravani

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Student No.1

    Song : Ekkado Putti Ekkado Perigi

    38. Best Female Playback Singer : Usha

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Padma

    Song : Kallu Theravani……

    39. Best Editor : Venkatesh Marthand

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Dady

    40. Best Art Director : K.Ashok

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Dady

    41. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Suchithra

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Nuvvu Naaku Nachav

    Song : Aakaasam Digivachi…..

    42. Best Audiographer : Kolli Ramakrishna

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Wife

    43. Best Costume Designer : Gaalib

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Title of the Film : Jaabili

    44. Best Makeup Artiste : Shyam Jadcherla

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Thiladanam

    45. Best Fight Master : Vijay

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Bhadrachalam

    46. Best Male Dubbing Artiste : Raghu

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sampangi

    47. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : Savitha Reddy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Nuvvu Naaku Nachav

    Special Jury Awards for Productions/Individuals

    48. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : “Show” (Film)

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Manjula (Producer)

    Certificate

    Title of the Film : Show

    49. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Mahesh Babu

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Title of the Film : Muraari

    50. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Surya

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Title of the Film : Show

    BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

    Best Book on Telugu Cinema : Cine Bhethalam

    51. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Vasiraju Prakasam

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Author

    Best Book on Telugu Cinema in any : No Entry

    other language other than Telugu

    language

    52. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Author

    Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema :

    53. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Mohan Goteti

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Film Critic


    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 2002

    (Presented on 18.02.2004 at LKT, Hyderabad)

    Awards for Best Productions

    (A) FEATURE FILMS:

    First Best Feature film : Manmadhudu

    1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Nagarjuna Akkineni

    Rs.50,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    1. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri K. Vijaya Bhasker

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Feature film : Nuvve Nuvve

    1. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri P.V. Ravi Kishore

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    1. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Trivikram

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Third Best Feature Film : Santhosham

    1. Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of : Dr. K.L. Narayana

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    1. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri K. Dasarath Kumar

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Government of A.P. and Dr. : Vasu

    Akkineni Nageswara Rao Award

    for best home viewing feature film

    (Presented by Dr. Akkineni

    Nageshwara Rao)

    7. A Silver Nandi, Gold Medal, : K. S. Rama Rao

    Cash Prize of Rs.20,000/- and a

    Commendation Certificate to

    the Producer

    (B) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION:

    Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for : Khadgam

    Best Feature Film on National

    Integration, Communal Harmony,

    Uplift of Depressed Classes, and

    Inter Regional Integration

    8. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri S. Madhu Murli

    Rs.50,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    9. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Krishna Vamsi

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

    10. Best Director and Sri K.V. Reddy : Sri Krishna Vamsi

    Award

    (A Silver Nandi, Gold Medal, Cash

    Prize of Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    (Presented by Sri D. Madhusudhan Rao)

    Title of the Film : “Khadgam”

    11. Best Leading Actor : Sri Chiranjeevi

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Indra”

    12. Best Leading Actor : Sri Nagarjuna

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Santosham”

    13. Best Leading Actress : Kum. Kalyani

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Ounu Valliddaru Ishta Paddaru”

    14. Best Supporting Actor : Sri Prakash Raj

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Nuvve Nuvve”

    15. Best Supporting Actress : Bhanu Priya

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Laahiri…Laahiri…Laahirilo…”

    16. Best Character Actor : Sri Nandamuri Harikrishna

    and Sri Gummadi Venkateswara

    Rao Award

    (A Copper Nandi, Gold Medal, Cash

    Prize of Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Laahiri…Laahiri…Laahirilo…”

    17. Best Comedian Actor : Sri Suman Setty

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Jayam”

    18. Best Comedian Actress : Smt. Rama Prabha

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Laahiri…Laahiri…Laahirilo…”

    19. Best Villain : Sri Gopichand

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Jayam”

    20. Best Villain : Sri Ahuti Prasad

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Ninnu Nenu Premistunnanu

    21. Best Child Actor : Master Kaushik Babu

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Takkari Donga”

    22. Best Child Actress : Baby Swetha

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Jayam”

    23. Best First Film of a Director : Sri V.V. Vinayak

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Aadhi”

    24. Best Screenplay Writer : Sri Muppalaneni Siva

    and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao Award

    (A Copper Nandi, Gold Medal, Cash

    Prize of Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Nee Premakai”

    25. Best Story Writer : Smt P. Vijaya Santhi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Manasunte Chaalu”

    26. Best Dialogue Writer : Sri Trivikram

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Nuvve Nuvve”

    27. Best Lyric Writer : Sri Chandrabose

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Aadhi”

    Song : Nee Navvula Thelladanaanni

    …….

    28. Best Cinematographer : Sri Jayanan Vincent

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Takkari Donga”

    29. Best Music Director : Sri M.M. Keeravani

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Okato Number Kurrodu”

    30. Best Male Playback Singer : Sri S.P. Balasubhramanyam

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Vaasu”

    Song : Paadana Thiyaga Kammani

    Oka Paata ………

    31. Best Female Playback Singer : Kum. Usha

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Nee Sneham”

    Song : Chinuku Padithe Chiguru……..

    32. Best Editor : Sri Gautham Raju

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Aadhi”

    33. Best Art Director : Sri P. Ranga Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Khadgam”

    34. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Sri Raghavendra Laurence

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Indra”

    Song : Dai Dai Daamma Kulike

    Kundanaala Bomma ……

    35. Best Audiographer : Sri P. Madhusudana Reddy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Takkari Donga”

    36. Best Costume Designer : Sri Ganapathi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Ounu Valliddaru Ishta Paddaru”

    37. Best Makeup Artiste : Sri P. Kishore Kumar

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Khadgam”

    38. Best Fight Master : Sri Vijayan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Takkari Donga”

    39. Best Male Dubbing Artiste : Sri P. Ravi Shankar

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Indra”

    40. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : Suneetha

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Jayam”

    Special Jury Awards for Productions/Individuals

    41. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri N.T.R.

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation (Actor)

    Certificate

    Title of the Film : “Aadhi”

    42. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Mahesh Babu

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation (Actor)

    Certificate

    Title of the Film : “Takkari Donga”

    43. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Ravi Teja

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation (Actor)

    Certificate

    Title of the Film : “Khadgam”

    (F) BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA:

    Best Book on Telugu Cinema : Telugu Cinema Vaithalikulu

    44. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri B. Venkatswarulu

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Author

    Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema :

    45. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri I. Arjun Rao

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Film Critic


    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 2003

    (Presented on 10.11.2004 at LKT, Hyderabad)

    Awards for Best Productions

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

    First Best Feature film : Missamma

    1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri B. Satyanarana

    Rs.50,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    2. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Neelakantha

    Certificate to the Director

    3. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Sivaji

    Certificate to the Hero

    4. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Ms. Bhoomika Chawala

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Second Best Feature film : Okkadu

    5. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri M.S. Raju

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    6. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Gunashekhar

    Certificate to the Director

    7. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Mahesh Babu

    Certificate to the Hero

    8. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Ms. Bhoomika Chawla

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Third Best Feature Film : Amma Naanna O Thamil Ammayi

    9. Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Puri Jagannadh

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    10. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Puri Jagannadh

    Certificate to the Director

    11. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Ravi Teja

    Certificate to the Hero

    12. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Ms. Aasin

    Certificate to the Heroine

    13. Government of A.P. and Dr. : Neeku Nenu Naaku Nuvvu

    Akkineni Nageswara Rao Award

    for best home viewing feature film

    (Presented by Dr. Akkineni

    Nageshwara Rao)

    (A Silver Nandi, Gold Medal with a : Sri D. Suresh Babu

    Cash Prize of Rs.20,000/- and a

    Commendation Certificate to

    the Producer)

    (B) CHILDREN’S FILMS

    First Best Children’s Film : Hero

    14. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri P. Suneel Kumar Reddy

    Rs.1,00,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    15. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri P. Suneel Kumar Reddy

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Children’s Film : Nandini

    16. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri R. S. Raju

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    17. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri R.S. Raju

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Best Director Award of Children’s Film : Harivillu

    (Presented by Sri T. Prakasa Rao)

    18. A copper Nandi, Gold Medal and : Sri B. Narsing Rao

    Commendation Certificate to the Director

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

    19. Best Director and Sri K.V. Reddy : Sri Guna Sekhar

    Gold Medal (Presented by

    Sri D. Madhusudhan Rao)

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Okkadu

    20. Best Leading Actor : Sri Mahesh Babu

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Nijam

    21. Best Leading Actress : Ms. Bhoomika Chawla

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Missamma

    22. Best Supporting Actor : Sri Murali Mohan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Vegu Chukkalu

    23. Best Supporting Actress : Ms. Talluri Rameshwari

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Nijam

    24. Best Character Actor : Sri Prakash Raj

    and Sri Gummadi Venkateswara

    Rao Gold Medal

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Amma Naanna O Thamil Ammayi

    25. Allu Ramalingaiah Award : Sri M.S. Narayana

    for Best Comedian Actor

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Shivamani

    26. Best Comedian Actress : Ms Kovai Sarala

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Ori.. Nee Prema Bangaaram Kaanu

    27. Best Villain : Sri Prakash Raj

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Gangothri

    28. Best Child Actor : Master Ram Teja

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Hero

    29. Best Child Actress : Baby Nandini

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of alias G. Mayuri

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Nandini

    30. Best First Film of a Director : Sri Rasool Ellore

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Okariki Okaru

    31. Best Screenplay Writer : Sri Neelakantha

    and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

    Gold Medal

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Misamma

    32. Best Story Writer : Sri Chandra Shekar Yeleti

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Aithe

    33. Best Dialogue Writer : Sri Puri Jaganadh

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Amma Naanna O Thamil Ammayi

    34. Best Lyric Writer : Dr. C. Narayana Reddy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Seethaiah

    Song : Edigo Rayalaseema Gadda……

    35. Best Cinematographer : Sri Sekhar V. Joseph (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Okkadu

    36. Best Music Director : Sri Mani Sharma

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Okkadu

    37. Best Male Playback Singer : Sri S. P. Balasubramanyam (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Seetaiah

    Song : Edigo Rayalaseema Gadda……

    38. Best Female Playback Singer : Ms. Suneetha

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Athade Oka Sainyam

    Song : Naa Pata Theta Telugu pata ……

    39. Best Editor : Sri Srikar Prasad

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Okkadu

    40. Best Art Director : Sri Ashok Kumar

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Okkadu

    41. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Sri Raju Sundaram

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Okkadu

    Song : Cheppave Chirugaali…..

    42. Best Audiographer : Sri Madhusudhan Reddy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Aithe

    43. Best Costume Designer : Sri P.Rambabu

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Vasantham

    44. Best Makeup Artiste : Prof: Anji Babu

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Hari Villu

    45. Best Fight Master : Sri Vijayan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Okkadu

    46. Best Male Dubbing Artiste : Sri Shivaji

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Dil

    47. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : Ms. Savitha Reddy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Missamma

    Special Jury Awards for Productions/Individuals

    48. Film : Vasantham

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri S.N. Ashok Kumar

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    (ii) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri N.V. Prasad

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    49. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ms. Prabha

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Title of the Film : Vegu Chukkalu

    50. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Pavan Malhotra

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Title of the Film : Aithe

    51. Film : Tiger Harischandra Prasad

    Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ms. Nagalakshmi

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    52. Film : Satta

    Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri J. Subba Rao

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    (C) ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

    53. Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema : Sri Reddy Hanumantha Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Film Critic)


    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 2004

    (Presented on 26.10.2005 at People’s Plaza, Necklace Road, Hyderabad)

    Awards for Best Productions

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

    First Best Feature film : “Aaa… Naluguru”

    1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Smt. Saritha Patra

    Rs.50,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    2. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Chandra Siddarth

    Certificate to the Director

    3. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Dr. Rajendra Prasad

    Certificate to the Hero

    4. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Smt. Aamani

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Second Best Feature film : “Aanand”

    5. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Sekhar Kammula

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    6. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Sekhar Kammula

    Certificate to the Director

    7. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Raja Krishna Murthy

    Certificate to the Hero

    8. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Ms Kamalinee Mukherjee

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Third Best Feature Film : “Grahanam”

    9. Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri N. Anji Reddy

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Sri P. Venkat

    Certificate to the Producer Sri B.V. Sunna Rao

    10. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Mohankrishna Indraganti

    Certificate to the Director

    11. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sri Tanikella Bharani

    Certificate to the Hero

    12. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Ms. Jayalalitha

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Government of A.P. and Dr. Akkineni : “Malleswari”

    Nageswara Rao Award for Best Home

    Viewing Feature Film

    (Presented by Dr. Akkineni Nageshwara Rao)

    13. A Silver Nandi, Gold Medal with a : Sri D. Suresh

    Cash Prize of Rs.20,000/- and a

    Commendation Certificate to

    the Producer

    (B) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL

    INTEGRATION

    Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for Best : “The End”

    Feature Film on National Integration

    14. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Venkat

    Rs.50,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    15. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Ravi Chavali

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS

    First Best Children’s Film : “Deeksha”

    16. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Lakshman Rao Nadella

    Rs.1,00,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    17. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Siva Jannalagadda

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Children’s Film : “ Swetha Seventh ‘A’ ”

    18. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri A. Sitarama Rao

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    19. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri N.N. Srinivas

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Best Director Award of Children’s Film : Not Eligible

    (Presented by Sri T. Prakasa Rao)

    20. A copper Nandi, Gold Medal and :

    Commendation Certificate to

    the Director

    (D) DOCUMENTARY FILMS

    First Best Documentary Film : “Papam Pasivallu”

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Reddy Sitarama Rao

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    22. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Reddy Hanumantha Rao

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Documentary Film : “Kondapalli Vaibhavam”

    23. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri T. Laxmipathi

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    24. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri T. Laxmipathi

    Rs.2,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

    25. Best Director and Sri K.V. Reddy : Sri Sekhar Kammula

    Gold Medal (Presented by

    Sri D. Madhusudhan Rao)

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Aanand”

    26. Best Leading Actor : Dr. Rajendra Prasad

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Aaa… Naluguru”

    27. Best Leading Actress : Ms Kamalinee Mukherjee

    and Smt Jamuna Gold Medal

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Aanand”

    28. Best Supporting Actor : Sri Shasank

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Sye”

    29. Best Supporting Actress : Ms. Satya Krishnan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Aanand”

    30. Best Character Actor : Sri Kota Sreenivasa Rao

    and Sri Gummadi Venkateswara

    Rao Gold Medal

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Aaa… Naluguru”

    31. Allu Ramalingaiah Award : Sri Dharmavarapu Subramanyam

    for Best Comedian Actor

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Yagnam”

    32. Best Comedian Actress : Ms. Jaahanavi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Yagnam”

    33. Best Villain : Sri Pradeep Singh Rahot

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Sye”

    34. Best Child Actor : Master N. Sravan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Deeksha”

    35. Best Child Actress : Baby Bakita Francis

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : ”Aanand”

    36. Best Child Actress : Baby Jyothi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : ”Amma Naanna Lekunte”

    37. Best First Film of a Director : Sri Mohankrishna Indraganti

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Grahanam”

    38. Best Screenplay Writer : Sri Sukumar

    and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

    Gold Medal

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Aarya”

    39. Best Story Writer : Sri Ravi Chavali

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “The End”

    40. Best Dialogue Writer : Sri Trivikram Srinivas

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Malleshwari”

    41. Best Lyric Writer : Sri Chandra Bose

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Nenunnanu”

    Song : Cheekatitho Veluge Cheppenu……

    42. Best Cinematographer : Sri Chota K. Naidu

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Anji”

    43. Best Music Director : Sri Vidyasagar

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Swarabhishekam”

    44. Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao : Sri Sagar

    Award for Best Male Playback Singer

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Aarya”

    Song : Edo priya raagam…….

    45. Best Female Playback Singer : Ms. Chitra

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Varsham”

    Song : Innalaku Gurtochyana….

    46. Best Editor : Sri Kotagiri Venkateshwar Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Sye”

    47. Best Art Director : Sri Thota Tarani

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Arjun”

    48. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Sri Prabu Deva

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Varsham”

    Song : Innalaku Gurtochyana…

    49. Best Audiographer : Sri Madhusudhan Reddy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Varsham”

    50. Best Costume Designer : Sri Murali

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Title of the Film : “Shanti Sandesam”

    51. Best Makeup Artiste : Sri Chandra Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Anji”

    52. Best Fight Master : Sri Ram

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Aarya”

    53. Best Fight Master : Sri Laxman

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : ”Aarya”

    54. Best Male Dubbing Artiste : Sri Ravi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Sye”

    55. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : Mrs. Sunitha

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : “Aanand”

    Special Jury Awards for Productions/Individuals

    56. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Mahesh Babu

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Title of the Film : “Arjun”

    57. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ms. Saritha

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Title of the Film : “Arjun”

    58. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Allu Arjun

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Title of the Film : “Aarya”

    BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

    Best Book on Telugu Cinema : “Black & White”

    59. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Raavi Kondala Rao

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Author

    Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema :

    60. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri M.D. Abdul

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Film Critic


    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS FOR YEAR 2005

    (Presented on 16.11.2008 at LB Stadium, Hyderabad)

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

    First Best Feature film : POTHE PONI

    1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : V.Y. Praveen Kumar

    Rs.50,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    2. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Tammareddy Bharadwaja

    Certificate to the Director

    3. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Siva Balaji

    Certificate to the Hero

    4. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sindhu Tulani

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Second Best Feature Film : ANUKOKUNDA OKA ROJU

    5. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Ganga Raju Gunnam

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    6. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Chandra Sekhar Yelleti

    Certificate to the Director

    7. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Shashank

    Certificate to the Hero

    8. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Charmi

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Third Best Feature Film : GOUTAM. S.S.C.

    9. Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of : Dr. Y. Soniya Reddy

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    10. Copper Nandi and Commendation : P.A. Arun Prasad

    Certificate to the Director

    11. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Navadeep

    Certificate to the Hero

    12. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sindu

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Best Home Viewing Feature Film : NUVVOSTHANANTE

    NENODDANTAANA

    13. A Silver Nandi, Sri Akkineni :

    Nageshwara Rao Gold Medal with M.S. Raju

    a Cash Prize of Rs.20,000/- and a

    Commendation Certificate to

    the Producer

    Best Popular Feature Film providing : PELLAM PICHODU

    wholesome entertainment

    14. A Silver Nandi with a Cash Prize of : Rampalli Rama Bhadra Shastry

    Rs.20,000/- and a Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    (B) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION

    Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for Best : No picture is

    Feature Film on National Integration, eligible

    Communal Harmony, Uplift of

    Depressed Classes, and Inter

    Regional Integration

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.50,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    16. Copper Nandi and Commendation :

    Certificate to the Director

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS

    First Best Children’s Film : AASALA PALLEKI

    17. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : V. Sagar

    Rs.1,00,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    18. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Perala

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Children’s Film : CHINUKU

    19. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Akku Laxman Rao

    Rs.50,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    20. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Nirdesh Ners

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Best Director Award of Children’s Film: Akkineni Kutumba Rao

    (GULABEELU)

    21. Copper Nandi, Sri T. Prakasa Rao :

    Gold Medal and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    (D) DOCUMENTARY FILMS

    First Best Documentary Film : CHANCE

    22. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : P. Suneel Kumar Reddy

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    23. Copper Nandi and Commendation : P. Suneel Kumar Reddy

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Documentary Film : KAMADHENU

    24. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : N. Gopala Krishna

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    25. Copper Nandi and Commendation : N. Gopala Krishna

    Certificate to the Director

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS

    Film on Educational, Scientific, Instructional,

    Experimental, and Socially Relevant

    First Best Educational Film : BLUE

    26. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : T. Sultan

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    27. Copper Nandi and Commendation : Sai Mohan

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Educational Film : No picture is eligible

    28. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    29. Copper Nandi and Commendation :

    Certificate to the Director

    (F) BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

    Best Book on Telugu Cinema : CINEMA RACHANA KONNI

    MOULIKA AMSAALU

    30. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Kasi Viswanadh

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Author

    Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema :

    31. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Mohan Goteti

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Film Critic

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians in all Categories of Films

    32. Best Director : KRISHNA VAMSI

    (Silver Nandi, Sri K.V.Reddy Gold

    Medal with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Chakram

    33. Best Leading Actor : MAHESH BABU

    (Silver Nandi, Sri Rajendra Prasad

    Gold Medal with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Atadu

    34. Best Leading Actress : TRISHA

    (Silver Nandi, Smt. Jamuna Gold Medal

    with a cash prize of Rs.10,000 and

    Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Nuvvosthanante

    Nenoddantaana

    35. Best Supporting Actor : SRI HARI

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Nuvvosthanante

    Nenoddantaana

    36. Best Supporting Actress : BHANU PRIYA

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Chatrapathi

    37. Best Character Actor : CHANDRA MOHAN

    (Copper Nandi, Sri Gummadi

    Venkateswara Rao Gold Medal with a

    cash prize of Rs.10,000 and

    Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Athanokkade

    38. Allu Ramalingaiah Award for : SUNEEL

    Best Comedian Actor

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Aandhrudu

    39. Best Comedian Actress : SANTHOSHINI

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Nuvvosthanante

    Nenoddantaana

    40. Best Villain : DR. SIVA PRASAD

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Danger

    41. Best Child Actor : PACHCHA SUNNY

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Aasela Palleki

    42. Best Child Actress : BABY VARSHINI &

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of BABY THRISHA

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Gulabeelu

    43. Best First Film of a Director : SURENDER REDDY

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Athanokkade

    44. Best Screenplay Writer : CHANDRASEKHAR

    YELETI

    (Copper Nandi, Sri K.S. Prakash Rao

    Gold Medal with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Anukokunda Oka Roju

    45. Best Story Writer : T.PRABHAKAR

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Meenakshi

    46. Best Dialogue Writer : THRIVIKRAM SREENIVAS

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Athadu

    47. Best Lyric Writer : SIRIVENNELA

    SEETHARAMA SASTHRY

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Song : Jagamantha…..

    Title of the Film : Chakram

    48. Best Cinematographer : P.R.K.RAJU

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Radha Gopalam

    49. Best Music Director : M.M.KEERAVANI

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Chathrapathi

    50. Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao :SP BALASUBRAMANIAYM

    Award for Best Male Playback Singer

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Song : Rupaayee…..

    Title of the Film : Pellam Pichodu

    51. Best Female Playback Singer :NITYASANTHOSHINI

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Song :Ninne Dachanu Kalla Lona..

    Title of the Film : Moguds Pellams

    52. Best Editor : KOTAGIRI VENKATESWARA RAO

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Subhash Chandra Bose

    53. Best Art Director : VIVEK

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film :Nuvuu Vasthanante Ne Oddantaana

    54. Best Choreographer (Dance) : SREENIVAS

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Song : O Vaalu Jadaa…..

    Title of the Film : Radha Gopalam

    55. Best Audiographer :MADHUSUDHAN REDDY

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Jai Chiranjeeva

    56. Best Costume Designer : BASHA

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Subhas Chandra Bose

    57. Best Makeup Artiste : RAGHAVA R.V.

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Subhas Chandra Bose

    58. Best Fight Master : RAM – LAXMAN

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Aandhrudu

    59. Best Male Dubbing Artiste : JAYABHASKAR

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Vuri

    60. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : SUNEETHA

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Pothe Poni

    61. Best Special Effects : E.F.X.

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Athadu

    Special Jury Awards

    62. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : VADDE NAVEEN

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate

    Title of the Film : Naa Oopiri

    63. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :PRIYADARSHINI RAM

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate

    Title of the Film : Manodu

    64. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : SNEHA

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate

    Title of the Film : Radha Gopalam

    Andhra Pradesh State Nandi Film Awards(1997-2000)

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1997

    (Presented on ______________, Hyderabad)

    Awards for Best Productions

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

    First Best Feature film : Annamaiah

    1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : V.Doraswami Raju

    Rs.50,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    2. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : K.Raghavendra Rao

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    3. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Akkineni Nagarjuna

    Rs.9,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Hero

    4. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ramyakrishna

    Rs.9,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Second Best Feature film : Sindhooram

    5. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Krishna Vamsi

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    6. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Krishna Vamsi

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    7. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Brahmaji

    Rs.7,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Hero

    8. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sanghavi

    Rs.7,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Third Best Feature Film : Thodu

    9. Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of : NFDC Ltd.,

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    10. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Akkineni Kutumbha Rao

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    11. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sarath Babu

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Hero

    12. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Geetha

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Government of A.P. and Dr. Akkineni : Maa Naannaku Pelli

    Nageswara Rao Award for Best Home

    Viewing Feature Film (Presented by

    Dr. Akkineni Nageshwara Rao)

    13. A Gold Medal with a Cash Prize of : M.Arjuna Raju

    Rs.20,000/- and a Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    (B) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION

    Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for Best : ——

    Feature Film on National Integration

    14. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : ——

    Rs.50,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    15. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : ——-

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS

    First Best Children’s Film : Ramayanam

    16. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : M.S.Reddy

    Rs.1,00,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    17. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Gunasekhar

    Rs.10,000, Commendation

    Certificate, Gold Medal presented by and

    Sri T.S. Prakasa Rao to the Director

    Second Best Children’s Film : —-

    18. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    19. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    (D) DOCUMENTARY FILMS

    First Best Documentary Film : Margadarshi

    20. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : T.Lakshmipathi

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    21. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ch.V.R.Narasimha Reddy

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Documentary Film : Pasipillala Poshakahaaram

    22. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : C.Narasimha Rao

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    23. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : C.Harsha

    Rs.2,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS

    Best Educational Film : ——

    24. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    25. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs 6,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

    26. Best Director and Sri K.V. Reddy : K.Raghavendra Rao

    Gold Medal (Presented by

    Sri D. Madhusudhan Rao)

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.15,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Annamaiah

    27. Best Leading Actor : Akkineni Nagarjuna

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.15,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Annamaiah

    28. Best Leading Actress : Vijayasanthi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.15,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Osai Raamulamma

    29. Best Supporting Actor : Surya

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sindhooram

    30. Best Supporting Actress : Jhansi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Thodu

    31. Best Character Actor : Paruchuri Venkateswar Rao

    and Sri Gummadi Venkateswara

    Rao Gold Medal (Copper Nandi with

    a cash prize of Rs.10,000 and

    Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sindhooram

    32. Best Character Actress : Sujatha

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Pelli

    33. Best Comedian Actor : M.S. Narayana

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Maa Naannaki Pelli

    34. Best Comedian Actress : Srilakshmi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Chelikaadu

    35. Best Villain : Pridhviraj

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Pelli

    36. Best Child Actor : PBS Ananda Vardhan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Title of the Film : Priyaraagaalu

    37. Best Child Actress : Swathi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Ramayanam

    38. Best First Film of a Director : Veeru K.

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Aaro Praanam

    39. Best Screenplay Writer : Bhupathi Raja

    and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

    Gold Medal

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Master

    40. Best Story Writer : Olga

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.15,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Thodu

    41. Best Dialogue Writer : KNY Pathanjali

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sindhooram

    42. Best Lyric Writer :Sirivennela Sitarama Sasthry

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sindhooram

    Song : Ardha Sataapdamu Agnaanaanni….

    43. Best Cinematographer : A.Vincent

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Annamaiah

    44. Best Music Director : Vandemataram Srinivas

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Osai Raamulamma

    45. Best Male Playback Singer : S.P.Balasubrahmanyam

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Priyaraagaalu

    Song : Chinna…Chinna.. Chiruchiru Navvula…..

    46. Best Female Playback Singer : S.Janaki

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Thodu

    Song : Nadilaa Pravahinchede…..

    47. Best Editor : Sankar

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Hello I Love You

    48. Best Art Director : V.Bhaskara Raju

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Annamaiah

    49. Best Choreographer (Dance) : S. Taara

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Arundhathi

    Song : Sumamma hai… Sumamma…….

    50. Best Audiographer : M. Ravi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : W/o V. Vara prasad

    51. Best Costume Designer : Thota Babu Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Title of the Film : Annamaiah

    52. Best Makeup Artiste : T.Mallikarjuna Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Annamaiah

    53. Best Male Dubbing Artiste : S.P. Balasubrahmanyam

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Annamaiah

    54. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : Saritha

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Maa Aayana Bangaaram

    Special Jury Awards for Productions/Individuals

    55. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : S.V. Krishna Reddy

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Title of the Film : Aahvaanam

    56. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Rukmini

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Title of the Film : Rukmini

    57. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Chanti (Art Director)

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Title of the Film : Aaro Praanam

    BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

    Best Book on Telugu Cinema : Thaaraa Thoranam

    58. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : T.Udaywarlu

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Author

    Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema :

    59. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : G. Bhageeradha

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Film Critic


    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1998

    (Presented on 18.03.1999 at LKT, Hyderabad)

    Awards for Best Productions

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

    First Best Feature film : Tholi Prema

    1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : G.V.G Raju

    Rs.50,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    2. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : A. Karunaakaran

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    3. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Pavan Kalyan

    Rs.9,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Hero

    4. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Keerthi Reddy

    Rs.9,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Second Best Feature film : Kante Koothurne Kanu

    5. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Dr. Dasari Narayana Rao

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    6. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Dr. Dasari Narayana Rao

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    7. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Dr. Dasari Narayana Rao

    Rs.7,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Hero

    8. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Jaya Sudha

    Rs.7,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Third Best Feature Film : Ganesh

    9. Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of : D. Suresh Babu

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    10. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Tirupathi Swamy

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    11. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Venkatesh

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Hero

    12. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Rambha

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Government of A.P. and Dr. Akkineni : Subbarajugari Kutumbam Nageswara Rao Award for Best Home

    Viewing Feature Film (Presented by

    Dr. Akkineni Nageshwara Rao)

    13. A Gold Medal with a Cash Prize of : K.C.Sekhar Babu

    Rs.20,000/- and a Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    (B) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION

    Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for Best : Eeswar Alla

    Feature Film on National Integration

    14. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Ayyappa P. Sarma

    Rs.50,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    15. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ayyappa P. Sarma

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS

    First Best Children’s Film : No Entry

    16. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.1,00,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    17. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Children’s Film : No Entry

    18. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    19. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    (D) DOCUMENTARY FILMS

    First Best Documentary Film : Not Eligible

    20. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    21. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Documentary Film : Not Eligible

    22. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    23. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.2,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS

    Best Educational Film : No Entry

    24. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    25. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs 6,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

    26. Best Director and Sri K.V. Reddy : Dr. Dasari Narayana Rao

    Gold Medal (Presented by

    Sri D. Madhusudhan Rao)

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.15,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Kante Kuthurne Kanu

    27. Best Leading Actor : Venkatesh

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.15,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Ganesh

    28. Best Leading Actress : Roja

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.15,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Swarnakka

    29. Best Supporting Actor : Jagapathi Babu

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Athahpuram

    30. Best Supporting Actress : Vaasuki

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Tholi Prema

    31. Best Character Actor : Prakash Raaj

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Anthahpuram

    32. Best Character Actress : Shakunthala

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Swarnakka

    33. Best Comedian Actor : Sudhakar

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Snehithulu

    34. Best Comedian Actress : Rajitha

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Pelli Kaanuka

    35. Best Villain : Kota Srinivasa Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Ganesh

    36. Best Child Actor : Krushna Pradeep

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Title of the Film : Anthahpuram

    37. Best Child Actress : Nithya

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Chinni Chinni Aasha

    38. Best First Film of a Director : Karunakaran

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Tholi Prema

    39. Best Screenplay Writer : A Karunakaran

    and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

    Gold Medal

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Tholi Prema

    40. Best Story Writer : Dr. Dasara Narayana Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Kante Koothurne Kanu

    41. Best Dialogue Writer : Paruchuri Brothers

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Ganesh

    42. Best Lyric Writer : Suddala Ashok Teja

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Kante Kuthurne Kanu

    Song : Aadakoothuraa Neeku Adugadugunaa Vandanam

    43. Best Cinematographer : Jayanan Vincent

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Premante Idera

    44. Best Music Director : Manisarma

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Choodaalani Undi

    45. Best Male Playback Singer : Vandemaatharam Srinivas

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sriramulaiah

    Song : Vippapoola Chettu Siganu…

    46. Best Female Playback Singer : S Jaanaki

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Anthahpuram

    Song : Sooreedu Puvva Jaabili guvva..

    47. Best Editor : K Venkatesh

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Tholi Prema

    48. Best Art Director : Srinivasa Raju

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Anthahpuram

    49. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Saroj Khan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Choodaalini Undi

    Song : O Maariya.. O Maariya..

    50. Best Audiographer : Madhusudan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Choodalani Undi

    51. Best Costume Designer : Thota Sai

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Title of the Film : Anthahpuram

    52. Best Makeup Artiste : Raghava

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Ganesh

    53. Best Male Dubbing Artiste : Srinivasa Murthy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sivaiah

    54. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : Saritha

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Anthahpuram

    Special Jury Awards for Productions/Individuals

    55. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ramya Krushna

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Title of the Film : Kante Kuthurne Kanu

    56. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Soundarya

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Title of the Film : Anthahpuram

    57. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Srihari

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Title of the Film : Sriramulaiah

    BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

    Best Book on Telugu Cinema : Cinema Scripts, Rachana Silpam

    58. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Chimmani Manohar

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Author

    Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema :

    59. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Prabhu

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Film Critic


    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1999

    (Presented on 07.12.2000 at LKT, Hyderabad)

    Awards for Best Productions

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

    First Best Feature film : Kalisundam Raa

    1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : D Suresh Babu

    Rs.50,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    2. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Udaya Shankar

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    3. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Venkatesh

    Rs.9,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Hero

    4. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Simran

    Rs.9,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Second Best Feature film : Neekosam

    5. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : G. Srinivasa Rao

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    6. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Srinu Vytla

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    7. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ravi Theja

    Rs.7,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Hero

    8. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Maheswari

    Rs.7,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Third Best Feature Film : Prema Katha

    9. Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of : Akkineni Nagarjuna

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    10. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ramgopal Varma

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    11. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sumanth

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Hero

    12. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Anthra Mali

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Heroine

    Government of A.P. and Dr. Akkineni : Raja Kumarudu

    Nageswara Rao Award for Best Home

    Viewing Feature Film (Presented by

    Dr. Akkineni Nageshwara Rao)

    13. A Gold Medal with a Cash Prize of : C. Aswini Dutt

    Rs.20,000/- and a Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    (B) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION

    Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for Best : Bharatha Ratna

    Feature Film on National Integration

    14. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : B. Srinivasa Rao

    Rs.50,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    15. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Kodi Ramakrishna

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS

    First Best Children’s Film : Paathanagaramlo Pasi Vaadu

    16. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : P. Ravimaruth &

    Rs.1,00,000 and Commendation B.V. Ramkumar

    Certificate to the Producer

    17. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Akkineni Kutumba Rao

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Children’s Film : Nil

    18. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    19. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    (D) DOCUMENTARY FILMS

    First Best Documentary Film : Surabhi

    20. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : K. Jayadev

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    21. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : K.N.T. Sastry

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Documentary Film : Amma Kani O Amma

    22. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Rambabu Pratapa

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    23. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : P.K. Manvi

    Rs.2,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS

    Best Educational Film : No Entry

    24. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    25. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs 6,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

    26. Best Director and Sri K.V. Reddy : Ramgopal Varma

    Gold Medal (Presented by

    Sri D. Madhusudhan Rao)

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.15,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Prema Katha

    27. Best Leading Actor : Venkatesh

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.15,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Kalisundam Raa

    28. Best Leading Actress : Maheswari

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.15,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Neekosam

    29. Best Supporting Actor : K Viswanath

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Kalisundam Raa

    30. Best Supporting Actress : Radhika

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Prema Katha

    31. Best Character Actor : Mallikharjuna Rao

    and Sri Gummadi Venkateswara

    Rao Gold Medal (Copper Nandi with

    a cash prize of Rs.10,000 and

    Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Thammudu

    32. Best Character Actress : Nirmalamma

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Seetharama Raju

    33. Best Comedian Actor : M.S.Narayana

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Ramasakkanodu

    34. Best Comedian Actress : Srilakshmi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Police

    35. Best Villain : Thanikella Bharani

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Samudram

    36. Best Child Actor : Mahendra

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Title of the Film : Devi

    37. Best Child Actress : Nil

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film :

    38. Best First Film of a Director : Sreenu Vytla

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Neekosam

    39. Best Screenplay Writer : Sreenu Vytla

    and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

    Gold Medal

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Neekosam

    40. Best Story Writer : Deenraj &

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of Uday Shankar

    Rs.15,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Kalisundam Raa

    41. Best Dialogue Writer : L.B.Sriram

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Ramasakkanodu

    42. Best Lyric Writer : Seetharama Sastry

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Prema Katha

    Song : Devudu Karunisthadani

    43. Best Cinematographer : Venkata Prasad

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Prema Katha

    44. Best Music Director : Vandemataram Srinivas

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Swayamvaram

    45. Best Male Playback Singer : Hariharan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Annaiah

    Song : Hima Seemallo..

    46. Best Female Playback Singer : Chitra

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Swayamvaram

    Song : Marala Telupana

    47. Best Editor : Shankar

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Samudram

    48. Best Art Director : Sreenivasa Raju

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Raja Kumarudu

    49. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Lawrance

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Annaiah

    Song : Aata Kaavaala Paata Kaavala

    50. Best Audiographer : Madhusudana Reddy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Samudram

    51. Best Costume Designer : Ram Babu

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Title of the Film : Samara Simha Reddy

    52. Best Makeup Artiste : Rama Chandra Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Seetha Raama Raaju

    53. Best Fight Master : Kanal Kannan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Annaiah

    54. Best Male Dubbing Artiste : Ravi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Prema Katha

    55. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : Shilpa

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Anaganaga O Ammai

    Special Jury Awards for Productions/Individuals

    56. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Venu

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Title of the Film : Swayam Varam

    57. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Hari

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Title of the Film : Police / Ramasakkanodu

    58. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Laya

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Title of the Film : Swayam Varam

    BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

    Best Book on Telugu Cinema : Telugu Tera

    59. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : S.V. Rama Rao

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Author

    Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema :

    60. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Vaasiraju Prakasam

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Film Critic


    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 2000

    (Presented on 01.04.2003 at LKT, Hyderabad)

    Awards for Best Productions

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

    First Best Feature film : Chirunavvutho

    1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : P.V. Shyam Prasad

    Rs.50,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    Second Best Feature film : Azaad

    2. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : C. Aswini Dutt

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    Third Best Feature Film : Manoharam

    3. Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of : Mullapudi Brahmandam &

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Sunkara Madhu Murali

    Certificate to the Producer

    Government of A.P. and Dr. Akkineni : Sakutumba Saparivaara

    Nageswara Rao Award for Best Home Samethanga

    Viewing Feature Film (Presented by

    Dr. Akkineni Nageshwara Rao)

    4. A Gold Medal with a Cash Prize of : M. Mohana Gandhi Reddy

    Rs.20,000/- and a Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    (B) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION

    Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for Best : Hindustan the Mother

    Feature Film on National Integration

    5. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : G. Hari Babu

    Rs.50,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    6. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : G. Hari Babu

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS

    First Best Children’s Film : No Entry

    7. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.1,00,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    8. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Children’s Film : No Entry

    9. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    10. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    (D) DOCUMENTARY FILMS

    First Best Documentary Film : Hyderabad Punarnirmanam

    11. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : C. Rajamouli Guptha

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    12. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : P.K. Mahanthi

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Second Best Documentary Film : Rakshakudu

    13. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : T. Lakshmi Pathi Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    14. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : T. Lakshmi Pathi

    Rs.2,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS

    Best Educational Film : Madhura Kshanam (Aid for Aids)

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Alla Rambabu

    Rs.20,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    16. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Alla Rambabu

    Rs 6,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

    17. Best Director and Sri K.V. Reddy : S. V. Krishna Reddy

    Gold Medal (Presented by

    Sri D. Madhusudhan Rao)

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sakutumba Saparivara Samethanga

    18. Best Leading Actor : Jagapathi Babu

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Manoharam

    19. Best Leading Actress : Laya

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Manoharam

    20. Best Supporting Actor : Kota Srinivasa Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Ayodhya Ramaiah

    21. Best Supporting Actress : Jhansi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Jayam Manadera

    22. Best Character Actor : Prakash Raj

    and Sri Gummadi Venkateswara

    Rao Gold Medal (Copper Nandi with

    a cash prize of Rs.10,000 and

    Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Azaad

    23. Best Character Actress : Jayasudha

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Yuvakudu

    24. Best Comedian Actor : M. S. Narayana

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sardukupodam Randi

    25. Best Comedian Actress : Kovai Sarala

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Rayala Seema Ramanna Chowdary

    26. Best Villain : Jayaprakash Reddy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Jayam Manadera

    27. Best Child Actor : Sai Subhakar

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Title of the Film : Hindustan the Mother

    28. Best Child Actress : Zeeba

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Hindustan the Mother

    29. Best First Film of a Director : G. Ramprasad

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Chirunavvutho

    30. Best Screenplay Writer : G. Ramprasad

    and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

    Gold Medal

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Chirunavvutho

    31. Best Story Writer : Tirupati Swamy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Azaad

    32. Best Dialogue Writer : Trivikram Srinivasa

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Azaad

    33. Best Lyric Writer : Vennela kanti

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Raghaviahgari Abbai

    Song : Budda Bhoomi, Rudra Bhoomi

    34. Best Cinematographer : Ashok Kumar

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sri Sai Mahima

    35. Best Music Director : Vandematharm Srinivasa

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Devullu

    36. Best Male Playback Singer : S. P. Balasubramanyam

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Raghavaiahgari Abbai

    Song : Budda Bhoomi, Rudra Bhoomi

    37. Best Female Playback Singer : S. Janaki

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sri Sai Mahima

    Song : Enthentha Daya Needi..

    38. Best Editor : Srikar Prasad

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Manoharam

    39. Best Art Director : Gangadhar

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sri Sai Mahima

    40. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Cancelled

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film :

    Song :

    41. Best Audiographer : Madhusudhana Reddy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Vijaya Rama Raju

    42. Best Costume Designer : Giri

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Title of the Film : Sri Sai Mahima

    43. Best Makeup Artiste : A Sekhar Babu

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Hindustan The Mother

    44. Best Fight Master : Kanal Kannan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Azaad

    45. Best Male Dubbing Artiste : S.B. Balasubrahmanyam

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sri Sai Mahimalu

    46. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : Shilpa

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Vijaya Rama Raju

    Special Jury Awards for Productions/Individuals

    47. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Yuvakudu (Film)

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation (Akkineni Nagarjuna)

    Certificate Pruducer

    Title of the Film : Yuvakudu

    48. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Srihari

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Title of the Film : Vijaya Rama Raju

    49. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : A.V.S.

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate

    Title of the Film : Uncle

    BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

    Best Book on Telugu Cinema : Not Eligible

    50. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Author

    Best Book on Telugu Cinema in any : Note Eligible

    other language other than Telugu

    language

    51. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Author

    Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema :

    52. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Bhageeratha

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Film Critic

    Andhra Pradesh State Film Awarda(1986-1996)

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1986

    (Presented on _________ )

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

    First Best Feature film : Swathi Mutyam

    1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

    2. Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Feature film : Repati Pourulu

    3. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

    4. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Third Best Feature Film : Aruna Kiranaalu

    5. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    6. Memento to the Director :

    First Best Story Writer :

    7. Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

    Story Writer

    Title of the Film :

    Second Best Story Writer :

    8. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the :

    Story Writer

    Title of the Film :

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS :

    Best Documentary film : Eeswarudu Ichina Varam

    9. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Documentary film :

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director :

    Third Best Documentary Film :

    13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    14. Memento to the Director :

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS :

    Best Children’s film : Chalo Delhi

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Children’s film :

    17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

    18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Third Best Children’s Film :

    19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    20. Memento to the Director :

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS :

    Best Educational film : Keetakaalu Prakruthi Yokka

    Adhbhutha Vara Prasaadam

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

    22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Feature film :

    23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    Third Best Educational Film :

    24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner:

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

    19. Best Director : Sri K.Viswanadh

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film :

    19. Best First Film of a Director : Sri B. Gopal

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Prathidhvani

    20. Best Actor : Sri Kamal Haasan

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Swathi Muthyam

    21. Best Actress : Kum. Lakshmi

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sraavana Meghalu

    22. Best Supporting Actor : Sri P.L. Narayana

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Repati Powrulu

    23. Best Supporting Actress : Ms. Shavukaaru Jaanaki

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Samsaaram O Chadarangam

    25. Best Comedian Actor : Sri Raallapalli

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Patnam Pilla – Palletoori Chinnodu

    27. Best Villain : Sri Rajasekhar

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Thalambraalu

    31. Best Screenplay Writer : Sri Kranthi Kumar

    and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

    Gold Medal

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sraavana Meghaalu

    33. Best Dialogue Writer : Sri Kondaveeti Venkata Kavi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Taandra Paparayudu

    33. Best Story Writer : Sri VR Viswanadhan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Samsaaram O Chadarangam

    34. Best Lyric Writer : Sri Sirivennela

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sirivennela

    Song : Vidhaatha Talapuna…..

    35. Best Cinematographer : Sri Balu Mahendra

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Nireekshana

    36. Best Music Director : Sri Chakravarthi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sraavana Meghaalu

    37. Best Male Playback Singer : Sri S. P. Balasubramanyam (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sirivennela

    Song : Vidhaatha Talapuna…….

    38. Best Female Playback Singer : Smt S.Janaki

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Aruna Kiranam

    Song : Dhanyanthari Vaarasulam….

    39. Best Editor : Sri Anil Malnaad

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Aalaapana

    40. Best Art Director : Sri Naagaraajan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Ashtalakshmi Vaibhavam

    41. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Sri Aanand

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Aalaapana

    Song :

    42. Best Audiographer : Sri Paandurangan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Aalaapana

    Special Jury Awards

    48. Name : Sri Venkatesh

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Name of the film : Kaliyuga Pandavulu

    48. Name : Sri Archana

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Name of the film : Nireekshana

    48. Name : M.V.Raghu

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Name of the film : Sirivennela

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1987

    (Presented on _________ )

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

    First Best Feature film : Sruthilayalu

    1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

    2. Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Feature film : Abhinandana

    3. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

    4. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Third Best Feature Film : Prajaa Swamyam

    5. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    6. Memento to the Director :

    First Best Story Writer :

    7. Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

    Story Writer

    Title of the Film :

    Second Best Story Writer :

    8. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the :

    Story Writer

    Title of the Film :

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS :

    First Best Documentary film : Navi Janaardhanam

    9. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Documentary film : The City

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director :

    Third Best Documentary Film :

    13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    14. Memento to the Director :

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS :

    First Best Children’s film :

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Children’s film :

    17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

    18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Third Best Children’s Film :

    19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    20. Memento to the Director :

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS :

    First Best Educational film :

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

    22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Feature film :

    23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    Third Best Educational Film :

    24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner:

    Feature Film on National Integration:

    Best Film on National Integration : Kulaala Kurukshethram

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

    19. Best First Film of a Director : Geetha Krishna

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sankeerthana

    20. Best Actor : Sri Chiranjeevi

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Swayam Krishi

    21. Best Actress : Kum. Sumalatha

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sruthilayalu

    22. Best Supporting Actor : Sri Thathaji

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Badi

    23. Best Supporting Actress : Ms. Raadhika

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Kaartheeka Powrnami

    25. Best Comedian Actor : Sri Chandramohan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Chanamaama Raave

    27. Best Villain : Sri Nutan Prasad

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Prajaa Swaamyam

    31. Best Screenplay Writer : Sri C.S. Rao

    and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

    Gold Medal

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Kachadevayaani

    33. Best Dialogue Writer : Sri MVS Haranadha Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Idaa Prapancham

    33. Best Story Writer : Sri Jandhyala

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Padamati Sandhya Raagam

    34. Best Lyric Writer : Sri Sirivennela

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of Seetharama sasthry

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sruthilayalu

    Song :

    35. Best Cinematographer : Sri VSR Swamy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Viswanadha Naayakudu

    36. Best Music Director : Sri KV Mahadevan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sruthilayalu

    37. Best Male Playback Singer : Sri S. P. Balasubramanyam (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Abhinandana

    Song : Rangulalo…….

    38. Best Female Playback Singer : Smt P. Suseela

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Viswanadha Naayakudu

    Song : Kavijana Samaaja Bhoja….

    39. Best Editor : Sri Goutham Raju

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Chandamaama Raave

    40. Best Art Director : Sri Bhaskar Raju

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Viswanadha Naayakudu

    41. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Sri KV Satyanarayana

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sruthilyalu

    Song :

    42. Best Audiographer : Sri AR Swaminadhan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sruthilayalu

    42. Best Child Artiste : Master Shanmukha Srinivas

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sruthilayalu

    42. Best Costume Designer : Sri P.Venkat Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Viswanadha Naayakudu

    Best Entertainment Film : Ahanaa Pellanta

    Special Jury Awards

    48. Name : Baby Sujitha

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Name of the film : Chandamaama Raave

    48. Name : Sri Satyanarayana

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Name of the film : Kachadevayaani


    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1988

    (Presented on _________ )

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

    First Best Feature film : Swarna Kamalam

    1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

    2. Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Feature film : Aadade Aadhaaram

    3. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

    4. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Third Best Feature Film : Kallu

    5. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    6. Memento to the Director :

    First Best Story Writer :

    7. Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

    Story Writer

    Title of the Film :

    Second Best Story Writer :

    8. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the :

    Story Writer

    Title of the Film :

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS :

    First Best Documentary film :

    9. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Documentary film :

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director :

    Third Best Documentary Film :

    13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    14. Memento to the Director :

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS :

    First Best Children’s film :

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Children’s film :

    17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

    18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Third Best Children’s Film :

    19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    20. Memento to the Director :

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS :

    First Best Educational film :

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

    22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Feature film :

    23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    Third Best Educational Film :

    24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner:

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

    19. Best First Film of a Director : Sri M.V.Raghu

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Kallu

    19. Best Director : Sri Suresh Krishna

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Prema

    20. Best Actor : Sri Venkatesh

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Prema

    21. Best Actress : Kum. Bhanupriya

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Swarna Kamalam

    22. Best Supporting Actor : Sri Sarath Babu

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : O Bhaarya Kadha

    23. Best Supporting Actress : Ms. Kalpana

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sagatu Manishi

    27. Best Villain : Sri Nutan Prasad

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Nava Bhaaratham

    31. Best Screenplay Writer : Sri U.Visweswara Rao

    and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

    Gold Medal

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Pellillla Chadarangam

    33. Best Dialogue Writer : Sri Ganesh Pathro

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Rudra Veena

    33. Best Story Writer : Sri Gollapudi Maruthi Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Kallu

    34. Best Lyric Writer : Sri Sirivennela

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of Seetharama sasthry

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Swarna Kamalam

    Song :

    35. Best Cinematographer : Sri CS Prakash

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Prema

    36. Best Music Director : Sri Ilayaraja

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Rudraveena

    37. Best Male Playback Singer : Sri Jesudas

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Jeevana Jyothi

    Song :

    38. Best Female Playback Singer : Smt S. Janaki

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Jaanaki Raamudu

    Song :

    39. Best Editor : Sri Goutham Raju

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Hai Hai Naayaka

    40. Best Art Director : Sri Ramana

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Choopulu Kalasina Subhavela

    41. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Sri KV Satyanarayana

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Sruthilyalu

    Song :

    42. Best Audiographer : Sri Pandurangan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Rudraveena

    42. Best Child Artiste : Baby Saalini

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Brahma Puthrudu

    42. Best Costume Designer : Sri N. Appa Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Inspector Pratap

    42. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Sri Srinivas

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Swana Kamalam

    Special Jury Awards

    48. Name : K.Nagendra Babu

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Name of the film : Rudra Veena

    48. Name : Sri S.P.Balasubramanyam

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Name of the film : Rudra Veena

    48. Name : Sri K.Chidambaram

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Name of the film : Kallu


    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1989

    (Presented on _________ )

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

    First Best Feature film : Geethanjali

    1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

    2. Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Feature film : Mouna Poraatam

    3. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

    4. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Third Best Feature Film : Soothra Dhaarulu

    5. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    6. Memento to the Director :

    First Best Story Writer :

    7. Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

    Story Writer

    Title of the Film :

    Second Best Story Writer :

    8. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the :

    Story Writer

    Title of the Film :

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS :

    First Best Documentary film :

    9. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Documentary film :

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director :

    Third Best Documentary Film :

    13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    14. Memento to the Director :

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS :

    First Best Children’s film :

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Children’s film :

    17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

    18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Third Best Children’s Film :

    19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    20. Memento to the Director :

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS :

    First Best Educational film :

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

    22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Feature film :

    23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    Third Best Educational Film :

    24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner:

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

    19. Best First Film of a Director : Sri Ramgopal Varma

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Siva

    19. Best Director : Sri Ramgopal Varma

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Siva

    20. Best Actor : Sri Kamal Haasan

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Indrudu Chandrudu

    21. Best Actress : Kum. Vijayasanthi

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Bhaaratha Naari

    22. Best Supporting Actor : Sri Sarath Babu

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Neeraajanam

    23. Best Supporting Actress : Ms. Jayasudha

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Swaathi Chinukulu

    27. Best Villain : Sri Rami Reddy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Ankusam

    31. Best Screenplay Writer : Sri Satyanand

    and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

    Gold Medal

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Adavilo Abhimanyudu

    33. Best Dialogue Writer : Sri MVS Haranadha Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Bhaaratha Naari

    33. Best Story Writer : Sri Maniratnam

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Geetanjali

    33.Second Best est Story Writer : Sri Syamprasad Reddy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Ankusam

    34. Best Lyric Writer : Sri Mallemaala

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Ankusam

    Song :

    35. Best Cinematographer : Sri PC Sriram

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Gitanjali

    36. Best Music Director : Sri O.P.Nayyar

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Neeraajanam

    37. Best Male Playback Singer : Sri SP Balasubramanyam

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Neeraajanam

    Song :

    38. Best Female Playback Singer : Smt P.Suseela

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Godavari Pongindi

    Song :

    39. Best Editor : Sri Goutham Raju

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Bhaaratha Naari

    40. Best Art Director : Sri Thota Tharani

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Geetanjali

    41. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Sri Sundaram

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Geetanjali

    Song :

    42. Best Audiographer : Sri Swaminadham

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Soothradhaarulu

    42. Best Costume Designer : Sri Kondaiah

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Mouna Poraatam

    42. Best Comedian Actor : Sri Velu

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Geetanjali

    Special Jury Awards

    48. Name : Jagapathi Babu

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Name of the film : Adavilo Abhimanyudu

    48. Name : KR Vijaya

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Name of the film : Soothra Dhaarulu

    48. Name : Seetha

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Name of the film : Mutyamantha Muddu


    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1990

    (Presented on _________ )

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

    First Best Feature film : Erra Mandaaram

    1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

    2. Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Feature film : Seetharamaiah gari

    Manumalaru

    3. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

    4. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Third Best Feature Film : Hridayanjali

    5. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    6. Memento to the Director :

    First Best Story Writer :

    7. Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

    Story Writer

    Title of the Film :

    Second Best Story Writer :

    8. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the :

    Story Writer

    Title of the Film :

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS :

    First Best Documentary film :

    9. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Documentary film :

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director :

    Third Best Documentary Film :

    13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    14. Memento to the Director :

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS :

    First Best Children’s film :

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Children’s film :

    17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

    18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Third Best Children’s Film :

    19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    20. Memento to the Director :

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS :

    First Best Educational film : Dhaanyalakshmi Kataaksham

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

    22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Feature film :

    23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    Third Best Educational Film :

    24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner:

    Feature Film on National Integration : Komaram Bheemu

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

    19. Best First Film of a Director : Sri Alladi Sreedhar

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Komaram Bheemu

    19. Best Director : Sri Kranthi Kumar

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Seetharamaiahgari Manumaraalu

    20. Best Actor : Sri Rajendra Prasad

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Erra Mandaaram

    21. Best Actress : Kum. Vijayasanthi

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Karthavyam

    22. Best Supporting Actor : Sri M.Prabhakar Reddy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Chinna Kodalu

    23. Best Supporting Actress : Ms. Maalaasree

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Prema Khaidi

    27. Best Villain : Sri Devaraj

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Erramandaaram

    31. Best Screenplay Writer : Sri A.Raghuram Reddy

    and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

    Gold Medal

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Hridayaanjali

    33. Best Dialogue Writer : Sri Gollapudi Maruthi Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Maastaari Kaapuram

    33. Best Story Writer : Sri Paruchuri Brothers

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Karthavyam

    33.Second Best est Story Writer : Sri K.Ranga Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Udyamam

    34. Best Lyric Writer : Sri Jaalaadi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Erramandaaram

    Song :

    35. Best Cinematographer : Sri Madhu Ambat

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Hridayaanjali

    36. Best Music Director : Sri Ilaya Raja

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film :Jagadeka Veerudu – Atiloka Sundari

    37. Best Male Playback Singer : Sri Jesudas

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Alludu Gaaru

    Song :

    38. Best Female Playback Singer : Smt Chithra

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Seetharamaiahgari Manumaralu

    Song :

    40. Best Art Director : Sri B.Chalam

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film :Jagadeka Veerudu – Atiloka Sundari

    41. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Sri Sundaram

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film :Jagadeka Veerudu – Atiloka Sundari

    Song :

    42. Best Audiographer : Sri AR Swaminadham

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film :Jagadeka Veerudu – Atiloka Sundari

    42. Best Costume Designer : Sri M.Krishna

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film :Jagadeka Veerudu – Atiloka Sundari

    42. Best Comedian Actor : Sri Velu

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Maastaari Kaapuram

    42. Best Child Actor : Master Tharun

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Manasu Mamatha

    Special Jury Awards

    48. Name : C.Madhavi Maala

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Name of the film : Sirimuvvala Simhanaadam

    48. Name : Puraanam Surya

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Name of the film : Adavi Diviteelu

    48. Name : Nirosha

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Name of the film : Stuvartpuram Police Station


    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1991

    (Presented on 4.6.1992 at Nellore)

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

    First Best Feature film : Yagnam

    1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Gutha Raamineedu

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

    2. Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the : Sri Gutha Raamineedu

    Director

    3. Hero : Sri P.L.Narayana

    4. Heroine : Ms. Lakshmi Priya

    Second Best Feature film : Pelli Pusthakam

    3. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri M.V.Ramana

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

    4. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the : Sri Baapu

    Director

    5. Hero : Rajendra Prasad

    6. Heroine : Divya Vaani

    Third Best Feature Film : Aswani

    5. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ : Sri Ramoji Rao

    Banner

    6. Memento to the Director : Sri C.B.Mouli

    7. Hero : Sri Bhanu Chandar

    8. Heroine : Ms. Aswani Nachappa

    (B) CHILDREN’S FILMS

    First Best Children’s Film : Bhadram Koduko

    14. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri V.Ramchandra Rao

    Rs.1,00,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    15. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Akkineni Kutumba Rao

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Director

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS :

    First Best Documentary film : Maarumoola Pranthaalaku

    Manchi Rojulu

    9. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri C.J.Reddy

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the : Sri C.J.Reddy

    Director

    Second Best Documentary film : Aakruthi

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri B.Narsing Rao

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director : Sri B.Narsing Rao

    Feature Film on Natinal Integration : Aagraham

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri M.Syamprasad Reddy

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director : Sri K.S.Ravi

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

    19. Best Director : Sri Ramgopal Varma

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Kshana Kshanam

    20. Best Leading Actor : Sri Dasari Narayana Rao

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Maamagaaru

    21. Best Leading Actress : Ms. Sridevi

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Kshana Kshanam

    22. Best Supporting Actor : Sri Vinod Kumar

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Maamagaaru

    23. Best Supporting Actress : Ms. Gouthami

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Chakravyuham

    25. Best Comedian Actor : Sri Babu Mohan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Maamagaaru

    27. Best Villain : Sri Naazar

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Chanti

    28. Best Child Actor : Master Santosh

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Bhadram Koduko

    30. Best First Film of a Director : Sri K.Srirama Chandra murthry

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Manjeera Naadam

    31. Best Screenplay Writer : Sri Ramgopal Varma

    and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

    Gold Medal

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Kshana Kshanam

    32. Best Story Writer : Sri Raavi Kondala Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Pelli Pusthakam

    32. Second Best Story Writer : Sri K.Rama Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film :

    33. Best Dialogue Writer : Sri M.Venkata Ramana

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Pelli Pusthakam

    34. Best Lyric Writer : Sri Veturi Sundaramurthy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Chanti

    Song :

    35. Best Cinematographer : Sri S.Gopal Reddy (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Kshana Kshanam

    36. Best Music Director : Sri K.V.Mahadevan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Manjeera Naadam

    37. Best Male Playback Singer : Sri S. P. Balasubramanyam (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Chanti

    Song :

    38. Best Female Playback Singer : Ms. Chithra

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Manjeera Naadham

    Song :

    39. Best Editor : Sri V.Sankar

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Khana Kshanam

    40. Best Art Director : Sri Peketi Ranga

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Aaditya 369

    41. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Sri P.Krishna Murthy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Manjeera Naadham

    Song :

    42. Best Audiographer : Sri Pandurangan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : April 1 na Vidudala

    43. Best Costume Designer : Sri A.Sambasiva Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Aaditya 369

    44. Best Makeup Artiste : Ms. Sobhalatha

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Chanti

    Special Jury Awards

    48. Name : Roja

    Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation Certificate

    Film : Sarpayaagam

    49. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ch. Gayathri

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Title of the Film : Manjeera Naadham

    50. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Naresh

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Title of the Film : Chithram Bhalare Vichithram


    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1992

    (Presented on 11.04.1993)

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

    First Best Feature film : Not Eligible

    1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

    2. Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

    Leading Actor :

    Leading Actress

    Second Best Feature film : Rajeswari Kalyanam

    3. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri D.Kishore

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

    4. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the : Sri T.Kranthi Kumar

    Director

    Leading Actor : Dr. Akkineni Nageswara Rao

    Leading Actress : Smt Vanisri

    Third Best Feature Film : Aapad Bandhavudu

    5. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ : Sri Yedida Nageswara Rao

    Banner

    6. Memento to the Director : Sri K.Viswanadh

    Leading Actor : Sri Chiranjeevi

    Leading Actress : Meenakshi Seshadri

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS :

    First Best Children’s film : Teja

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Ch. Ramoji Rao

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the : Sri N. Hari Babu

    Director

    Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for : Dr. Ambedkar

    Best Feature Film on National

    Integration, Communal Harmony,

    Uplift of Depressed Classes, and

    Inter Regional Integration

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Dr. V.Padmavathi

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the : Sri Bharath

    Director

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

    19. Best Director : Sri C.Umamaheswara Rao

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Ankuram

    20. Best Actor : Sri Chiranjeevi

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Aapdbandhavudu

    21. Best Actress : Kum. Meena

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Rajeswari Kalyanam

    22. Best Supporting Actor : Sri Nutan Prasad

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Vasundhara

    23. Best Supporting Actress : Smt Jaya Chithra

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Rajeswari Kalyanam

    25. Best Comedian Actor : Sri Sudhakar

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Peddarikam

    27. Best Villain : Sri R.V.Prasad

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Teja

    28. Best Child Actor : Master Tharun

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Teja

    30. Best First Film of a Director : Sri Gunasekhar

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Laati

    31. Best Screenplay Writer :Sri Singitham Srinivas Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Brindavanam

    32. First Best Story Writer : Sri Challa Subrahmanyam

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : —-

    32. Second Best Story Writer : Sri Suresh Krishna

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Vasundhara

    33. Best Dialogue Writer : Sri Jandhyala

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Aapadbandhavudu

    34. Best Lyric Writer : Sri Veturi Sundarama Murthy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Rajeswari Kalyanam

    Song :

    35. Best Cinematographer : Sri K.C.Diwakar

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Laati

    36. Best Music Director : Sri MM Keeravani

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Rajeswari Kalyanam

    37. Best Male Playback Singer : Sri S. P. Balasubramanyam (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Bangaru Maama

    Song :

    38. Best Female Playback Singer : Kum. Chithra

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Rajeswari Kalyanam

    Song :

    39. Best Editor : Sri Sankar

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Laati

    40. Best Art Director : Sri B.Chalam

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Aapadbhandavudu

    41. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Sri Bhooshan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Aapadbandhavudu

    Song :

    42. Best Audiographer : Sri M.Ravi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Vasundhara

    43. Best Costume Designer : Sri Sai

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Rajeswari Kalyanam

    44. Best Makeup Artiste : Sri M. Satyam

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Brindavanam

    Special Jury Awards

    48. Name :Sri Akash Khurana

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ambedkar Role

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Name of the film : Dr. Ambedkar

    48. Name : Smt Annapurna

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Name of the film :D abbu Bhale Jabbu

    48. Name : Baby Sunaina

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of : Ambedkar Role

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Name of the film : Vasundhara

    13. Government of A.P. and Dr. : Dabbu Bhale Jabbu

    Akkineni Nageswara Rao Award

    for best home viewing feature film

    (Presented by Dr. Akkineni

    Nageshwara Rao)

    (A Silver Nandi, Gold Medal with a : Sri Allu Ramalingaiah

    Cash Prize of Rs.20,000/- and a

    Commendation Certificate to

    the Producer)


    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1993

    (Presented on _________ )

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

    First Best Feature film : Mr. Pellam

    1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Gavara Parthasaradhi

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

    2. Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the : Sri Bapu

    Director

    3. Chsh prize of RS. to the : Sri G.Rajendra Prasad

    Leading Actor

    4. Chsh prize of RS. to the : Ms. Aamani

    Leading Actress

    Second Best Feature film : Manee

    3. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri P.Ramgopal Varma

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

    4. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the : Sri M.S. Nageswara Rao

    Director

    3. Chsh prize of RS. to the : Sri Naresh Rawal

    Leading Actor

    4. Chsh prize of RS. to the : Smt Jayasudha

    Leading Actress

    Third Best Feature Film : Maatru Devobhava

    5. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ : Sri K.S. Rama Rao

    Banner

    6. Memento to the Director : Sri K. Ajay Kumar

    3. Chsh prize of RS. to the : Sri Nazar

    Leading Actor

    4. Chsh prize of RS. to the : Kum. Madhavi

    Leading Actress

    15.Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for : Mayalodu

    Best Feature Film on National

    Integration, Communal Harmony,

    Uplift of Depressed Classes, and

    Inter Regional Integration

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

    Director

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS :

    Third Best Documentary Film : Hyderabad Akshara Jyothi

    13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ : Sri T.Lakshmipathi

    Banner

    14. Memento to the Director : Sri T. Lakshmipathi

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

    19. Best Director : Sri K.Ragahavendra Rao

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Allari Priyudu

    20. Best Actor : Sri Suman

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Bava Bava Maridi

    21. Best Actress : Ms. Aamani

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Mr. Pellam

    22. Best Supporting Actor :Sri Paruchuri Venkateswar Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Aasayam

    23. Best Supporting Actress : Kum. Urmila

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Gaayam

    25. Best Comedian Actor : Sri Brahmanandam

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Manee

    27. Best Villain : Sri Kota Srinivas Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Gaayam

    28. Best Child Actor : Baby Nikhitha

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Maayalodu

    30. Best First Film of a Director :Sri N. Siva Nageswara Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Manee

    31. Best Screenplay Writer :Sri Gollapudi Maruti Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Prema Pusthakam

    32. Best Story Writer : Paruchuri Brothers

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Aasayam

    32. Second Best Story Writer : Sri Mullapudi Venktaramana

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Mr. Pellam

    33. Best Dialogue Writer : Sri P.L.Narayana

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Dandora

    34. Best Lyric Writer :Sri Sirivennela Sitarama Sasthry

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Gaayam

    Song :

    35. Best Cinematographer : Sri Rasool

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Gaayam

    36. Best Music Director : Sri MM Keera Vani

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Allari Priyudu

    37. Best Male Playback Singer : Sri S. P. Balasubramanyam (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Mr. Pellam

    Song :

    38. Best Female Playback Singer : Ms. Chithra

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Mathru Devo Bhava

    Song :

    39. Best Editor : Sri Sankar

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Gaayam

    40. Best Art Director : Sri V.Bhaskar Raju

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Major Chandra Kanth

    41. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Sri Prabhu

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Rakshana

    Song :

    42. Best Audiographer : Sri Srinivas

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film :

    43. Best Costume Designer : Sri Manohar Reddy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Prema Pusthakam

    44. Best Makeup Artiste : Sri Nageswara Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of Sri Bhaskar

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Sri Ramakrishna

    Certificate)

    Title of the Film : Mr. Pellam

    Special Jury Awards

    48.Name : Sri Narayana Murthy

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Producer

    Name of the film : Dandora

    48.Name :Sri A.V.Subramanyam

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Name of the film : Mr. Pellam

    48.Name :Kum. Kanchan Alias Charitra

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Name of the film : Prema Pusthakam

    (C) ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

    42. Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema : Sri PSR Anjaneya Sasthry

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate to the Film Critic)


    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1994

    (Presented on _________ )

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

    First Best Feature film : Bangaaru Kutumbham

    1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

    2. Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Feature film : Shubhalagnam

    3. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

    4. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Third Best Feature Film : Bhairava Dweepam

    5. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    6. Memento to the Director :

    First Best Story Writer :

    7. Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

    Story Writer

    Title of the Film :

    Second Best Story Writer :

    8. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the :

    Story Writer

    Title of the Film :

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS :

    First Best Documentary film :

    9. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Documentary film :

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director :

    Third Best Documentary Film :

    13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    14. Memento to the Director :

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS :

    First Best Children’s film :

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Children’s film :

    17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

    18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Third Best Children’s Film :

    19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    20. Memento to the Director :

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS :

    First Best Educational film :

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

    22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Feature film :

    23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    Third Best Educational Film :

    24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner:


    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1995

    (Presented on _________ )

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

    First Best Feature film : Sogasu Chooda Tharamaa

    1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

    2. Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Feature film : Badili

    3. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

    4. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Third Best Feature Film : Ammayi Kaapuram

    5. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    6. Memento to the Director :

    First Best Story Writer :

    7. Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

    Story Writer

    Title of the Film :

    Second Best Story Writer :

    8. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the :

    Story Writer

    Title of the Film :

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS :

    First Best Documentary film :

    9. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Documentary film :

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director :

    Third Best Documentary Film :

    13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    14. Memento to the Director :

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS :

    First Best Children’s film :

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Children’s film :

    17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

    18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Third Best Children’s Film :

    19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    20. Memento to the Director :

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS :

    First Best Educational film :

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

    22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Feature film :

    23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner

    Third Best Educational Film :

    24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/ :

    Banner:


    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1996

    (Presented on)

    (A) FEATURE FILMS:

    First Best Feature film : Pavithra Bandham

    Second Best Feature film : Little Soldiers

    Third Best Feature Film : Sreekaaram

    Government of A.P. and Dr. : Ninne Pelladatha

    Akkineni Nageswara Rao Award

    for best home viewing feature film

    (Presented by Dr. Akkineni

    Nageshwara Rao)

    (B) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION:

    Smt Sarojini Naidu Award for :

    Best Feature Film on National

    Integration, Communal Harmony,

    Uplift of Depressed Classes, and

    Inter Regional Integration

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS

    First Best Children’s Film :

    Second Best Children’s Film :

    Best Director Award of Children’s Film:

    (Presented by Sri T. Prakasa Rao)

    (D) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

    First Best Documentary Film : Seethakka Salahaalu

    (T.Lakshmi Pathi )

    Second Best Documentary Film : Baamma Maata

    (Putcha Ramakrishna)

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

    Best Film on Educational, Scientific, :

    instructional and experimental

    (F) BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA:

    Best Book on Telugu Cinema : C. Narayana Reddy

    Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema :

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians in the Categories of Feature Films and Feature Films on National Integration.

    23. Best Director and Sri K.V.Reddy : Gangaraju Gunnam

    Gold Medal

    Title of the Film : Little Soldiers

    24. Best Actor : Sri Jagapathi Babu

    Title of the Film : Maavichiguru

    25. Best Actress : Soundarya

    Title of the Film : Pavithra Bandham

    26. Best Supporting Actor : S.P. Balasubramanyam

    Title of the Film : Pavithra Bandham

    27. Best Supporting Actress : Ranjitha

    Title of the Film : Maavichiguru

    28. Best Character Actor : Kota Srinivasa Rao

    Title of the Film : Little Soldier

    29. Best Character Actress : Annapurna

    Title of the Film : Maa Inti Aadapaduchu

    29. Best Comedian Actor : Brahmanandam

    Title of the Film : Vinodam

    30. Best Comedian Actress : Srilakshmi

    Title of the Film : Sahanam

    31. Best Villain : Prakash Raj

    Title of the Film : Gunshot

    32. Best Child Actor : Y.S. Adithya

    Title of the Film : Little Soldiers

    33. Best Child Actress : Baby Kavya Annapureddy

    Title of the Film : Little Soldiers

    35. Best Screenplay Writer : Sri Gangaraju Gunnam

    and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao Gold Medal

    Title of the Film : Little Soldiers

    36. Best Story Writer :

    Title of the Film :

    37. Best Dialogue Writer : Paruchuri Venkateswara Rao &

    Paruchuri Gopala Krishna

    Title of the Film : Naidugaari Kutumbam

    38. Best Lyric Writer : S.Seetharama Sasthry

    Title of the Film : Sreekaram

    39. Best Cinematographer : Vasu

    Title of the Film : Maina

    40. Best Music Director : M.Suresh

    Title of the Film : Sri Krishnarjuna Yuddham

    41. Best Male Playback Singer : Rajesh

    Title of the Film : Ninne Pelladatha

    42. Best Female Playback Singer : Chithra

    Title of the Film : Maavichiguru

    43. Best Editor : K. Ramgopal Reddy

    Title of the Film : Gunshot

    44. Best Art Director : B. Chalam

    Title of the Film : Sri Krishnarjuna Yuddham

    45. Best Choreographer (Dance) : Tharun

    Title of the Film : Thaali

    46. Best Audiographer : Ravi

    Title of the Film : Maina

    47. Best Costume Designer : G. Babu

    Title of the Film : Sri Krishnarjuna Yuddham

    48. Best Makeup Artiste : Satyam

    Title of the Film : Sri Krishnarjuna Yuddham

    49. Best Fight Master :

    Title of the Film :

    50. Best Male Dubbing Artiste :

    Title of the Film :

    51. Best Female Dubbing Artiste : Saritha

    Title of the Film : Maavichiguru

    Special Jury Awards

    52. : Uppalapati Suryanarayana Rao

    Title of the Film : Maina

    53. : Harish

    Title of the Film : Oho Naa Pellanta

    54. : Aali

    Title of the Film : Pittala Dora

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS (1975-1985)

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1975

     

    (Presented on _________ )

     

     

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

     

    First Best Feature film:Jeevana Jyothi

     

    1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:Mutyala Muggu

     

    3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Feature Film: Swargam Narakam

     

    5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    6.Memento to the Director:

    First Best Story Writer:

     

    7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

    Second Best Story Writer:

     

    8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

     

     

     

     

     

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

     

    First Best Documentary film:

     

    9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Documentary film:

     

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:

     

    Third Best Documentary Film:

     

    13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    14. Memento to the Director:

     

     

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS:

     

    First Best Children’s film:

     

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Children’s film:

     

    17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Children’s Film:

     

    19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    20. Memento to the Director:

     

     

     

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

     

    First Best Educational film:

     

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:

     

    23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    Third Best Educational Film:

     

    24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner:

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1976

     

    (Presented on _________ )

     

     

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

     

    First Best Feature film:Ummadi Brathukulu

     

    1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:Mahakavi Kshethraiah

     

    3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Feature Film: Anthuleni Kadha

     

    5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    6.Memento to the Director:

    First Best Story Writer:

     

    7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

    Second Best Story Writer:

     

    8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

     

     

     

     

     

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

     

    First Best Documentary film:

     

    9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Documentary film:

     

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:

     

    Third Best Documentary Film:

     

    13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    14. Memento to the Director:

     

     

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS:

     

    First Best Children’s film:

     

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Children’s film:

     

    17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Children’s Film:

     

    19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    20. Memento to the Director:

     

     

     

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

     

    First Best Educational film:

     

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:

     

    23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    Third Best Educational Film:

     

    24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner:

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1977

     

    (Presented on _________ )

     

     

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

     

    First Best Feature film:Not Eligible

     

    1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:Tharam Maarindi

     

    3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Feature Film: Oka Oori Kadha

     

    5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    6.Memento to the Director:

    First Best Story Writer:

     

    7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

    Second Best Story Writer:

     

    8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

     

     

     

     

     

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

     

    First Best Documentary film: Domalapai Daadi

     

    9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Municipal Corporation of

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner Hyderabad

     

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Documentary film:

     

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:

     

    Third Best Documentary Film:

     

    13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    14. Memento to the Director:

     

     

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS:

     

    First Best Children’s film:

     

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Children’s film:

     

    17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Children’s Film:

     

    19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    20. Memento to the Director:

     

     

     

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

     

    First Best Educational film:

     

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:

     

    23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    Third Best Educational Film:

     

    24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner:

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

     

    20. Best Actor:Sri Krishnam Raju

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Amaradeepam

     

    21. Best Actress:Ms. Lakshmi

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Panthulamma

     

    28. Best Child Actor:Baby Rani

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Panthulamma

     

    31. Best Screenplay Writer:Maadireddy Sulochana

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Tharam Maarindi

     

     

     

    34. Best Lyric Writer:Veturi Sundara Ramurthy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Panthulamma

     

    35. Best Cinematographer:Sri Vincent

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Adavi Raamudu

     

    36. Best Music Director:Sri Rajan-Nagendra

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Panthulamma

     

    37. Best Male Playback Singer:Sri Ramesh Naidu

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Chillarakottu Chittemma

     

    38. Best Female Playback Singer:Ms. P. Suseela

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Daana Veera Soora Karna

     

     

     

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1978

     

    (Presented on _________ )

     

     

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

     

    First Best Feature film:Naalaaga Endaro

     

    1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:Chali Cheemalu

     

    3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Feature Film: Karunaa Mayudu

     

    5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    6.Memento to the Director:

    First Best Story Writer:

     

    7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

    Second Best Story Writer:

     

    8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

     

     

     

     

     

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

     

    First Best Documentary film:

     

    9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Documentary film:

     

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:

     

    Third Best Documentary Film:

     

    13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    14. Memento to the Director:

     

     

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS:

     

    First Best Children’s film:Ganga Bhavani

     

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Children’s film:

     

    17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Children’s Film:

     

    19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    20. Memento to the Director:

     

     

     

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

     

    First Best Educational film:

     

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:

     

    23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    Third Best Educational Film:

     

    24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner:

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

     

    20. Best Actor:Sri Hema Sundar

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Naalaaga Endaro

     

    21. Best Actress:Ms. Roopa

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Naalaaga Endaro

     

    28. Best Child Actor:Baby Tulasi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Seethamaalakshmi

     

    31. Best Screenplay Writer:Modukuri Johnson

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Karunamayudu

    35. Best Cinematographer:Sri Balu Mahendra

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Manavoori Paandavulu

     

    34. Best Lyric Writer :D evulapalli Krishna Sasty

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Seetha Mahaalakshmi

     

    36. Best Music Director:Sri M.S. Viswanadhan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Naalaaga Endaro

     

    37. Best Male Playback Singer:Sri S.P.Balasubramanyam

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Naalaaga Endaro

     

    38. Best Female Playback Singer:Ms. P. Suseela

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Naalaaga Endaro

     

    ]ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1979

     

    (Presented on _________ )

     

     

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

     

    First Best Feature film:Sankaraa Bharanam

     

    1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:Maa Bhoomi

     

    3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Feature Film: Punaadi Raallu

     

    5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    6.Memento to the Director:

    First Best Story Writer:

     

    7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

    Second Best Story Writer:

     

    8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

     

     

     

     

     

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

     

    First Best Documentary film:

     

    9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Documentary film:

     

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:

     

    Third Best Documentary Film:

     

    13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    14. Memento to the Director:

     

     

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS:

     

    First Best Children’s film:

     

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Children’s film:

     

    17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Children’s Film:

     

    19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    20. Memento to the Director:

     

     

     

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

     

    First Best Educational film:

     

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:

     

    23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    Third Best Educational Film:

     

    24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner:

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

     

    20. Best Actor:Sri Gokina Ramarao

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Punaadi Raallu

     

    21. Best Actress:Ms. Jayasudha

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Idi Kadha Kaadu

     

    28. Best Child Actor:Baby Tulasi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Sankaraabharanam

     

    31. Best Screenplay Writer:B.Narsing Rao-Pranrao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Maa Bhoomi

     

     

    35. Best Cinematographer:Sri PS Nivaas

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Nimajjanam

     

    34. Best Lyric Writer:Veturi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Sankaraabharanam

     

     

    36. Best Music Director:Sri K.V.Mahadevan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Sankaraabharanam

     

    37. Best Male Playback Singer:Sri S.P.Balasubramanyam

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Sankaraabharanam

     

    38. Best Female Playback Singer:Ms. Vaani Jayaram

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Sankaraabharanam

     

     

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1980

     

    (Presented on _________ )

     

     

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

     

    First Best Feature film:Not Eligible

     

    1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:Yuvatharam kadilindi

     

    3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Feature Film: Sangham Maaraali

     

    5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    6.Memento to the Director:

    First Best Story Writer:

     

    7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

    Second Best Story Writer:

     

    8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

     

     

     

     

     

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

     

    First Best Documentary film:

     

    9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Documentary film:

     

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:

     

    Third Best Documentary Film:

     

    13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    14. Memento to the Director:

     

     

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS:

     

    First Best Children’s film:

     

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Children’s film:

     

    17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Children’s Film:

     

    19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    20. Memento to the Director:

     

     

     

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

     

    First Best Educational film:

     

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:

     

    23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    Third Best Educational Film:

     

    24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner:

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

     

    20. Best Actor :D r. Prabhakar Reddy

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Yuvatharam Kadilindi

     

    21. Best Actress:Ms. Sakunthala

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Kukka

     

    31. Best Screenplay Writer:Ch. Bhava Narayana

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:SriVasavi Kanyaka Parameswari Mahatya

     

    34. Best Lyric Writer:Bhaaravi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film: Sri Vasavi Kanyakaparameswari Mahatyam

     

     

    36. Best Music Director:Sri S.Rajeswara Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film: Sri Vasavi Kanyakaparameswari Mahatyam

     

    38. Best Female Playback Singer:Ms. S.Janaki

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film: Sri Vasavi Kanyakaparameswari Mahatyam

     

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1981

     

    (Presented on _________ )

     

     

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

     

    First Best Feature film:Seethakoka Chiluka

     

    1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:Tholikodi Koosindi

     

    3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Feature Film: Oorikichina Maata

     

    5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    6.Memento to the Director:

    First Best Story Writer:

     

    7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

    Second Best Story Writer:

     

    8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

     

     

     

     

     

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

     

    First Best Documentary film :P uthadi Bomma Poornamma

     

    9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Documentary film:Cheyootha

     

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :Srinivasa Art Films

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/BannerSri KS Ch Bose

     

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:

     

    Third Best Documentary Film:Reflections

     

    13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    14. Memento to the Director:

     

     

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS:

     

    First Best Children’s film:

     

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Children’s film:

     

    17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Children’s Film:

     

    19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    20. Memento to the Director:

     

     

     

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

     

    Best Educational film:Manchineeti Sarafaraa

     

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:

     

    23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    Third Best Educational Film:

     

    24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner:

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

     

    20. Best Actor:Sri M. Prabhakar Reddy

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Palle Pilichindi

     

    21. Best Actress:Ms. Jayasudha

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Premaabhishekam

     

    28. Best Child Actor:Master Ali

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Seethakoka chiluka

     

    31. Best Screenplay Writer:Sri K.Viswanadh

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Sapthapadi

     

     

    35. Best Cinematographer:Kasthuri

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Sapthapadi

     

    34. Best Lyric Writer:Aatreya

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Tholikoodi Koochindi

    Song: Andamaina Lokamani…..

     

     

    36. Best Music Director:Sri Ilayaraja

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Seethakoka Chiluka

     

    37. Best Male Playback Singer:Sri S.P.Balasubramanyam

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Premaabhishekam

    Song: Aagadu E Nimishashamu…..

     

     

    38. Best Female Playback Singer:Ms. S. Janaki

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Sapthapadi

    Song: Govullu Thellanna…..

     

    19. Best Director :Bharathi Raja

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and CommendationCertificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Seethakoka Chiluka

     

    19. Best First Film of a Director :Sri Erramaneni Chandra Mouli

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and CommendationCertificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Palle Pilichindi

     

    22. Best Supporting Actor:Sri Sarath Babu

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Seethakoka Chiluka

     

    23. Best Supporting Actress:Ms. Prabha

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Dharma Vaddi

     

    32. Best Story Writer: Late Gopichand

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Dharma Vaddi

     

    32. Second Best Story Writer:Sri M. Balaiah

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:—-

     

    39. Best Editor:Sri GG Krishna Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Sapthapadi

     

    40. Best Art Director:Sri Bhaskar Raju

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:—-

     

    42. Best Audiographer:Sri V.Sivaram

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Tholikodi Koochindi

     

     

     

     

    Special Jury Awards

     

     

    49. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :Sri Dasari Nayana Rao

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

     

    Title of the Film:Premaabhi Sehkam

     

     

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1982

     

    (Presented on _________ )

     

     

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

     

    First Best Feature film:Megha Sandesam

     

    1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:Maro Malupu

     

    3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Feature Film: Keerthi Kaanth Kanakam

     

    5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    6.Memento to the Director:

    First Best Story Writer:

     

    7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

    Second Best Story Writer:

     

    8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

     

     

     

     

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

     

    Second Best Documentary film:Katnam Katnam Katnam

     

    9. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:

     

    Third Best Documentary Film:

     

    11. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    12. Memento to the Director:

     

     

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS:

     

    First Best Children’s film:

     

    13. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    14. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Children’s film:

     

    15. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Children’s Film:

     

    17. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    18. Memento to the Director:

     

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

     

    Best Educational film:Cataract

     

    19. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    20. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:

     

    21. Silver Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    Third Best Educational Film:

     

    22. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner:

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

     

    23. Best Actor: Sri Akkineni Nageswar Rao

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Megha Sandesam

     

    24. Best Actress:Ms. Jayasudha

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Megha Sandesam

     

    25. Best Screenplay Writer:Sri K.Balchandar

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Kokilamma

     

    26. Best Cinematographer:Sri Selvaraj

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Meghasandesam

     

    27. Best Lyric Writer:Late Krishna Sastry

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Megha Sandesam

    Song: Aakulo Aakunai…..

     

     

     

     

     

    28. Best Music Director:Sri Ramesh Naidu

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Megha Sandesam

     

    29. Best Male Playback Singer:Sri Jesudas

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Megha Sandesam

     

    Song: Sirulo Avi Virulo….

     

    30. Best Female Playback Singer:Ms. P.Suseela

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Megha Sandesam

     

    Song: Aakulo Aakunai……

     

    31. Best Director :Sri U.Visweswara Rao

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and CommendationCertificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Keerthi Kaantha Kanakam

     

    32. Best First Film of a Director :Sri Vejella

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and CommendationCertificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Maro Malupu

     

    33. Best Supporting Actor:Sri Gummadi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Maro Malupu

     

    34. Best Supporting Actress:Ms. Annapurna

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Manishiko charithra

     

     

    35. Best Story Writer:Sri K.Viswanadh

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Subhalekha

     

    36. Second Best Story Writer :D r.Prabhakar Reddy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Grihapravesam

     

     

    37. Best Editor:Sri R. Hanumantha Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:—-

     

    38. Best Art Director:Sri Bhaskar Raju

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Ekalavya

     

    39. Best Audiographer:Sri A.R.Swaminadhan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Meghasandesam

     

    Special Jury Awards

     

    40. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :Ms. Saritha

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

     

    Title of the Film:Kokilamma

     

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1983

     

    (Presented on 02.04.1984)

     

     

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

     

    First Best Feature film:Aananda Bhairavi

     

    1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri V.Bhupal Reddy

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner Ms. Sita Padma Raju

     

    2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :Sri Jandhyala

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:Neti Bhaaratham

     

    3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :Sri P.Venkateswara Rao

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Feature Film: Saagara Sangamam

     

    5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/: Sri Yedida Nageswara Rao

    Banner

     

    6.Memento to the Director:Sri K.Viswanadh

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

     

    First Best Documentary film :P embarthy Loha Kala

     

    9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :Sri K.V.R. Reddy

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer & Directotr

     

    Second Best Documentary film:Swargam Mee Chethilo Undi

     

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri C.Sridhar Reddy

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:Sri MS Kota Reddy

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Third Best Documentary Film:Andaram Okkate

     

    13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:Ms. A.Bharathi

    Banner

     

    14. Memento to the Director:Sri Y.S.Reddy

     

     

    (B) FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION:

     

    Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for:Vimukthi Kosam

    Best Feature Film on National

    Integration, Communal Harmony,

    Uplift of Depressed Classes, and

    Inter Regional Integration

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

     

    19. Best Director :Sri Jandhyala

    (Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs. and CommendationCertificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Aananda Bhairavi

     

    20. Best Actor:Sri Kamal Haasan

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Saagara Sangamam

     

    21. Best Actress:Smt Jayasudha

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Dharmaathmudu

     

    22. Best Supporting Actor:Sri P.L.Narayana

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Neti Bhaaratham

     

    23. Best Supporting Actress:Smt K.Sakunthala

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Rangula Kala

    28. Best Child Actor:Master Hari

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Aandhra Kesari

     

    30. Best First Film of a Director:Sri T.Krishna

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Neti Bharatham

     

    31. Best Screenplay Writer:Sri T.Krishna

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Neti Bharatham

     

    First Best Story Writer:Late Palagummi Padmaraju

    &

    7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the:Sri R.K.Dharma Raju

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:Bahudoorapu Batasaari

     

    Second Best Story Writer:

     

    8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:Sri K.S. Chandra Murthy

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:Aananda Bhairavi

     

    33. Best Dialogue Writer:Sri Dasari Narayana Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and CommendationCertificate)

     

    Title of the Film: MLA Yedu Kondalu

     

    34. Best Lyric Writer:Sri Sri

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Neti Bharatham

     

    Song:Ardha Raatri swatantram

    Andhakara Bandhuram ……

     

     

    35. Best Cinematographer:Sri S.Gopal Reddy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Aananda Bhairavi

     

    36. Best Music Director:Sri Chakravarthi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Neti Bhaaratham

     

    37. Best Male Playback Singer:Sri S. P. Balasubramanyam (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Bahudoorapu Batasari

     

    Song:Yekkada Thalupulu ……

     

    38. Best Female Playback Singer:Smt S. Janaki

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Saagara Sangamam

     

    Song:Om Namasivaaya……

     

    39. Best Editor:Sri G.G.Krishna Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Saagara Sangamam

     

    40. Best Art Director:Sri Thota Tharani

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Saagara Sangamam

     

    42. Best Audiographer:Sri A.R.Swaminadhan

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Saagara Sangamam

     

    Special Jury Awards

     

    48. Name:Sr Vijaya Chandar

     

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :P roducer, Director and

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation Actor

    Certificate to the Producer

    Title of the Film:Aandhra Kesari

     

     

     

     

     

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1984

     

    (Presented on 22.03.1985)

     

     

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

     

    First Best Feature film:Swaathi

     

    1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri Kranthi Kumar

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :Sri Kranthi Kumar

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:Kanchana Ganga

     

    3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :Sri Ramoji Rao

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the: Sri V.Madhusudhan Rao

    Director

     

    Third Best Feature Film: Suvarna Sundari

     

    5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/: Sri Atla Brahma Reddy

    Banner

     

    6.Memento to the Director:Sri Beeram Mastan Rao

     

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

     

    First Best Documentary film:Ramappa Temple

     

    9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :Sri Krishna Rao Kesav

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :Sri Krishna Rao Kesav

    Director

     

    Second Best Documentary film:Kaadantaaraa ?

     

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :Sri Tangella Prabhakar

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:Sri Tangella Prabhakar

     

     

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

     

    First Best Educational film :P olio

     

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :Sri K.S.Ch. Bose

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :Sri K.Venkatrama Reddy

    Director

     

    Second Best Educational Film:Ee Charithra Cheripeddam

     

    24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:Sri P.S.Darshan

    Banner:

     

    24. Bronze Nandi to the Director:Sri P.Madhusudhan Rao

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

     

    19. Best Director : Sri K.Raghavendr Rao

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and CommendationCertificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Bobbili Brahmanna

     

    20. Best Actor:Sri Krishnam Raju

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Bobbili Brahmanna

     

    21. Best Actress:Kum Suhasini

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Swathi

     

    22. Best Supporting Actor:Sri Nutan Prasad

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Sundari Subba Rao

     

    23. Best Supporting Actress:Smt Sarada

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Bobbili Brahmanna

    28. Best Child Actor:Master Subrahmanyam

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Suvarna Sundari

     

    30. Best First Film of a Director:Sri Kranthi Kumar

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Swathi

     

    31. Best Screenplay Writer:Sri Adivishnu&

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of Sri R.Narasimha Rao

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Sundari Subba Rao

     

    32. Second Best Story Writer:Smt Yeddanapudi Sulochana

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of Rani

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Kanchanaganga

     

    33. Best Dialogue Writer:Sri Ganesh Pathro

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and CommendationCertificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Swathi

     

    34. Best Lyric Writer: Sri Veturi Sundaramurthy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Kanchanaganga

     

    Song:Briundavani Undi ……

     

    35. Best Cinematographer (Colour):Sri P. Bhaskar Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:

     

     

     

    36. Best Music Director:Sri Ramesh Naidu

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Suvarna Sundari

     

    37. Best Male Playback Singer:Sri S. P. Balasubramanyam (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Suvarna Sundari

     

    Song:Idi Naa Jeevitha Aalaapana ……

     

    38. Best Female Playback Singer:Smt P.Suseela

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Sangeetha Samrat

     

    Song:Yentha Sogasu Vaade – Javali ……

     

    39. Best Editor:Sri Goutham raju

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and CommendationCertificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Srivari Prema Lekhalu

     

    40. Best Art Director:Sri K.Bhaskar Raju

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Suvarna Sundari

     

    42. Best Audiographer:Sri S.P. Ramanadham

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Sithara

     

    Special Jury Awards

     

    48. Name:Sri Vali

     

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :( Costume Designer)

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Name of theFilm: Suvarna Sundari

     

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1985

     

    (Presented on 10.04.1986)

     

     

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

     

    First Best Feature film:Mayuri

     

    1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :Sri Ramoji Rao

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :Sri Singeetham Srinivas Rao

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:O Thandri Theerpu

     

    3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :Sri Kishore

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the: Sri Raja Chandra

    Director

     

    Third Best Feature Film: Vandemataram

     

    5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/: Sri Y.Anil Babu

    Banner

     

    6.Memento to the Director:Sri T.Krishna

    First Best Story Writer: Sri T.Krishna

     

    7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film: Prathighatana

     

    Second Best Story Writer: Ushakiran Movies Unit

     

    8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:Mayuri

     

     

     

     

     

     

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

     

    First Best Documentary film: Asthaminchani Suryudu

     

    9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri K.Bhujanga Rao

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :—

    Director

     

     

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS :D r. Kokkorakko

     

    First Best Children’s film:

     

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri K.Venkatram Reddy

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :Sri K.Venkatram Reddy

    Director

     

     

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:Bhoosaara Pariksha

     

    First Best Educational film:

     

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of : Sri KS Ch. Bose

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :—

    Director

    Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians

     

    19. Best Director: Sri Singeetham Srinivasrao

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and CommendationCertificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Mayuri

     

    20. Best Actor:Sri Murali Mohan

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:O Thandri Teerpu

     

    21. Best Actress:Kum. Vijayasanthi

    (Silver Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Prathighatana

    22. Best Supporting Actor:Sri Velu

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Vendemataram

     

    23. Best Supporting Actress:Ms. G.Nirmala

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Mayuri

     

    25. Best Comedian Actor:Sri Velu

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and CommendationCertificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Devalayam

     

    27. Best Villain:Sri Charan Raj

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Prathighatana

     

    31. Best Screenplay Writer:Sri Singeetam Srinivas Rao

    and Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao &

    Gold MedalSri Ganesh pathro

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Mayuri

     

    33. Best Dialogue Writer:Sri MVS Haranadha Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and CommendationCertificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Prathighatana

     

    34. Best Lyric Writer:Sri Yeturi Sundarama Murthy

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Prathighatana

     

    Song:

     

     

    35. Best Cinematographer:Srihari Anumolu

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Mayuri

     

    36. Best Music Director:Sri S.P.Balasubrahmanyam

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Mayuri

     

    37. Best Male Playback Singer:Sri S. P. Balasubramanyam (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Mayuri

     

    Song:

     

    38. Best Female Playback Singer:Smt S.Janaki

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Prathighatana

     

    Song:

     

    39. Best Editor:Sri Goutham Raju

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Mayuri

     

    40. Best Art Director:Sri V.Bhaskara Raju

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Mayuri

     

    41. Best Choreographer (Dance):Sri Seshu

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Mayuri

     

    Song:

    42. Best Audiographer:Sri Yemmi

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Mayuri

     

    43. Best Costume Designer :Sri N. Appa Rao

    (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

    Rs.10,000 and Commendation

    Certificate)

     

    Title of the Film:Devalayam

     

    Special Jury Awards

     

    48. Name:Kum. Sudha Chandran

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Name of the film: Mayuri

     

    48. Name:Sri K.Srinivasa Rao

     

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Name of the film: Prathighatana

     

    48. Name:P.L.Narayana

     

    (i) Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs.5,000 and Commendation

    Certificate

    Name of the film: Mayuri

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS (1964-1974)

    Government of Andhra Pradesh have instituted the scheme of Andhra Pradesh Nandi Film Awards to the best films produced in telugu language in Andhra Pradesh from 1964 onwards. The objective of the Film Awards is to encourage the production of films in Telugu language with high technical excellence and aesthetic values bearing cultural, educational, and social relevance and also promoting the integration and unity of the nation.

     

    Awards are given in the categories of Feature Films, Feature Films on National Integration, Children’s Films, Documentary Films Educational Films, and Books/Articles on Telugu Cinema in Telugu Language for the Best Films, Producers, Directors, Artistes, and Technicians in the form of Golden Nandi, Silver Nandi, Bronze Nandi, and Copper Nandi in addition to Cash Prize and Commendation Certificate.

     

    The Government, in its G.O. Ms.No. 375, GA (I&PR) Department dated: 11.9.98, have issued orders transferring the activity relating to conferring Andhra Pradesh Nandi Awards to the Telugu Films to Andhra Pradesh State Film Television and Theatre Development Corporation Limited and since then the Corporation has been organizing Awards to Films for the year 1998 onwards.

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1964

    (Presented on 15.08.1965)

     

    FEATURE FILMS

     

    First Best Feature film:Dr. Chakravarthi

     

    1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :Annapurna Studios

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    2. Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:Keelubommalu

     

    3. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :Hyderabad Movies

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    4. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Feature Film:Gudigantalu

     

    5. Bronze Nandi to the Director/Banner: Rajalakshmi Productions

     

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1965

    (Presented on 23.03.1966)

     

     

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

     

    First Best Feature film:Anthastulu

     

    1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :Jagapathi Pictures

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:Sri Krishna Paandaveeyam

     

    3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :Ramakrishna –NAT Combine

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Feature Film: Aatma Gowravam

     

    5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/: Annapurna Pictures

    Banner

     

    6.Memento to the Director:

    First Best Story Writer: Sri G. Maruthi Rao &

    Smt Y. Sulochana Rani

     

    7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film: Aatma Gowravam

     

    Second Best Story Writer: Sri Javar N.Seetharaman

    8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:Anthastulu

     

     

     

     

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:No Entry

     

    First Best Documentary film:

     

    9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

    Second Best Documentary film:

     

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:

     

    Third Best Documentary Film:

     

    13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    14. Memento to the Director:

     

     

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS:No Entry

     

    First Best Children’s film:

     

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Children’s film:

     

    17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Children’s Film:

     

    19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    20. Memento to the Director:

     

     

     

     

     

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:No Entry

     

    First Best Educational film:

     

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:

     

    23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

     

    Third Best Educational Film:

     

    24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner:

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1966

     

    (Presented on _________ )

     

     

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

     

    First Best Feature film:Rangula Ratnam

     

    1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:Chilaka Gorinka

     

    3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Feature Film: Asthiparulu

     

    5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    6.Memento to the Director:

    First Best Story Writer:

     

    7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

    Second Best Story Writer:

     

    8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

     

     

     

     

     

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

     

    First Best Documentary film:

     

    9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Documentary film:

     

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:

     

    Third Best Documentary Film:

     

    13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    14. Memento to the Director:

     

     

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS:

     

    First Best Children’s film:

     

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Children’s film:

     

    17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Children’s Film:

     

    19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    20. Memento to the Director:

     

     

     

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

     

    First Best Educational film:

     

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:

     

    23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    Third Best Educational Film:

     

    24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner:

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1967

     

    (Presented on _________ )

     

     

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

     

    First Best Feature film:Sudigundalu

     

    1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:Chadarangam

     

    3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Feature Film: Bakta Prahalada

     

    5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    6.Memento to the Director:

    First Best Story Writer:

     

    7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

    Second Best Story Writer:

     

    8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

     

     

     

     

     

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

     

    First Best Documentary film:

     

    9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Documentary film:

     

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:

     

    Third Best Documentary Film:

     

    13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    14. Memento to the Director:

     

     

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS:

     

    First Best Children’s film:

     

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Children’s film:

     

    17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Children’s Film:

     

    19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    20. Memento to the Director:

     

     

     

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

     

    First Best Educational film:

     

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:

     

    23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    Third Best Educational Film:

     

    24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner:

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1968

     

    (Presented on 01.11.1971)

     

     

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

     

    First Best Feature film:Bandhavyalu

     

    1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :Sri Badeti Satyanarayanarao

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/BannerSri Putta Venkata Rao

     

    2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :Sri S.V. Ranga Rao

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:Chinnari Paapalu

     

    3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :Sri Matha Pictures, Madras

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the: Smt Savithri

    Director

     

    Third Best Feature Film: Bangaaru Gaajulu

     

    5.Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of :Sri T.G.Krishna Murthy

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    6.Memento with a cash prize of :

    Rs.500 to the Director:Sri C.S. Rao

    First Best Story Writer:

     

    7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the:Sri K.S. Prakasa Rao

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:Bandipotu Dongalu

     

    Second Best Story Writer

     

    8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:Sri I. Rajasree

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:Bangaaru Gaajulu

     

     

     

     

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

     

    First Best Documentary film :P ragathi Padhamlo Bhagya

    Nagaram

     

    9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :Hyderabad Municipal Corpn.

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :Sri RV Ramana Murthy

    Director

     

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1969

     

    (Presented on 01.11.1971)

     

     

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

     

    First Best Feature film:Kadhanayaduku

     

    1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :Gopala Krishna Productions

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :Sri K.Hemambaradhara Rao

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:Aatmeeyulu

     

    3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :Sri Saradhi Studios, Hyd.

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the: Sri V.Madhusudhana Rao

    Director

     

    Third Best Feature Film: Bangaaru Panjaram

     

    5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/: Vahini Productions

    Banner

     

    6.Memento to the Director:Sri B.N. Reddy

    First Best Story Writer

     

    7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the:Sri Mullapudi Venkataramana

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:Kadha Nayakudu

     

    Second Best Story Writer

     

    8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:Sri K.Pratyagaatma

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:Aadarsa Kutumbham

     

     

     

     

     

     

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

     

    First Best Documentary film:Srisailam

     

    9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :R.S. Movies

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :Sri K.S. Ramu

    Director

     

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1970

     

    (Presented on _________ )

     

     

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

     

    First Best Feature film:Kadhanayika Molla

     

    1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:Kodalu Diddina Kaapuram

     

    3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Feature Film: Balaraju Kadha

     

    5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    6.Memento to the Director:

    First Best Story Writer:

     

    7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

    Second Best Story Writer:

     

    8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

     

     

     

     

     

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

     

    First Best Documentary film:

     

    9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Documentary film:

     

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:

     

    Third Best Documentary Film:

     

    13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    14. Memento to the Director:

     

     

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS:

     

    First Best Children’s film:

     

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Children’s film:

     

    17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Children’s Film:

     

    19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    20. Memento to the Director:

     

     

     

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

     

    First Best Educational film:

     

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:

     

    23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    Third Best Educational Film:

     

    24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner:

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1971

     

    (Presented on _________ )

     

     

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

     

    First Best Feature film:Chelleli Kaapuram

     

    1. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:Sri Krishna Satya

     

    3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Feature Film: Amaayakuraalu

     

    5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    6.Memento to the Director:

    First Best Story Writer:

     

    7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

    Second Best Story Writer:

     

    8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

     

     

     

     

     

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

     

    Second Best Documentary film:Samsaaram

     

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of : CVR Films

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:

     

    Third Best Documentary Film:

     

    13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    14. Memento to the Director:

     

     

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS:

     

    First Best Children’s film:

     

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Children’s film:

     

    17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Children’s Film:

     

    19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    20. Memento to the Director:

     

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

     

    First Best Educational film:

     

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:

     

    23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    Third Best Educational Film:

     

    24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner:

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1972

     

    (Presented on _________ )

     

     

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

     

    First Best Feature film:Kaalam Maarindi

     

    1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:Thatha Manumadu

    3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Feature Film: Prajaa Naayakudu

     

    5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    6.Memento to the Director:

    First Best Story Writer:

     

    7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

    Second Best Story Writer:

     

    8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

     

     

     

     

     

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

     

    First Best Documentary film:

     

    9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Documentary film:

     

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:

     

    Third Best Documentary Film:

     

    13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    14. Memento to the Director:

     

     

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS:

     

    First Best Children’s film:

     

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Children’s film:

     

    17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Children’s Film:

     

    19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    20. Memento to the Director:

     

     

     

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

     

    First Best Educational film:

     

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:

     

    23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    Third Best Educational Film:

     

    24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner:

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1973

     

    (Presented on _________ )

     

     

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

     

    First Best Feature film:Saarda

     

    1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:Andaala Raamudu

     

    3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Feature Film: Samsaaram Saagaram

     

    5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    6.Memento to the Director:

    First Best Story Writer:

     

    7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

    Second Best Story Writer:

     

    8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

     

     

     

     

     

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

     

    First Best Documentary film:

     

    9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Documentary film:

     

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:

     

    Third Best Documentary Film:

     

    13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    14. Memento to the Director:

     

     

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS:

     

    First Best Children’s film:

     

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Children’s film:

     

    17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Children’s Film:

     

    19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    20. Memento to the Director:

     

     

     

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

     

    First Best Educational film:

     

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:

     

    23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    Third Best Educational Film:

     

    24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner:

    ANDHRA PRADESH STATE NANDI FILM AWARDS

    FOR THE YEAR 1974

     

    (Presented on _________ )

     

     

    (A) FEATURE FILMS

     

    First Best Feature film:Alluri Sitharamaraaju

     

    1.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    2.Cash prize of Rs. 4,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:O Seetha Kadha

     

    3.Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    4.Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Feature Film: Theerpu

     

    5.Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    6.Memento to the Director:

    First Best Story Writer:

     

    7.Cash prize of Rs.1,000 to the

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

    Second Best Story Writer:

     

    8.Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the:

    Story Writer

     

    Title of the Film:

     

     

     

     

     

     

    (B) DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

     

    First Best Documentary film:

     

    9.Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    10. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Documentary film:

     

    11. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 1,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    12. Cash prize of Rs. 500 to the Director:

     

    Third Best Documentary Film:

     

    13. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    14. Memento to the Director:

     

     

    (C) CHILDREN’S FILMS:

     

    First Best Children’s film:

     

    15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 10,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    16. Cash prize of Rs. 2,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Children’s film:

     

    17. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 3,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    18. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the:

    Director

     

    Third Best Children’s Film:

     

    19. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    20. Memento to the Director:

     

     

     

    (E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS:

     

    First Best Educational film:

     

    21. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :

    Rs. 2,000 to the Producer/Banner

     

    22. Cash prize of Rs. 1,000 to the :

    Director

     

    Second Best Feature film:

     

    23. Silver Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner

     

    Third Best Educational Film:

     

    24. Bronze Nandi to the Producer/:

    Banner:

    నంది అవార్డులు 2009

    అవార్డులు,పురస్కారాలు